Bitcoin Forum
July 17, 2018, 05:58:10 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Blade Setup Help, 0.01 Btc to the person that gets me Hashing  (Read 1199 times)
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 23, 2013, 11:00:38 PM
 #1

****EDIT***** Up and Hashing
Reward still Available for the person that can show me how to use Mining Proxy for other Pools.
I would Like to setup Mining for Asic or Zet Coin

******Edit*********
So here is my problem.

I got my Blade today, got the psu working and connected to the network.

Im to the point where I configure the Blade but some of the setting wont save. Mainly the user password section wont save, be using IE to configure if that's the issue,



Right now Im just running the Mining proxy for slushes pools. TO get it to connect and get it hashing.
 Would latter like to find out the command line params to change the proxy to whichever pool I would like,

Current Proxy Ip is 192.168.1.100

The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531850290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531850290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531850290
Reply with quote  #2

1531850290
Report to moderator
1531850290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531850290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531850290
Reply with quote  #2

1531850290
Report to moderator
1531850290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531850290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531850290
Reply with quote  #2

1531850290
Report to moderator
thundertoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 24, 2013, 03:48:33 AM
 #2

you get it figured out? i just did it myself for my blade.. got it mining pool of Joulecoin

user.1:pass,user.1:pass

leave all the settings on the config page liek you were going to mine bitcoin.. to switch to a pool just change the line in your .bat for stratum like he posted below
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 24, 2013, 03:48:54 AM
 #3

I'm no help on getting the settings to save, but for the proxy:

-o <server host> -p <server port> are how you point the proxy at a different pool.  Example:  -o stratum.btcguild.com -p 3333 will connect to BTC Guild with the stratum proxy.

RIP BTC Guild, April 2011 - June 2015
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 24, 2013, 03:50:28 AM
 #4

Im still having trouble.

I cant get the mining proxy to connect to any pool but coinotron.
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 24, 2013, 03:52:15 AM
 #5

I'm no help on getting the settings to save, but for the proxy:

-o <server host> -p <server port> are how you point the proxy at a different pool.  Example:  -o stratum.btcguild.com -p 3333 will connect to BTC Guild with the stratum proxy.

Can i use the Proxy on http://www.japool.com:13433/static/

or

asc.sonicrules.org
thundertoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 24, 2013, 03:54:05 AM
 #6

make a run.bat file in the same folder and put a line like this in it thats for a pool at xjo.coinmine.pl  with port 6112

mining_proxy.exe -o xjo.coinmine.pl -p 6112 -sp 3333 -gp 8332 -nm
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 24, 2013, 04:02:59 AM
 #7

make a run.bat file in the same folder and put a line like this in it thats for a pool at xjo.coinmine.pl  with port 6112

mining_proxy.exe -o xjo.coinmine.pl -p 6112 -sp 3333 -gp 8332 -nm

Ok, proxy is up i went aheand and did asc.coinmine.pl.

Now can you help with blade, user pass format?
My worker is i3lome.1 and password is "x"
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 24, 2013, 04:10:48 AM
 #8

make a run.bat file in the same folder and put a line like this in it thats for a pool at xjo.coinmine.pl  with port 6112

mining_proxy.exe -o xjo.coinmine.pl -p 6112 -sp 3333 -gp 8332 -nm

Nevermind, hashing away on the pool. I think i see where i messed up.

Mr thundertoe

BTC addy please.  I will withdraw it from my account to you. So if you could just post the TXID after you recieved it
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 24, 2013, 04:24:20 AM
 #9

Still wont work on asc.sonicrules.org
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!