Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:31:30 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Just got 5830..how to unlock voltage.  (Read 1723 times)
m4dhatter
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 04:03:09 PM
 #1

I just picked up one of the sapphire 5830s they had on newegg. Overclocked the gpu to 900 mhz but I want to go higher. I tried msi afterburner but even with the setting checked the voltage is still locked and it wont allow me to go higher then 900. If anybody can help me overclock this card it has to be some of you guys.
1481157090
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481157090

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481157090
Reply with quote  #2

1481157090
Report to moderator
1481157090
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481157090

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481157090
Reply with quote  #2

1481157090
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ElectroGeek007
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 04:07:16 PM
 #2

http://www.sapphireselectclub.com/ssc/TriXX/TriXX.aspx  Smiley

"And what the enemy will see, they will see the flash of our cannons, and they will hear the ringing of our swords, and they will know what we can do! By the sweat of our brow and the strength of our backs and the courage in our hearts! Gentlemen, hoist the colors!"
m4dhatter
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 04:26:08 PM
 #3

Awesome. Exactly what I was looking for. Thanks a ton man!
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 04:37:51 PM
 #4

If anyone is wondering why no program seems to work with the sapphire xtreme cards,
it's because they have a custom, shortened PCB and voltage regulators.

Only their own proprietary Trixx tool works for that

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
Jazkal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 319



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 06:19:57 PM
 #5

I have a pair of the newegg sapphire 5830 xtreme cards. I have mine running at 970 core and 300 mem, without trixx. I use ClockTweak.exe from the forum.
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 06:34:47 PM
 #6

I just use the AMD GPU Clock tool.  I simply plugged the card in, turned on my computer, and set it to 1040/355MHz and that was that.  No need to mess with voltage. 325 MH/s. 

FWIW, AMD tool automatically adjusts the voltage to 1.163 (IIRC).

Mousepotato
m4dhatter
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 09:05:53 PM
 #7

I got mine up to 1050 with memory clocked at 630 voltage at 1190 using Trixx. Worked great!
syllogyst
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 04:42:07 AM
 #8

Good to know this, I'm getting a few 5830s real soon.

“The first lesson of economics is scarcity: There is never enough of anything to satisfy all those who want it.” -Thomas Sowell
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!