Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2017, 09:49:05 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: I have a problem with bitcoin-qt in Arch Linux  (Read 1262 times)
xexio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 10:24:27 PM
 #1

Hi.

When I launched the program, this show me the next message:

Code:
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::runtime_error'
  what():  locale::facet::_S_create_c_locale name not valid
Aborted (core dumped)

What is the problem?
1508233745
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508233745

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508233745
Reply with quote  #2

1508233745
Report to moderator
1508233745
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508233745

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508233745
Reply with quote  #2

1508233745
Report to moderator
1508233745
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508233745

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508233745
Reply with quote  #2

1508233745
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508233745
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508233745

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508233745
Reply with quote  #2

1508233745
Report to moderator
1508233745
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508233745

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508233745
Reply with quote  #2

1508233745
Report to moderator
BenTheRighteous
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 12:42:32 AM
 #2

It might help if you specify where the program came from. Did you compile it from source yourself? Get it from a repository or somewhere else?
pedrog
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1596



View Profile
September 04, 2013, 12:52:59 AM
 #3

Try this:

export LC_ALL=C

xexio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 12:58:55 PM
 #4

Try this:

export LC_ALL=C

Fixed!
Thanks.
pedrog
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1596



View Profile
September 05, 2013, 01:09:14 PM
 #5

Try this:

export LC_ALL=C

Fixed!
Thanks.

It's not a fix, it's more of a workaround, it should not require locale to be "C" for working, you should report the problem in the Development section or here: https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/issues

xexio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
September 06, 2013, 04:02:12 PM
 #6

No, I modified my locale.gen and locale.conf and I fixed it.

Thanks to all.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!