Bitcoin Forum
April 23, 2024, 07:12:34 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE] BitFury Miner Support/Tuning  (Read 147973 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Techknowledgy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 05:45:58 PM
 #701

Got my 100GH kit last week and everything was working great. Then comes yesterday and all of a sudden it doesn't recognize any of the hashing cards. I restart it a few times and then it shows ghost cards in slots I don't even have, going from fully populated but not hashing to random numbers of ghost cards and still not hashing. I reflashed the SD card and it didn't fix it. I went to sleep overnight and then reflashed again and it didn't show anything. I rebooted something like 4-5 times and now all of a sudden it shows the correct cards and they are hashing. Anybody know what's up with that or experience that? I've gone through about as many Bitfury threads as I can find but haven't seen something like this. I was sweating it but now it seems to be hashing at least.

EDIT: I did switch a hashing board around because I was trying everything I could to figure out what the deal was and make sure they were all seated properly. Could that have been it?
1713899554
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713899554

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713899554
Reply with quote  #2

1713899554
Report to moderator
Be very wary of relying on JavaScript for security on crypto sites. The site can change the JavaScript at any time unless you take unusual precautions, and browsers are not generally known for their airtight security.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
KNK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 692
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 06:05:34 PM
 #702

no:

Code:
pi@192-168-7-249 /opt $ chmod 0755 /opt/bitfury/startfury.sh
chmod: changing permissions of `/opt/bitfury/startfury.sh': Operation not permitted
pi@192-168-7-249 /opt $

The operation requires root permissions, so you need to put sudo in front if it:
Code:
sudo chmod 0755 /opt/bitfury/startfury.sh

Mega Crypto Polis - www.MegaCryptoPolis.com
BTC tips: 1KNK1akhpethhtcyhKTF2d3PWTQDUWUzHE
KNK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 692
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 06:11:06 PM
 #703

EDIT: I did switch a hashing board around because I was trying everything I could to figure out what the deal was and make sure they were all seated properly. Could that have been it?

Yes and most likely the cause. When a board is not properly inserted, it's bad connection may result in that the chips will be detected as present on several boards at the same and different boards each time.

Mega Crypto Polis - www.MegaCryptoPolis.com
BTC tips: 1KNK1akhpethhtcyhKTF2d3PWTQDUWUzHE
Techknowledgy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 06:13:41 PM
 #704

EDIT: I did switch a hashing board around because I was trying everything I could to figure out what the deal was and make sure they were all seated properly. Could that have been it?

Yes and most likely the cause. When a board is not properly inserted, it's bad connection may result in that the chips will be detected as present on several boards at the same and different boards each time.

Thanks, I was wondering if that was the case and I reseated each individual board, but it wasn't until I switched one around that it started working again. Sounds like that was my issue in some way, though. Thanks again.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002



View Profile
January 24, 2014, 06:43:33 PM
 #705

no:

Code:
pi@192-168-7-249 /opt $ chmod 0755 /opt/bitfury/startfury.sh
chmod: changing permissions of `/opt/bitfury/startfury.sh': Operation not permitted
pi@192-168-7-249 /opt $

The operation requires root permissions, so you need to put sudo in front if it:
Code:
sudo chmod 0755 /opt/bitfury/startfury.sh

thanks. that did it.

why 0755?  Roll Eyes
KNK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 692
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 06:51:42 PM
 #706

why 0755?  Roll Eyes
The syntax is 'chmod <permissions> <file>'
where for permissions you have:
4 read (r)
2 write (w)
1 execute (x)
and permissions are for 'owner/group/others' ...

755 means:
owner can read, write and execute, while the group and others can only read and execute ... the key part here is the execute permission, which can be set also with:
Code:
chmod +x <file>
meaning 'grant execute to all on <file>'

Mega Crypto Polis - www.MegaCryptoPolis.com
BTC tips: 1KNK1akhpethhtcyhKTF2d3PWTQDUWUzHE
eestimees
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 651
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 24, 2014, 06:56:24 PM
 #707

no:

Code:
pi@192-168-7-249 /opt $ chmod 0755 /opt/bitfury/startfury.sh
chmod: changing permissions of `/opt/bitfury/startfury.sh': Operation not permitted
pi@192-168-7-249 /opt $

use: sudo ... ?


eestimees
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002



View Profile
January 24, 2014, 07:03:47 PM
 #708

why 0755?  Roll Eyes
The syntax is 'chmod <permissions> <file>'
where for permissions you have:
4 read (r)
2 write (w)
1 execute (x)
and permissions are for 'owner/group/others' ...

755 means:
owner can read, write and execute, while the group and others can only read and execute ... the key part here is the execute permission, which can be set also with:
Code:
chmod +x <file>
meaning 'grant execute to all on <file>'

duh, i get it.  was getting confused by thinking of pid's. Embarrassed
Keefe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 681
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 08:51:59 PM
 #709

I don't think changing +x to 0755 was the solution. It looked like you had some weird characters in the original command. I think the solution was just retyping the command by hand instead of copying it from somewhere.

CCCrypto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 09:44:23 PM
Last edit: January 26, 2014, 01:24:23 AM by CCCrypto
 #710

Does anyone have advice on connecting to Bitminter via stratum proxy with a Bitfury rig?

I'm trying to connect using stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com (on the admin page), and the noncerate is just flashing 0GH/s. I can't figure it out.
zurg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 500


Crypto Investor ;) @ Farmed Account Hunter


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 04:16:28 AM
Last edit: January 26, 2014, 04:47:57 AM by zurg
 #711

Does anyone have advice on connecting to Bitminter via stratum proxy with a Bitfury rig?

I'm trying to connect using stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com (on the admin page), and the noncerate is just flashing 0GH/s. I can't figure it out.

mint.bitminter.com   3333     username_workername    password
zurg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 500


Crypto Investor ;) @ Farmed Account Hunter


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 04:18:20 AM
 #712

Hey guys, I just added a few more V1.2 H-cards to my rig.
Are those still pencil modable?
If so, what voltage should I PM it to?


Thanks
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 26, 2014, 04:26:34 AM
 #713

Does anyone have advice on connecting to Bitminter via stratum proxy with a Bitfury rig?

I'm trying to connect using stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com (on the admin page), and the noncerate is just flashing 0GH/s. I can't figure it out.

mint.binminter.com   3333     username_workername    password

binminter?
zurg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 500


Crypto Investor ;) @ Farmed Account Hunter


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 04:48:13 AM
 #714

Does anyone have advice on connecting to Bitminter via stratum proxy with a Bitfury rig?

I'm trying to connect using stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com (on the admin page), and the noncerate is just flashing 0GH/s. I can't figure it out.

mint.binminter.com   3333     username_workername    password

binminter?


I guess it's bed time, lol
CCCrypto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 02:26:43 PM
Last edit: January 26, 2014, 02:41:16 PM by CCCrypto
 #715

Does anyone have advice on connecting to Bitminter via stratum proxy with a Bitfury rig?

I'm trying to connect using stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com (on the admin page), and the noncerate is just flashing 0GH/s. I can't figure it out.

mint.bitminter.com   3333     username_workername    password

Sorry for the confusion, but do I put 'mint.bitminter.com' or 'stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com' on the Bitfury admin page?

Right now I'm using stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com along with port 3333. The username and worker details appear to be correct as well. All other pools work fine (BTC Guild, Slush's Pool, etc.), but for some reason I can't connect to Bitminter.
zurg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 500


Crypto Investor ;) @ Farmed Account Hunter


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 02:29:02 PM
 #716

Does anyone have advice on connecting to Bitminter via stratum proxy with a Bitfury rig?

I'm trying to connect using stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com (on the admin page), and the noncerate is just flashing 0GH/s. I can't figure it out.

mint.bitminter.com   3333     username_workername    password

Sorry for the confusion, but do I put 'mint.bitminter.com' or 'stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com' on the Bitfury admin page?

Right now I'm using port 3333 along with stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com. The username and worker details appear to be correct as well. All other pools work fine (BTC Guild, Slush's Pool, etc.), but for some reason I can't connect to Bitminter.


just mint.bitminter.com
CCCrypto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 02:47:51 PM
 #717

Does anyone have advice on connecting to Bitminter via stratum proxy with a Bitfury rig?

I'm trying to connect using stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com (on the admin page), and the noncerate is just flashing 0GH/s. I can't figure it out.

mint.bitminter.com   3333     username_workername    password

Sorry for the confusion, but do I put 'mint.bitminter.com' or 'stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com' on the Bitfury admin page?

Right now I'm using port 3333 along with stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com. The username and worker details appear to be correct as well. All other pools work fine (BTC Guild, Slush's Pool, etc.), but for some reason I can't connect to Bitminter.


just mint.bitminter.com

Yup, that was it. Thanks for your help.
zurg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 500


Crypto Investor ;) @ Farmed Account Hunter


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 11:52:19 AM
 #718

Ok guys, I need some assistance Smiley

I had an August kit with 2 boards (~47Gh/s)
so the M-Board is V1.0
on Friday I got 10 more boards and placed them 1st in-line then added my 2 pre-existing boards with last board being EOL one.
All this was powered by a 1Kw PS that died on me Sunday evening.
So I had it running about 48 hours.
All the new boards are stock = not overclocked.

Now I placed a spare 430W PS on the BF rig and it runs, however I can only see 96 chips running = 1st 6 cards.

Any ideas why it doesn't see the rest?

Thanks
BenTuras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 27, 2014, 11:58:47 AM
 #719

Ok guys, I need some assistance Smiley

I had an August kit with 2 boards (~47Gh/s)
so the M-Board is V1.0
on Friday I got 10 more boards and placed them 1st in-line then added my 2 pre-existing boards with last board being EOL one.
All this was powered by a 1Kw PS that died on me Sunday evening.
So I had it running about 48 hours.
All the new boards are stock = not overclocked.

Now I placed a spare 430W PS on the BF rig and it runs, however I can only see 96 chips running = 1st 6 cards.

Any ideas why it doesn't see the rest?

Thanks
First check if the boards are still OK by running 6 boards at a time. Do this for the other 6 boards too.
Then add 1 board at a time till you get issues.
Looks like a PSU problem. 430W is probably not enough for 12 boards.
Also try to spread your boards. Skip positions on the M-board.
Its ok to run XXXO-XXOX-XOXO-XXXX for example, X being a board.
(Some will say the boards need to be adjacent, but I have an M-board running with skipped positions without problems).

I am selling in stock OneStringMiner boards, based on the Bitfury chips. Have a look here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=495536.0
zurg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 500


Crypto Investor ;) @ Farmed Account Hunter


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 12:20:59 PM
 #720

Ok guys, I need some assistance Smiley

I had an August kit with 2 boards (~47Gh/s)
so the M-Board is V1.0
on Friday I got 10 more boards and placed them 1st in-line then added my 2 pre-existing boards with last board being EOL one.
All this was powered by a 1Kw PS that died on me Sunday evening.
So I had it running about 48 hours.
All the new boards are stock = not overclocked.

Now I placed a spare 430W PS on the BF rig and it runs, however I can only see 96 chips running = 1st 6 cards.

Any ideas why it doesn't see the rest?

Thanks
First check if the boards are still OK by running 6 boards at a time. Do this for the other 6 boards too.
Then add 1 board at a time till you get issues.
Looks like a PSU problem. 430W is probably not enough for 12 boards.
Also try to spread your boards. Skip positions on the M-board.
Its ok to run XXXO-XXOX-XOXO-XXXX for example, X being a board.
(Some will say the boards need to be adjacent, but I have an M-board running with skipped positions without problems).

Ok, here is an update.
I tried a 480W PS no change, I opened a new 1KW PS and no change.
I shutdown the miner and yanked the card #7 and moved the rest up the chain.
Miner is UP with 168 chips showing which is what it's supposed to be in my case with this 1 card out of it.

Upon inspecting the card
https://www.dropbox.com/s/sg34hw5u2v4y8rj/2014-01-27%2007.12.17.jpg
Look at the pins above C441 and C44E
The pins are shorted (or whatever the terms for that is)
Upon further inspecting the card at last 4 chips have solder across 2 pads like that.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!