Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2020, 05:48:08 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 »
  Print  
Author Topic: **US** BitFury Setup Guide  (Read 53057 times)
lubah
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 360
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 06:25:57 PM
 #21

Happily received both 25gh/s kits today --  each with only 1 H-Card ---> as advertised.

Reset the IP address per instructions - initially connected one H-card to the M-card and pointed to Eclipse's pool -  

took a few minutes to ramp up but managed to see card 1 hashing over > 25gh/s  upwards of 31gh/s -- NICE!!

Powered everything down, and added the second card -- again after a few minutes,  now cruising along at 49.62 gh/s per Eclipse's site

Hash rate does seem to drop down at times to the low-40's but then ramps back up and has even spiked up over 70 gh/s (with 2 cards)

Nice Work Indeed -->  to all who played a part in making this happen...

Can't wait to receive my additional October H-Cards!

1607017688
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1607017688

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1607017688
Reply with quote  #2

1607017688
Report to moderator
1607017688
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1607017688

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1607017688
Reply with quote  #2

1607017688
Report to moderator
1607017688
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1607017688

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1607017688
Reply with quote  #2

1607017688
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1607017688
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1607017688

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1607017688
Reply with quote  #2

1607017688
Report to moderator
pixl8tr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 05, 2013, 06:34:31 PM
 #22

Is there a good tutorial on how to create a copy of the SD card for backup purposes?

Looks like I got unlucky on the Hash rate lotto.  I have a single card starter kit, but can't get over 22.7 Gh/s  ;-(

who | grep -i blonde | date; cd ~; unzip; touch; finger; bjobs; uptime; strip;. grab; mount; yes; umount; sleep; brun;
Donations: 18ByQvDUmaMKkQbYvUWmnPSu9BWeNxVMoc
-Redacted-
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 06:36:05 PM
 #23

Is there a good tutorial on how to create a copy of the SD card for backup purposes?

Looks like I got unlucky on the Hash rate lotto.  I have a single card starter kit, but can't get over 22.7 Gh/s  ;-(

Lots of good info here...  I think backing up the SD card is about 1/2 way down.

http://elinux.org/RPi_Beginners

Also

http://raspberrypi.stackexchange.com/questions/311/how-do-i-backup-my-raspberry-pi
darkfriend77
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 254


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 06:41:44 PM
 #24

Is there a good tutorial on how to create a copy of the SD card for backup purposes?

Looks like I got unlucky on the Hash rate lotto.  I have a single card starter kit, but can't get over 22.7 Gh/s  ;-(

you can try to manually tune up ur chips ... maybee get the last 2.3 GH ^^ (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=287590.msg3079406#msg3079406)

 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
CryptoTalk.org| 
MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!
🏆
-Redacted-
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 06:44:30 PM
 #25

Nice guide.  Worthy of a bookmark!  Oh... Look who it's by...  What a coincidence Smiley

ProgParms - you should mention that 'A' is on and 'a' is off....

A = Autotuning (if off, chip will not be modified by autotuning)
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 05, 2013, 06:56:31 PM
 #26

I see all about ssh'ing here. Is it safe to assume that i can plug a USB hub into the rPi and use a keyboard & mouse with a monitor plugged into the rPi?
tom99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 06:58:45 PM
 #27

I see all about ssh'ing here. Is it safe to assume that i can plug a USB hub into the rPi and use a keyboard & mouse with a monitor plugged into the rPi?

  Yes, you can use usb hub and use it.
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 05, 2013, 07:01:18 PM
 #28

I see all about ssh'ing here. Is it safe to assume that i can plug a USB hub into the rPi and use a keyboard & mouse with a monitor plugged into the rPi?

  Yes, you can use usb hub and use it.

good, i prefer to log into the computer i'm working on. It keeps me from getting confused.
bkpduke
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
September 05, 2013, 08:00:09 PM
 #29

WOW - these boards LOVE warm temps.

I have a 400GH/s kit setup, and got the following:

300GH/s average rate over 1 hour - 2 x 120mm fan at 2500RPM blowing over them
420GH/s average rate over 1 hour - ZERO air flow, 78F ambient tempterature

This is probably the only instance I can remember where I have seen processors that do NOT like cooler temps.
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 05, 2013, 09:06:45 PM
 #30

What would I need to edit in order to change the ethernet networking to use DHCP? I'm certain I set up the static ip and gateway correctly but I can not access over the LAN. Only when I plug laptop directly to the rPI.

I had done the sudo nano /etc/network/interfaces and changed the ip's to reflect my networks 192.168.169.x addressing but I can not connect by web interface or SSH.

Thanks

pixl8tr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 05, 2013, 09:16:52 PM
 #31

What would I need to edit in order to change the ethernet networking to use DHCP? I'm certain I set up the static ip and gateway correctly but I can not access over the LAN. Only when I plug laptop directly to the rPI.

I had done the sudo nano /etc/network/interfaces and changed the ip's to reflect my networks 192.168.169.x addressing but I can not connect by web interface or SSH.

Thanks



NOTE:  Backup your current file before changing.

Here is my /etc/network/interfaces file that works with dhcp
Code:
auto lo

iface lo inet loopback
iface eth0 inet dhcp

allow-hotplug wlan0
iface wlan0 inet manual
wpa-roam /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
iface default inet dhcp

who | grep -i blonde | date; cd ~; unzip; touch; finger; bjobs; uptime; strip;. grab; mount; yes; umount; sleep; brun;
Donations: 18ByQvDUmaMKkQbYvUWmnPSu9BWeNxVMoc
pixl8tr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 05, 2013, 09:18:33 PM
 #32

Is there a good tutorial on how to create a copy of the SD card for backup purposes?

Looks like I got unlucky on the Hash rate lotto.  I have a single card starter kit, but can't get over 22.7 Gh/s  ;-(

Lots of good info here...  I think backing up the SD card is about 1/2 way down.

http://elinux.org/RPi_Beginners

Also

http://raspberrypi.stackexchange.com/questions/311/how-do-i-backup-my-raspberry-pi

Thanks!!  Good information. 

who | grep -i blonde | date; cd ~; unzip; touch; finger; bjobs; uptime; strip;. grab; mount; yes; umount; sleep; brun;
Donations: 18ByQvDUmaMKkQbYvUWmnPSu9BWeNxVMoc
EvilLizardApparel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 05, 2013, 10:03:32 PM
 #33

Hey guys - I just got word that we sent out your rPi's configured with a weird gateway IP.  This is going to make it hard for your rigs to reach the outside world.

To fix this you'll need to connect direct to your rPi.  Either use keyboard/monitor, or use ssh to connect to it 192.168.1.249 (unless you changed IP).

Code:
sudo nano /etc/network/interfaces

use arrow keys to get down to

Code:
gateway 192.168.1.3

change this to
Code:
gateway 192.168.1.1
...or whatever your gateway IP is.

type
Code:
ctrl-X[enter]
Yes[enter]

reboot the rPi


Sorry for the trouble!


We're putting it on a public IP, and after setting the parameters in /etc/networking/interfaces, we get no IP address showing up when doing an ifconfig.  The address, netmask, and gateway are all correct in the file.  Is there ANYTHING that we can look at to see why the networking service isn't configuring the interface?
pixl8tr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 05, 2013, 10:11:19 PM
 #34

Might want to check your system startup logs for any errors   /var/log/syslog


who | grep -i blonde | date; cd ~; unzip; touch; finger; bjobs; uptime; strip;. grab; mount; yes; umount; sleep; brun;
Donations: 18ByQvDUmaMKkQbYvUWmnPSu9BWeNxVMoc
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 05, 2013, 10:16:07 PM
 #35

Same here. This looks correct and allows me to connect when I set my laptops ip to 192.168.169.177 and direct connect the ethernet cable to the rPi but won't work when connected to the LAN.

auto lo

iface lo inet loopback
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.169.175
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.169.0
broadcast 192.168.169.255
gateway 192.168.169.168

allow-hotplug wlan0
iface wlan0 inet manual
wpa-roam /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
iface default inet dhcp

Hey guys - I just got word that we sent out your rPi's configured with a weird gateway IP.  This is going to make it hard for your rigs to reach the outside world.

To fix this you'll need to connect direct to your rPi.  Either use keyboard/monitor, or use ssh to connect to it 192.168.1.249 (unless you changed IP).

Code:
sudo nano /etc/network/interfaces

use arrow keys to get down to

Code:
gateway 192.168.1.3

change this to
Code:
gateway 192.168.1.1
...or whatever your gateway IP is.

type
Code:
ctrl-X[enter]
Yes[enter]

reboot the rPi


Sorry for the trouble!


We're putting it on a public IP, and after setting the parameters in /etc/networking/interfaces, we get no IP address showing up when doing an ifconfig.  The address, netmask, and gateway are all correct in the file.  Is there ANYTHING that we can look at to see why the networking service isn't configuring the interface?
zurg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 500


Crypto Investor ;) @ Farmed Account Hunter


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 10:24:03 PM
 #36

Ok, which one do I believe here?

BF is reporting 37GH/s
Slash's Pool is showing 16.5GH/s
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 10:27:20 PM
 #37

Ok, which one do I believe here?

BF is reporting 37GH/s
Slash's Pool is showing 16.5GH/s

I believe that I saw there being an issue on Slush's pool discussed on the EU bitfury thread.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
ForeRunnerz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 06, 2013, 12:15:22 AM
 #38

Hey guys,

I got a my starter kit assembled, fired up, changed the host ip, so I get internet access working.

Forgive my noob situatuon here, but I cannot get cgminer onto the pi, and have been looking around the net for some help to no avail.

Can someone please write out what to type in the lxterminal for linux ? I have my bitcoin wallet, address all set up, and know about that.

I just got lost typing the commands trying to get it to install/fire up cgminer and directed to my wallet.

This is my first rig, so be gentle now.  Wink lol.

Thanks ahead of time for the help, and thanks to Dave for such a great job with the turnaround time!
-Redacted-
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 06, 2013, 02:16:05 AM
 #39

You can't run cgminer for this - the Raspberry Pi has a miner set up already.  Point a webpage at the IP address of your RasPi and configure your pool information on that page.
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 06, 2013, 02:45:23 AM
 #40

Ok, got mine working with some help from JWU42. Seems my network won't accept the rPi with static IP. I have no idea why. DHCP worked excellent.

Question:

At the beginning of this guide it seems to say that the extra proxy's are not for fail over. Am I reading that correctly? If that is the case, what are they for? I only configured the first one and everything seems to work fine.
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!