Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2018, 11:51:10 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 [289] 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756311 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1092


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2012, 11:13:51 AM
 #5761

Just pulled code into the cgminer git tree that adds support for the modminer FPGA.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=79637.0

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1529365870
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529365870

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529365870
Reply with quote  #2

1529365870
Report to moderator
"I'm sure that in 20 years there will either be very large transaction volume or no volume." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529365870
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529365870

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529365870
Reply with quote  #2

1529365870
Report to moderator
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2296
Merit: 1022


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2012, 11:20:22 AM
 #5762

BitMinerN8, that wont work for me until kanoi gave me a special patch. are you by chance using 32 bit?

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626
Merit: 500


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
June 12, 2012, 11:27:01 AM
 #5763

BitMinerN8, that wont work for me until kanoi gave me a special patch. are you by chance using 32 bit?

I am running Win 7 x64.
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2296
Merit: 1022


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2012, 11:29:14 AM
 #5764

kanoi, why does his work?

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 1042


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 12, 2012, 12:34:11 PM
 #5765

kanoi, why does his work?
My guess is the problem depends on different 32bit implementations on the 64bit windows versions and the bug that I guess might be in different Windows 64bit->32bit Serial/USB code.

e.g. in Win7-64bit there is a limit of 8 USB devices when running 32 bit (XP) mode
(according to http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_programs/windows-7-xp-mode-usb-limit/ff50b790-6e6e-47e4-8f48-5727896f5aeb )
xDGDZEx had the problem when he hit 7 or 8 BFL's (not 9)
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=80852.0
The first problem there actually suggests it may even be opening and closing valid devices multiple times (but it also happens on invalid devices)

The only change relevant to FPGA in the versions he compared was that Icarus opened the devices first (and failed) then BFL opened the devices but ran out before it got to 8 devices.
The previous version worked where it did the BFL code first so the BFL's all opened successfully

I came to the uncertain conclusion that the problem was that the open code in windows seems to sometimes identify bitforce:\\.\COMn as a USB name and allocated some resource to it but then failed to open it (as expected) but returned an error without always releasing the resource
I was hoping for xDGDZEx to test the change but I've not seen him in IRC since I last PM'd him.

The code change was to not attempt to open the invalid device names (and hopefully solve the problem if it is a windows bug)

That same code change worked for you bitpop so again I'm guessing it's related to a USB count issue in your different version of windows.

Either way, the change isn't a problem in any way (it simply stops doing the "expected to fail" opens) and if that solves the problems for some people - good Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2296
Merit: 1022


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2012, 12:35:17 PM
 #5766

Ok Thank you Smiley

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 12, 2012, 04:14:45 PM
 #5767

Is the mod miner included in the build script yet?
Nothing in the readme about the build option for the modminer, nor in ./configure --help.

Edit: Ah, needed to do a re-autogen.
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 12, 2012, 04:44:54 PM
 #5768

MMQ isn't showing up in supported devices.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 1042


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 12, 2012, 09:55:18 PM
 #5769

MMQ isn't showing up in supported devices.
At the top of the output, "cgminer -h" will tell you that when you compile in ModMiner (MMQ) support.
e.g. for me on linux:
 cgminer 2.4.2b
 Built with GPU bitforce icarus mining support.
but the git version would say
 cgminer 2.4.2
 Built with GPU bitforce icarus modminer ztex mining support.
If you compile in ModMiner and ZTex also (like the binary releases will have)

If you mean the API - yeah I'll do that tonight.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 12, 2012, 11:04:45 PM
 #5770

The api... I suspected that was still todo after I posted Smiley
ddd1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 13, 2012, 12:46:26 AM
 #5771

I recently reinstalled my windows 7 64bit, I have Catalyst 12.4 official and SDK 2.7 installed.

When I doubleclik cgminer.exe nothing happens, did I miss a step needed to install properly cgminer, it did work before reinstalling windows 7 but not anymore.
ancow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 373
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2012, 12:54:29 AM
 #5772

When I doubleclik cgminer.exe nothing happens, did I miss a step needed to install properly cgminer, it did work before reinstalling windows 7 but not anymore.

Well, you could try executing cgminer from a command line window and see whether there is any useful output...
Anyhow, there is no "installation" of cgminer, you just need to unzip the archive somewhere...

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
June 13, 2012, 12:57:46 AM
 #5773

Is there a way that you could make the threads per GPU definable with a comma separated value? It seems like that could fix my problem; my display GPU looks like it's still trying to run 2 threads even though it's supposed to be dynamic.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1092


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2012, 01:01:04 AM
 #5774

Is there a way that you could make the threads per GPU definable with a comma separated value? It seems like that could fix my problem; my display GPU looks like it's still trying to run 2 threads even though it's supposed to be dynamic.
Sounds like you want me to fix a possible bug by adding a feature instead?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
June 13, 2012, 01:03:08 AM
 #5775

Sounds like you want me to fix a possible bug by adding a feature instead?
Just throwing ideas out there since nobody seems to be in a hurry to try and figure it out. Undecided

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1092


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2012, 01:06:36 AM
 #5776

Sounds like you want me to fix a possible bug by adding a feature instead?
Just throwing ideas out there since nobody seems to be in a hurry to try and figure it out. Undecided
Yah I know, I'm not ignoring you, I just can't see wtf is happening for you. The performance advantage of 2 threads versus 1 isn't that huge mind you, so I'd suggest just bumping up the intensity by 1 on the dedicated mining GPUs and use 1 thread until I find the bug (whatever it is). No one needs the level of control to set the number of threads on a per-gpu basis really...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
June 13, 2012, 01:09:22 AM
 #5777

Yah I know, I'm not ignoring you, I just can't see wtf is happening for you. The performance advantage of 2 threads versus 1 isn't that huge mind you, so I'd suggest just bumping up the intensity by 1 on the dedicated mining GPUs and use 1 thread until I find the bug (whatever it is). No one needs the level of control to set the number of threads on a per-gpu basis really...
You mean set it up to 10? I thought that was supposed to be a bad idea.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1092


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2012, 01:11:39 AM
 #5778

You mean set it up to 10? I thought that was supposed to be a bad idea.
Nothing to lose by trying. CPU usage often shoots up but it depends on the device and the driver combination, and bear in mind you will only be running 1 thread so it is slightly different. You can always change it on the fly from the menu and see.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
June 13, 2012, 04:19:30 AM
 #5779

Nothing to lose by trying. CPU usage often shoots up but it depends on the device and the driver combination, and bear in mind you will only be running 1 thread so it is slightly different. You can always change it on the fly from the menu and see.
Alright, I guess I'll keep it on 10 for a while; rejects seem to be minimal still. Let me know if you need any more info on the thread problem.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 986
Merit: 500


DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize


View Profile
June 13, 2012, 07:13:18 AM
 #5780

I noticed two things last night when Eclipse was offline for a while.
1. With load balance set as my pool management strategy I had a huge drop in hashrate. Eclipse was marked as dead by CGminer.
I have no way of proving what I witnessed but with Eclipse dead I had server not providing work fast enough for both other pools as long as I used load balance.
2. After swapping to rotate I hoped to only use one pool at a time making possible communication with Eclipse stop. I suddenly had two issues
A. A disabled pool was suddenly getting hashes sent to it despite being disabled. Deleting did fix it but disabling should, I would think, make it not part of the rotation.
B. The rotation stopped every time Eclipse came up for its share of the time. I am not sure this is a bug per se, but it seems like a marked dead pool shouldn't get a full share of time with 0 work being sent or submitted. Possibly there is no failover in rotate and that would be my mistake.

I suppose I could have switched to a failover system and thereby curtailed the issue. This would leave me at a loss of hashing power at my secondary pool. I was using multiple pools to test if proportionally mining in relation to pool hashrate truely reduced my variance. So far the theory seems to hold with my results, more frequent smaller payouts.

Likely this is all expected. rotate just rotates with no logic applied besides the timer, load balance tries to send shares regardless of pool being dead or not. I appreciate the program very much. It is great. Normally I do not have much time with a pool down so I after more then a month finally noticed this.

          ▄▄
        ▄█▀▀█▄
      ▄█▀ ▄▄ ▀█▄
      ▀ ▄████▄ ▀
   ▄▀ ▄ ▀████▀ ▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄
█  ███████  ███████  █
 ▀▄ ▀███▀ ▄▄ ▀███▀ ▄▀

   ▀▄ ▀ ▄████▄ ▀ ▄▀
      ▄ ▀████▀ ▄
      ▀█▄ ▀▀ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▄█▀
          ▀▀
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀███████
██████            ▀████████     ████     █████    █████     ███████
██████     ▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████     █████    ████      ████    ████████
██████     ██████▄    █████     █████    ▀██▀  ▄▄  ▀██▀    ████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████     █   ██   █     █████████
██████     █████▀    ██████     ███████       ████       ██████████
██████     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄██████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████            ▄████████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.DIWtoken.com.
▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
......SECURITY DECENTRALIZED...
Pages: « 1 ... 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 [289] 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!