Bitcoin Forum
July 16, 2018, 09:20:47 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 [518] 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756833 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1043


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 10:30:30 PM
 #10341

...
 I really need you'r help. Fighting with this whole last week (
Is X running?
Do you have access to X?
export DISPLAY=:0 xlsfonts
... README GPU-README

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
1531732847
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531732847

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531732847
Reply with quote  #2

1531732847
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531732847
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531732847

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531732847
Reply with quote  #2

1531732847
Report to moderator
1531732847
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531732847

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531732847
Reply with quote  #2

1531732847
Report to moderator
1531732847
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531732847

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531732847
Reply with quote  #2

1531732847
Report to moderator
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1000


"Highest ROI crypto infrastructure"


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 11:06:14 PM
 #10342


Is X running?
Do you have access to X?
export DISPLAY=:0 xlsfonts
... README GPU-README
just to say it...
kano, thx for your patience and cooperativeness Wink


           ▄████████▄           ▄███████▄
          ████████████▄       ▄███████████
         ██████████████████████████████████
         ██████████████████████████████████
         ██████████████████████████████████                                              █████
          ████████████▀       ▀███████████                                               █████
            ▀██████▀            ▀██████▀                                                     
   ▄▄▄▄▄▄              ▄▄▄▄▄▄             █████████      ███████████    ████▒     █████  █████     ▄█████████▄     ███████████
 ██████████          ██████████          ███████████▒    ████████████    ████     ████   █████    █████████████    ████████████
█████████████       ████████████        ████     ████    ████    ▒████   █████   ████    █████   ▒████     ████▒   ████▒  ░░████
█████████████      ██████████████      ██████████████▒   ████     ████    ████   ████    █████   ████      ▒████   ████▒    ████
█████████████      ██████████████      █████▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒    ████     ████     ████ ████     █████   ████▒     ▒████   ████▒    ████
█████████████       ████████████        ████▒            ████     ████      ███████      █████    ████     ████    ████▒    ████
 ▀█████████▀         ▀████████▀          ███████████     ████     ████      ▒█████       █████     ███████████     ████▒    ████
                                           ▀██████▒      ████     ████       ▒███        █████       ▀█████▀       ████▒    ████
           ▄████████▄          ▄████████▄
          ████████████▄      ▄████████████
         ██████████████████████████████████
         ██████████████████████████████████
          ████████████████████████████████
           ██████████▀        ▀██████████ 
            ▀██████▀            ▀██████▀ 
    WORLD'S MOST PROFITABLE STANDARD
  OF SELF-EXPANDING CRYPTO INFRASTRUCTURE
FACEBOOK 】【 TWITTER
        ANN THREAD
TELEGRAM MEDIUM
 
  Join our ICO: 
Dec. 1-31 │ Whitepaper 
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1043


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 11:19:13 PM
 #10343

...
 I really need you'r help. Fighting with this whole last week (
Is X running?
Do you have access to X?
export DISPLAY=:0
xlsfonts

... README GPU-README
Yeah it should be 2 lines Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 03:38:27 AM
 #10344

ati radeon 5800 and two 6800 series and one 7800 series

Uh, ok, your previous post said you had two GPU's now we're up to 4.

You should have your 7800 series in a different machine that the 5xxx and 6xxx series GPU's.

Did you read this threads top post yet?  If you have multiple GPU's/types in the same machine you really need to set your clock ranges per GPU.  The Top Post has easy to understand examples for that.

I have readed alot but still there is no extra flag for GPU TEMP.
I mean two GPUs in one graphic card.

I have 3 graphic cards in one PC is there not possible to have one configuration for all of them?
The safe one, for now I have regulated just a --gpu-fan 55-85 it wokrs ok for now U hope it won't turn off....

The easiest way it would be a GPU-TEMP if that rise for example over 85 oC it slows down mining....


Auto Fan and gpu fan with a fan speed range is only one part of temp control.  You still need to set auto gpu with an engine clock range.

And there are plenty of "GPU TEMP" flags in the readme, gpu readme and top post.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 355
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 07:00:05 AM
 #10345

thanks I will read again the gpu-temp flags section.
Just one thing, why  --temp-cutoff doesn't work?
It won't start mining again when temp drops....
The whole time it is "Device recovered to temperature below target, re-enabling"
and nothing happends, or must be there another flag for starting mining again?

Melfice
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 08:46:11 AM
 #10346

So, I've got a PC where there were HD 7770 + 7970 mining litecoin with no problem under win 7 32 bit.
I've got myself a hd5970 and replaced 7770 with it. Then I've got lots of troubles with drivers/sdk because no version of cgminer could start, just crashed.
So I installed a fresh copy of win 7 64 bit and 13.4 drivers with latest sdk. Now cgminer starts fine, gpus do something, but I have no image of what happening, cgminer's console window just shows blank black screen. Any idea how to fix that? What better drivers/sdk to install in this situation? I can already see how it's not so good to have different cards together in one machine.

BTC 1BonUhFtk4GL3rfS7nygraf6PXHBsKF2ij
LTC LfYWt79bJH22mruuuFGUjLRKGXkqzvZ7oS
set
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 09:22:19 AM
 #10347

...
 I really need you'r help. Fighting with this whole last week (
Is X running?
Do you have access to X?
export DISPLAY=:0 xlsfonts
... README GPU-README
I'm not sure why I need X on rig without any monutor attached. I have Server Ubuntu 12.04 LTS there.
Also I did DISPLAY=:0 but has no luck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1043


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 09:41:01 AM
 #10348

...
 I really need you'r help. Fighting with this whole last week (
Is X running?
Do you have access to X?
export DISPLAY=:0 xlsfonts
... README GPU-README
I'm not sure why I need X on rig without any monutor attached. I have Server Ubuntu 12.04 LTS there.
Also I did DISPLAY=:0 but has no luck
If you are not sure then you just didn't see it in the GPU-README Tongue

On Linux you virtually always need to export your display settings before
starting to get all the cards recognised and/or temperature+clocking working:

export DISPLAY=:0


in the FAQ:

Q: Cgminer cannot see any of my GPUs even though I have configured them all
to be enabled and installed OpenCL (+/- Xorg is running and the DISPLAY
variable is exported on linux)?
A: Check the output of 'cgminer -n', it will list what OpenCL devices your
installed SDK recognises. If it lists none, you have a problem with your
version or installation of the SDK.


and

GPUs mine with OpenCL software via the GPU device driver. This means you need
to have both an OpenCL SDK installed, and the GPU device driver RUNNING (i.e.
Xorg up and running configured for all devices that will mine on linux etc.)


Yeah oddly enough, I did say you need it for a reason ... Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 09:47:35 AM
 #10349

I have a bit of an issue, maybe a bug in cgminer.

I have two machines running, one with 2 x 7950 and 1 x 7970. The other has a single 7970.

I get this error - Which I assume is my internet dropping and reconnecting:



One machine (The big one) cgminer crashes. The other machine with the single card, cgminer just hangs (Doesn't crash), and does nothing (Doesn't reconnect or resume hashing).


Can anyone give me any input as to fix this, or maybe tell it to reconnect? I'm thinking on my big machine, when cgminer crashes, this could be a bit more of an issue than just a simple reconnect?

set
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 11:07:07 AM
 #10350

@kano
So i did install X server as described here http://askubuntu.com/questions/213678/how-to-install-x11-12-04-lts-x64
and then starded it with xinit
but now i getting this error

Code:
set@miner:~/cgminer-3.1.1-x86_64-built$ sudo aticonfig --adapter=all -f --initial
Uninitialised file found, configuring.
Using /etc/X11/xorg.conf
Saving back-up to /etc/X11/xorg.conf.fglrx-1
set@miner:~/cgminer-3.1.1-x86_64-built$ export DISPLAY=:0
set@miner:~/cgminer-3.1.1-x86_64-built$ ./cgminer -n
X Error of failed request:  BadRequest (invalid request code or no such operation)
  Major opcode of failed request:  136 ()
  Minor opcode of failed request:  19
  Serial number of failed request:  8
  Current serial number in output stream:  8

What does it mean?
set
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 11:33:47 AM
 #10351

Also I'm having bad feeling after this

Code:
set@miner:~$ modprobe fglrx
FATAL: Module fglrx not found.

Does it mean drivers are not installed? If so - should i install it just with `apt-get install fglrx`?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 12:22:43 PM
 #10352

thanks I will read again the gpu-temp flags section.
Just one thing, why  --temp-cutoff doesn't work?
It won't start mining again when temp drops....
The whole time it is "Device recovered to temperature below target, re-enabling"
and nothing happends, or must be there another flag for starting mining again?

From the Top Post - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg357369#msg357369

>> --temp-cutoff <arg> Temperature where a device will be automatically disabled, one value or comma separated list (default: 95)

To me that implies that the GPU is disabled permanently until you take action to re-enable it.

Now the verbiage in your post does imply that it is *trying* to re-enable your GPU, so I don't know why it isn't.

But I would use a reasonable Temp Target around 60C to 75C, Temp Overheat of 85C to 90C and a Temp Cutoff around 95C

>> --temp-overheat <arg> Overheat temperature when automatically managing fan and GPU speeds (default: 85)
>> --temp-target <arg> Target temperature when automatically managing fan and GPU speeds (default: 75)

Why don't you post your CGMiner command line and tell us what GPU's you are using in this rig?  Maybe we can come up with something that works better?
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
set
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 12:24:27 PM
 #10353

So I did

Code:
apt-get install fglrx
apt-get install fglrx-updates

And problem above disappeared. X Server running. But still cgminer does not see my 6850.

Code:
set@miner:~/cgminer-3.1.1-x86_64-built$ export DISPLAY=:0
set@miner:~/cgminer-3.1.1-x86_64-built$ ./cgminer -n
No protocol specified
No protocol specified
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1016.4)                   
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)                   
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable                   
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] 0 GPU devices max detected                   
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] USB all: found 12 devices - listing known devices                   
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] No known USB devices   
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1810
Merit: 1052


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 12:58:51 PM
 #10354

I must doing something wrong here.

I want to run only a jalapeno on my netbook, its an atom with integrated graphics. I have the zadig driver installed and the jally is detected. I fire up cgminer with -G or --disable-gpu and it still fails with a windows dialog box popup that says "no opencl.dll found." well I am not using opencl, I want the jally only to mine. what am I missing? using 3.1.1, and the command line is cgminer -G or cgminer --disable-gpu. does opencl.dll actually need to exist even if its not needed?

also, a minor display bug, when I plug the jally into my desktop with an already running cgminer, it detects the jally and it starts hashing with it but the status line for the jally is not added, it just lists the 6870 that was already hashing. shares are reported though in the scrolling part.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1110


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2013, 01:03:34 PM
 #10355

I must doing something wrong here.

I want to run only a jalapeno on my netbook, its an atom with integrated graphics. I have the zadig driver installed and the jally is detected. I fire up cgminer with -G or --disable-gpu and it still fails with a windows dialog box popup that says "no opencl.dll found." well I am not using opencl, I want the jally only to mine. what am I missing? using 3.1.1, and the command line is cgminer -G or cgminer --disable-gpu. does opencl.dll actually need to exist even if its not needed?

also, a minor display bug, when I plug the jally into my desktop with an already running cgminer, it detects the jally and it starts hashing with it but the status line for the jally is not added, it just lists the 6870 that was already hashing. shares are reported though in the scrolling part.
Use the nogpu executable file.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 355
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 01:11:41 PM
 #10356

os2sam thank you for helping.
I am looking for "universal" for ati 6850 and ati 7770 and for ati 7850
-I d --auto-gpu --auto-fan --gpu-fan 60-80 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-cutoff 95

vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1810
Merit: 1052


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 01:12:59 PM
 #10357

Use the nogpu executable file.

DOH!

thanks Smiley
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 01:41:07 PM
 #10358

os2sam thank you for helping.
I am looking for "universal" for ati 6850 and ati 7770 and for ati 7850
-I d --auto-gpu --auto-fan --gpu-fan 60-80 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-cutoff 95

OK, the only similar hardware I have is my 5770 and here is what I use for it.  Also I have a 5830 which is the first GPU and 5770 which is my 2nd and the 5770 is driving my display

-I 8,d --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 300-960,300-920 --gpu-memclock 250 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 25-85 --temp-target 75 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-cutoff 95

You HAVE to put an Engine Clock RANGE so that CGMiner can clock down to meet the target temp when the fans have done all they can.

Also if you want only one set of clock range's for all your GPU's you can do that, but, you will need to select the highest engine clock of your slowest GPU and then set your low engine clock range to 300 or some low number per what ckolivas said earlier.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 355
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 01:48:59 PM
 #10359

thanks I will test new settings for now with this old-new settings no PC has shut down.
I just didn't wan't to set gpu's clock range to leave it automatically, I will set and test.

os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 01:52:47 PM
 #10360

thanks I will test new settings for now with this old-new settings no PC has shut down.
I just didn't wan't to set gpu's clock range to leave it automatically, I will set and test.

Well if you don't believe me here it is from the CGMiner Primary author.

Unless you give it a range of engine clock speeds, auto-gpu can only do one thing: Turn it off when it hits 95 degrees. Give it a range of engines for it clock it down.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Pages: « 1 ... 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 [518] 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!