Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2017, 11:31:53 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: KNC Mercury Expandable?  (Read 600 times)
jmevz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 01:41:13 AM
 #1

Hi All,

I think I read that KNCs chips are capable of 400 Mhs each, does this mean that our Mercury units will be expandable and will have 'limiters' on the hashing power when received? Or are they built with smaller chips etc...

I'm guessing the units will all be expandable and we can just install additional chips?

Cheers,
J

1508758313
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508758313

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508758313
Reply with quote  #2

1508758313
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508758313
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508758313

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508758313
Reply with quote  #2

1508758313
Report to moderator
1508758313
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508758313

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508758313
Reply with quote  #2

1508758313
Report to moderator
tacoman71
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 323



View Profile
September 03, 2013, 01:49:08 AM
 #2

Are you planning on buying one? Cause they're all sold out and KnCMiner discontinued that line as of today.

Feeling generous? Like my post? Leave a tip at BTC: 1NZJ8cceqEiKDZGAJged2vNGCyfFMUEYPt
jmevz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 03:03:18 AM
 #3

Are you planning on buying one? Cause they're all sold out and KnCMiner discontinued that line as of today.

Hey, I've already purchased. Hoping for some unpaid orders to show though.

How about yourself?

miahallen
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 05:34:05 AM
 #4

KnCMiner offered three different versions of the same case:

The Mercury has a single ASIC board and chip capable of 100GH/s
The Saturn has two ASIC boards and chips each capable of 100GH/s (200GH/s total)
The Jupiter has four ASIC boards and chips each capable of 100GH/s (400GH/s total)

If you have a Mercury and want to upgrade it, you'll need to buy three more boards and three more ASIC chips from KnC.
If you plan to do this in the future, I'd suggest that you buy a powerful enough PSU now to handle the future expansion (850W+).
ixoxo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 07:55:38 AM
 #5

I actually got my hands on a Mercury before it was discontinued.
KNC confirmed in a mail to me that they will start selling upgrade kits as soon as they've started to catch up with the demand of new machines.

I'm thinking of selling my mercury, is it possible to do here in the newbie section? What does it take until I can post in the trade section?

jmevz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 08:49:24 AM
 #6

I actually got my hands on a Mercury before it was discontinued.
KNC confirmed in a mail to me that they will start selling upgrade kits as soon as they've started to catch up with the demand of new machines.

I'm thinking of selling my mercury, is it possible to do here in the newbie section? What does it take until I can post in the trade section?



Yup, I ordered one too in August so we should have our machines by Oct 15th, shipped at least.

5 posts I thought? Not quite sure. How much are you hoping to get back on your Mercury when you sell it off? I doubt you would get much IMO after December comes around. I'll probably either keep mining, or utalise it for an alt. currency, or sell it like yourself, or upgrade it if feasible.

Can't wait for their Gen. 2 machines.

jmevz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 08:57:36 AM
 #7

Slightly off topic. What PSU's you all buying for your units? Brands in particular?

ixoxo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 09:34:54 AM
 #8

Slightly off topic. What PSU's you all buying for your units? Brands in particular?

I will be running corsair 600w that I have 2 of lying in a drawer.
b!z
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568



View Profile
September 03, 2013, 11:01:49 AM
 #9

Slightly off topic. What PSU's you all buying for your units? Brands in particular?

any compatible PSU's should work fine, there is no point going after a specific one someone else has.
jmevz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 12:21:09 PM
 #10

Hey,

Yeah, just found/remembered I had two in a box, glad I kept a hold of them now. Kind of sad I gave away my other box of goodies. Now I'm just trying to figure out where I'm going to set it up. Probably out the back next to the other TV. May have to move them come winter time (fire place).

I'm wondering how the KNC units will handle our 40*C days in summer?

Smiley

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!