Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2017, 05:57:32 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Motherboard with onboard ATI + 2 GPU... how use the onboard as default?  (Read 2349 times)
brunoshady
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264

Dubs Get


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 05:05:51 AM
 #1

have a motherboard with an ati, 42 something I think, and 2 5850...


how can I use the onboard for video output and the other 2 just for mining?




using poclbm miner, only shows 3 devices, 2 5850 and cpu =/





ps: ubuntu 11

😆
1510941452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510941452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510941452
Reply with quote  #2

1510941452
Report to moderator
1510941452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510941452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510941452
Reply with quote  #2

1510941452
Report to moderator
1510941452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510941452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510941452
Reply with quote  #2

1510941452
Report to moderator
Transactions must be included in a block to be properly completed. When you send a transaction, it is broadcast to miners. Miners can then optionally include it in their next blocks. Miners will be more inclined to include your transaction if it has a transaction fee.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510941452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510941452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510941452
Reply with quote  #2

1510941452
Report to moderator
1510941452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510941452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510941452
Reply with quote  #2

1510941452
Report to moderator
1510941452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510941452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510941452
Reply with quote  #2

1510941452
Report to moderator
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 09:44:57 PM
 #2

consult your motherboard's manual. it should have an option for setting VGA device priority

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Nicolai Larsen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 331


Earthling


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2011, 03:59:52 PM
 #3

As soon as a GPU is inserted in the pci-e outlet, the on-board GPU will deactivate.

BTC: 1GUH16sneWgKuE1ArXrnYKN3njuherJQi1
kr105
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
July 21, 2011, 02:14:36 AM
 #4

Look on your BIOS an option to enable IGP(Integrated graphics card) even if an PCIe card is inserted, something like "Ever enable IGP".

██
█║█
║║║
║║║
█║█
██
'BTC MULTI-WALLET SOON'
▬▬▬ Download WHITEPAPER ▬▬▬

                    ▄██▄
                  ▄██████▄
                ▄██████████
              ▄██████████▀   ▄▄
            ▄██████████▀   ▄████▄
          ▄██████████▀    ████████▄
         ██████████▀      ▀████████
         ▀███████▀   ▄███▄  ▀████▀   ▄█▄
    ▄███▄  ▀███▀   ▄███████▄  ▀▀   ▄█████▄
  ▄███████▄      ▄██████████     ▄█████████
  █████████    ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
   ▀█████▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
     ▀▀▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ▀███████▀      █████████▀
            ▀███▀   ▄██▄  ▀█████▀
                  ▄██████▄  ▀▀▀
                  █████████
                   ▀█████▀
                     ▀▀▀
e i d o o
██

███▀▀
▐▐▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▐▌
███▄▄
▀▀███
▐▌▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▌▌
▄▄███
dunand
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 642



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 03:19:31 AM
 #5

Maybe I did not try enough but only 1 of the 3 my motherboard that I tried still output to onboard when a graphic card is inserted.  IMO you are lucky if you can still use onboard while mining.

good luck
xurious
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 03:47:41 PM
 #6

You other guys are having some odd problems, I've always had my onboard working as long as I had the drivers for it.

OP: Just plug your monitor into your onboard, make sure your onboard is enabled. Linux should pick this up. (It does in windows.)

Quote
using poclbm miner, only shows 3 devices, 2 5850 and cpu =/

Poclbm should only show openCL devices. Your 4200 (I hope doesn't) support openCL.

SiaMining.com -- First PPS SiaMining Pool! 3%, VarDiff, Stratum Support
Fjordbit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588

firstbits.com/1kznfw


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2011, 06:38:50 PM
 #7

Look on your BIOS an option to enable IGP(Integrated graphics card) even if an PCIe card is inserted, something like "Ever enable IGP".

And if the option isn't there, check the MB website for an upgraded bios flash.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!