Bitcoin Forum
July 20, 2018, 01:22:06 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 [846] 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756954 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
jdbravo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 12:11:33 AM
 #16901

Hi

Is there any way to obtain a unique ID of the miner using the CGMiner API? Or at least the Mac Address of the network interface?

In BMMiner I can see a field called miner_id into [STATS0] but not in CGMiner. And I think it would be a good feature. Some times miners change the IP address if you are using DHCP. It will help to keep track of the miner.

Thanks!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532092926
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532092926

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532092926
Reply with quote  #2

1532092926
Report to moderator
1532092926
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532092926

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532092926
Reply with quote  #2

1532092926
Report to moderator
1532092926
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532092926

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532092926
Reply with quote  #2

1532092926
Report to moderator
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 18, 2018, 04:51:46 PM
 #16902

I'm using cgminer with a small number of 2pac bitcoin miners. In the USB menu there are a couple settings for Unplug and Reset. They don't seem to do anything to the miners. Am I missing something?

Thanks.
I´m not sure but maybe the miners don´t support that commands.

Hi

Is there any way to obtain a unique ID of the miner using the CGMiner API? Or at least the Mac Address of the network interface?

In BMMiner I can see a field called miner_id into [STATS0] but not in CGMiner. And I think it would be a good feature. Some times miners change the IP address if you are using DHCP. It will help to keep track of the miner.

Thanks!
Why do you use DHCP in the first place? Set the device you´r mining with to a static IP.

jdbravo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 01:42:12 AM
 #16903

With many miners it may be a pain... with DHCP it's much easier
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2018, 05:40:53 PM
 #16904

What do you mean by "miners"? What hardware do you use?

sx-sqlx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 25, 2018, 02:35:06 PM
 #16905

Anyone has any ideas how to install cgminer 4.10 on Antminer A3?
sabre_labs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 02:13:02 AM
 #16906

Guys,

Technical question: How does CGminer split its job in an ASIC miner?

Background (I tried to go in depth in the C code but I still can't find the right function for it):
- I am trying to hack together a ASIC miners' hashing boards to work together in a particular way
- Assuming that it's for Bitcoin mining and given an ASIC miner like an Antminer S9 etc and assuming I have the drivers for it
- I know that Stratum will issue the extranonce2_size and other header details to CGminer
- How does CGminer split the job between the different boards/chips? I assume it splits the job based on the returned extranonce2 values generated as it doesn't look like a simple increment of the extranonce2 from 0x00 up.

Any ideas or fingers pointing in the right direction will be super appreciated.

Thanks all
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1111


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2018, 02:35:27 AM
 #16907

Guys,

Technical question: How does CGminer split its job in an ASIC miner?

Background (I tried to go in depth in the C code but I still can't find the right function for it):
- I am trying to hack together a ASIC miners' hashing boards to work together in a particular way
- Assuming that it's for Bitcoin mining and given an ASIC miner like an Antminer S9 etc and assuming I have the drivers for it
- I know that Stratum will issue the extranonce2_size and other header details to CGminer
- How does CGminer split the job between the different boards/chips? I assume it splits the job based on the returned extranonce2 values generated as it doesn't look like a simple increment of the extranonce2 from 0x00 up.

Any ideas or fingers pointing in the right direction will be super appreciated.
This line:
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/cgminer.c#L2415

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
sabre_labs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 02:48:06 AM
 #16908


Thanks CK!
EarthWide
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 10:52:47 PM
 #16909

I finally updated myself from an older version of CG miner to the current version for my U1.  When I used the start command line of

cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://pool.ckpool.org:3333 -u 12fvYKMQ7BgBuWqVfTvq8VH1TKnh7zNB3z.USB1 -p  --anu-freq 275 --suggest-diff 20

CGminer automatically picked it up as a AU3 not the ANU that it should have.  After a couple restarts it went back to recognizing it at an ANU.  No real issue, but when it was thinking it was a AU3 I was getting some weird error messages. 

Is there a way to force CGminer to only stick to ANU recognition?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1111


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2018, 10:54:30 PM
 #16910


Is there a way to force CGminer to only stick to ANU recognition?

Not really. There was hardly anything different between many many devices that used the exact same communication protocol because hardware manufacturers didn't want to think about it, used the same usb chip, and were too lazy to add a simple identifier on their usb devices. Adding more commands now for such old slow hardware is a bit of a waste of time I'm afraid.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
EarthWide
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 11:04:49 PM
 #16911


Is there a way to force CGminer to only stick to ANU recognition?

Not really. There was hardly anything different between many many devices that used the exact same communication protocol because hardware manufacturers didn't want to think about it, used the same usb chip, and were too lazy to add a simple identifier on their usb devices. Adding more commands now for such old slow hardware is a bit of a waste of time I'm afraid.

Totally understandable!  Thanks for the very quick reply CK!

Edit:
This is the error message that gets shown:
[2018-02-07 17:44:01] AU3 0: No valid hashes for over 2 secs, attempting to reset
 [2018-02-07 17:44:01] AU3 0 attempted reset got err:(0) LIBUSB_SUCCESS
 [2018-02-07 17:44:05] AU3 0: No valid hashes for over 2 secs, attempting to reset
 [2018-02-07 17:44:05] AU3 0 attempted reset got err:(0) LIBUSB_SUCCESS

I don't expect any update or changes, I only value my U1 as a realtivly cheap tool to get my training wheels off.
Jay_Pal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1390
Merit: 1003



View Profile
February 08, 2018, 02:53:11 PM
 #16912

I finally updated myself from an older version of CG miner to the current version for my U1.  When I used the start command line of

cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://pool.ckpool.org:3333 -u 12fvYKMQ7BgBuWqVfTvq8VH1TKnh7zNB3z.USB1 -p  --anu-freq 275 --suggest-diff 20

CGminer automatically picked it up as a AU3 not the ANU that it should have.  After a couple restarts it went back to recognizing it at an ANU.  No real issue, but when it was thinking it was a AU3 I was getting some weird error messages. 

Is there a way to force CGminer to only stick to ANU recognition?


Sometimes it happens.
Usually mine start to misbehave as AU# instead of ANU#, but allways power up as ANU#
I've even downgraded to 4.9.2 since they were quite unstable on 4.10.0.
I have mine at 261 but even at 255 they become zombies - do yours run stable at 275?!

Best faucet EVER! - Freebitco.in
Don't Panic... - 1G8zjUzeZBfJpeCbz1MLTc6zQHbLm78vKc
Why not mine from the browser?
Gavri1a
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 09, 2018, 04:00:43 PM
 #16913

Hi there
could you tell me how to use this key?

--disable-rejecting

sometimes I get the 'rejected' error from pool and then after a while I get the message 'your IP is banned'

I'd like cgminer to connect to another pool for 10 minutes (m.b. 20)
and after 10 minutes left, reconnect to the first pool

is that possible to set up?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1111


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 09, 2018, 09:04:30 PM
 #16914

Hi there
could you tell me how to use this key?

--disable-rejecting

sometimes I get the 'rejected' error from pool and then after a while I get the message 'your IP is banned'

I'd like cgminer to connect to another pool for 10 minutes (m.b. 20)
and after 10 minutes left, reconnect to the first pool

is that possible to set up?
Being rejected by the pool is different to getting all rejected shares which is what that is for. There is no command for what you're asking. If you're being rejected by the pool you are having a configuration issue with your pool setup, or your pool is shit.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Dkristof
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2018, 12:27:39 AM
 #16915

Does not work on Windows 7 x64
error: missing api-ms-win-core-libraryloader-l1-2-0.dll
WTF?
aldoyh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2018, 02:36:24 PM
 #16916

All of the sudden the is inactive, although it's listed as shown in the attached, how do I fix this?

https://imgur.com/a/8aeO0
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1111


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2018, 05:53:13 AM
 #16917

Is it relevant to mine with 1 home PC? and tell me please, what actually currency we can mine Smiley sorry, if my questions are newvbie)
Did you try reading the mining section introduction?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2415854.0

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
alexglvr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 20, 2018, 12:21:47 PM
 #16918

Hello,

I installed my own bitcoin mining pool using unomp (ubuntu VM) and I now try to run cgminer to test GPU mining on it.

I am new in mining, and do not manage to make cgminer run...

Here is my actual .bat


Code:
DEL *.BIN
CLS
@ECHO ON
ECHO.
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1

timeout /t 4

cgminer.exe --scrypt

and my cgminer.conf file :

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://192.168.1.13:3032",
"user" : "toto",
"pass" : "foobar"
}
]
,
"scrypt" : true,
"intensity" : "20",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "scrypt",
"lookup-gap" : "0",
"thread-concurrency" : "24550",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "0",
"gpu-fan" : "100",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "90",
"temp-target" : "85",
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"failover-only" : true,
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "10",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"per-device-stats" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}


But I got errors :
 
[2018-02-20 13:16:14] Init GPU thread 0 GPU 0 virtual GPU 0
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] CL Platform vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] CL Platform name: NVIDIA CUDA
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] CL Platform version: OpenCL 1.2 CUDA 9.1.92
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] List of devices:
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14]  0       GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] Selected 0: GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] Selecting scrypt kernel
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] Initialising kernel scrypt130511.cl without bitalign, 1 vectors and worksize 256
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] Maximum buffer memory device 0 supports says 1073741824
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] Your scrypt settings come to 1608908800
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] initCl() finished. Found GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] 1 gpu miner threads started
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] Work update message received
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] Network diff set to 3.01T
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] New block: 0000000000000000005cabc1047747a12e81bcd18bdb7e8e41e6a4a1ed450244... diff 3.01T
 [2018-02-20 13:16:16] Error: clEnqueueReadBuffer failed error -5. (clEnqueueReadBuffer)
 [2018-02-20 13:16:16] GPU 0 failure, disabling!
 [2018-02-20 13:16:24] ALL (10s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | A:0  R:0  HW:0  WU:0.0/m
 [2018-02-20 13:16:32] Work update message received
 [2018-02-20 13:16:34] ALL (10s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | A:0  R:0  HW:0  WU:0.0/m


I use CGMiner 3.7.2 and I have a NVIDIA 1050 TI

What did I miss?

Thank you for your help,

Alex
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1111


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2018, 01:11:20 PM
 #16919

I installed my own bitcoin mining pool using unomp (ubuntu VM) and I now try to run cgminer to test GPU mining on it.

I use CGMiner 3.7.2 and I have a NVIDIA 1050 TI
Unsupported. Only the current version and bitcoin mining with ASICs is supported here.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kenkos68
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 22, 2018, 11:52:17 PM
 #16920

I hope this isn't a dumb question...

Going through some of my debug logs, I noticed that the generated stratum header has the version like this:

[2018-02-15 23:08:23.772] Generated stratum header 20000000ed37665c908b8f6b9120d09918afa1ef1c3bd3fa0024d3f700000000000000005fb360c99001606 f4f9aeb9293c5776d6e3e666adf0e6dacdbb9526ae3561fa95a86592f1761e9f800000000000000 8000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Shouldn't it be like this?:

[2018-02-15 23:08:23.772] Generated stratum header 00000020ed37665c908b8f6b9120d09918afa1ef1c3bd3fa0024d3f700000000000000005fb360c99001606 f4f9aeb9293c5776d6e3e666adf0e6dacdbb9526ae3561fa95a86592f1761e9f800000000000000 8000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

I didn't see anywhere in the code where the bbversion was reversed.  Unless I missed it.  I did see some previous posts from way back where the block version is shown in the logs like my second example.  

The version gets put in the header_bin as in the first example, not reversed.    Raw block headers have the version reversed and when test hashed, produce the correct hashes.

Thanks,

-Ken
Pages: « 1 ... 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 [846] 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!