Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2018, 05:59:44 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon 741 Network question  (Read 20 times)
iakona
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 13, 2018, 06:20:40 AM
 #1

Sorry for the newbie question here. We just purchased a few Avalon 741 and am trying to get them up and running. I can log into my controller no problem and setup it up according to the instructions I found from Canaan and watched a YouTube video. That part is fine but the controller isn't connecting to the internet through my switch.

So here is my network setup....I have a ethernet connection coming from my router upstairs down to another room to a ethernet switch where I have a laptop connected and the controller connected. When I setup the controller I plugged it directly into the laptop and did the IP address change you are supposed to do and can change my configuration on my controller. Next step I should be able to unplug the controller from the laptop and plug it into the switch...right? Am I missing something? Do I need to find out what the router address is in order to let the controller access the internet?

Thank you!
1539928784
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539928784

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539928784
Reply with quote  #2

1539928784
Report to moderator
1539928784
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539928784

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539928784
Reply with quote  #2

1539928784
Report to moderator
1539928784
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539928784

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539928784
Reply with quote  #2

1539928784
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
iakona
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 13, 2018, 07:23:55 AM
 #2

Nevermind, I think I got it. I had to set my network on my controller to DHCP then look up my ip address on my router setup page. Thanks!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!