Bitcoin Forum
January 23, 2018, 01:46:58 AM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Motherboard with onboard ATI + 2 GPU... how use the onboard as default?  (Read 2355 times)
brunoshady
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264

Dubs Get


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 05:05:51 AM
 #1

have a motherboard with an ati, 42 something I think, and 2 5850...


how can I use the onboard for video output and the other 2 just for mining?




using poclbm miner, only shows 3 devices, 2 5850 and cpu =/





ps: ubuntu 11

😆
1516672018
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516672018

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516672018
Reply with quote  #2

1516672018
Report to moderator
1516672018
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516672018

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516672018
Reply with quote  #2

1516672018
Report to moderator
1516672018
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516672018

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516672018
Reply with quote  #2

1516672018
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516672018
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516672018

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516672018
Reply with quote  #2

1516672018
Report to moderator
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 09:44:57 PM
 #2

consult your motherboard's manual. it should have an option for setting VGA device priority

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Nicolai Larsen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 331


Earthling


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2011, 03:59:52 PM
 #3

As soon as a GPU is inserted in the pci-e outlet, the on-board GPU will deactivate.

BTC: 1GUH16sneWgKuE1ArXrnYKN3njuherJQi1
kr105
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532



View Profile
July 21, 2011, 02:14:36 AM
 #4

Look on your BIOS an option to enable IGP(Integrated graphics card) even if an PCIe card is inserted, something like "Ever enable IGP".

dunand
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 637



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 03:19:31 AM
 #5

Maybe I did not try enough but only 1 of the 3 my motherboard that I tried still output to onboard when a graphic card is inserted.  IMO you are lucky if you can still use onboard while mining.

good luck
xurious
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 03:47:41 PM
 #6

You other guys are having some odd problems, I've always had my onboard working as long as I had the drivers for it.

OP: Just plug your monitor into your onboard, make sure your onboard is enabled. Linux should pick this up. (It does in windows.)

Quote
using poclbm miner, only shows 3 devices, 2 5850 and cpu =/

Poclbm should only show openCL devices. Your 4200 (I hope doesn't) support openCL.

SiaMining.com -- First PPS SiaMining Pool! 3%, VarDiff, Stratum Support
Fjordbit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588

firstbits.com/1kznfw


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2011, 06:38:50 PM
 #7

Look on your BIOS an option to enable IGP(Integrated graphics card) even if an PCIe card is inserted, something like "Ever enable IGP".

And if the option isn't there, check the MB website for an upgraded bios flash.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!