Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 05:53:43 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How many workers can be associated with a single GPU?  (Read 1306 times)
GenXdark
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19



View Profile
July 17, 2011, 03:43:09 AM
 #1

So I'm part of BPM(slush's pool). Currently I have one GPU mining with one worker. I was wondering if I could have more than one worker mining with the same GPU.  Huh

And while I'm here... I have another question:

I have a laptop that I've been trying to to set up as its own worker. The problem I am encountering is that once I've installed the drivers and the mining software, only my CPU is being detected and offered as an option for mining. The particular program I'm using to mine is "Kivs guiminer." I was reading the frequently asked questions and answers and they said, vaguely, that users have installed other drivers to remedy the problem. What I am looking for is a driver for ATI Radeon HD 3200 series mobility pack that will allow the guiminer to detect that GPU.

I am very, very new to bitcoin.

Sharecoin: SNnWhp1uYSjLcMpa1zAKrj92porEDN24TC
1481262823
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481262823

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481262823
Reply with quote  #2

1481262823
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481262823
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481262823

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481262823
Reply with quote  #2

1481262823
Report to moderator
1481262823
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481262823

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481262823
Reply with quote  #2

1481262823
Report to moderator
nmat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


View Profile
July 17, 2011, 03:59:25 AM
 #2

Why would you want that? Your current worker is already using your GPU's full power. Splitting that wouldn't help... What you might want is a backup pool for your computer to use in case slush's goes down or something.

ATI 3200 doesn't support mining. Only 4xxx series and above.
1984
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
July 17, 2011, 04:05:33 AM
 #3

I know using Phoenix in linux this is possible, you can even adjust how many hashes each is doing by varying the difference in aggression. I do this sometimes when my usual pool is having issues, when it's idle the other instance takes over. This works really well as it doesn't delay the change over to my backup pool.
GenXdark
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19



View Profile
July 17, 2011, 04:28:14 AM
 #4

Why would you want that? Your current worker is already using your GPU's full power. Splitting that wouldn't help... What you might want is a backup pool for your computer to use in case slush's goes down or something.

ATI 3200 doesn't support mining. Only 4xxx series and above.

Ah, thank you for answering both my questions. I appreciate your time.
  -How would I go about setting up a back up pool in case my predominate one goes down? As well, in the same breath, which would you recommend as a good back up choice?

Sharecoin: SNnWhp1uYSjLcMpa1zAKrj92porEDN24TC
Morebitcoinsplease
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
July 17, 2011, 04:40:53 PM
 #5

Why would you want that? Your current worker is already using your GPU's full power. Splitting that wouldn't help... What you might want is a backup pool for your computer to use in case slush's goes down or something.

ATI 3200 doesn't support mining. Only 4xxx series and above.

Ah, thank you for answering both my questions. I appreciate your time.
  -How would I go about setting up a back up pool in case my predominate one goes down? As well, in the same breath, which would you recommend as a good back up choice?

Since your using GUI Miner,

This should answer your question

http://forum.bitcoin.org/?topic=3878.0;all

How to use a backup pool aka fallback support:

Fallback support is in the OpenCL miner only. In the flags, specify the --backup argument with the info of the backup pool. For example if I want to fallback to my account on slush's pool, I would write:

--backup=Kiv.GPU:mypass@api.bitcoin.cz:8332

If you don't know the host name or port, you can see it in the console tab whenever you run a miner.That's all you need for basic support. You can tweak it with these options:

--failback=N   attempt to fail back to the primary pool every n getworks, default 2
--tolerance=N   use fallback pool only after N consecutive connection errors, default 2

In the future this might be more tightly integrated into the GUI but I don't want to make the GUI too complicated for things that a lot of users don't need.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!