Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2018, 08:28:18 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Question about inputs and transaction size.  (Read 71 times)
Ayanamirs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 11:08:43 AM
Merited by DannyHamilton (2), achow101 (1), rickbig41 (1)
 #1

If I have 31 inputs on my wallet and send everything to a new address. My new address will have only 1 input and so on I can have small transaction fees because of less transaction size?
1539937698
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539937698

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539937698
Reply with quote  #2

1539937698
Report to moderator
1539937698
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539937698

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539937698
Reply with quote  #2

1539937698
Report to moderator
1539937698
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539937698

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539937698
Reply with quote  #2

1539937698
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
LoyceV
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 2135


Self-made Legendary!


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2018, 12:46:42 PM
Merited by DannyHamilton (2)
 #2

If I have 31 inputs on my wallet and send everything to a new address. My new address will have only 1 input and so on I can have small transaction fees because of less transaction size?
Two days ago, I made a topic that ansers your question: Fees are low, use this opportunity to Consolidate your small inputs!

buwaytress
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 705


I bit, therefore I am


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 12:55:58 PM
 #3

If I have 31 inputs on my wallet and send everything to a new address. My new address will have only 1 input and so on I can have small transaction fees because of less transaction size?

Short answer yes. Consolidating inputs is just spending all the inputs used in the tx to one output (which, goes to yourself so you have 1 input to spend onwards). It doesn't even need to be a new address, just one that you control. Note, you keep having to consolidate future inputs you receive, it's just part of fee/wallet management (with a small loss of privacy).

I used to do this about once a month or when I have more than 20. Mempool hasn't been this low for months, so you should go read Loyce's thread above if you want to take advantage of this (possibly temporary) network situation.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!