Bitcoin Forum
August 17, 2018, 03:48:14 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's NeoScrypt AMD GPU Miner v1.2 (Windows)  (Read 12758 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1213

Miners developer


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 08:59:39 AM
 #221

my claymore show this
"Failed to set new Power Control treshold for GPU #"
what is that?
what i have to do?
i just add my script with this ( -a 1 -powlim 50)

need info
thanks

Not all GPUs support +50, so try -powlim 20 or -powlim 30.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
1534477694
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534477694

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534477694
Reply with quote  #2

1534477694
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Bare
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 11


View Profile
April 19, 2018, 12:59:56 PM
 #222

Claymore,
Would you add fury x card hashrate in your #2 post,
I can confirm 1530Kh/s on fury x
stock speeds

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1213

Miners developer


View Profile
April 19, 2018, 01:40:17 PM
 #223

Claymore,
Would you add fury x card hashrate in your #2 post,
I can confirm 1530Kh/s on fury x
stock speeds

Ok, added.
It seems I can improve speed by about 5% for most cards, I will do it when have enough time for it.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
thsn07
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 03:16:31 PM
 #224

Hey, im using that program to mine NeoScrypt but its mining coin automaticly; how can i select spesific coin like NYX Coin.
MinedTangerine
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 3


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 03:47:07 PM
 #225

Hey, im using that program to mine NeoScrypt but its mining coin automaticly; how can i select spesific coin like NYX Coin.

You serious? Select a pool you wan't to mine in and then select a coin by using the correct wallet.
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1031


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 06:32:33 AM
 #226

Hi Claymore,

VEGA64 cards?

"-a 1"  ?


1. "-powlim 50"

2.

-a   algorithm mode for Ellesmere cards (RX470/RX480/RX570/RX580 cards), for other cards always "-a 1" is used. You can specify "-a 1" (default) or "-a 2" and find the best hashrate for your card.
   You can also set this option for every card individually, for example "-a 1,2,1".

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas
varusisog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 07:29:58 AM
 #227

Hey, im using that program to mine NeoScrypt but its mining coin automaticly; how can i select spesific coin like NYX Coin.

Find the right pool for a specific coin.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1213

Miners developer


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 09:17:35 AM
 #228

Hi Claymore,

VEGA64 cards?

"-a 1"  ?


1. "-powlim 50"

2.

-a   algorithm mode for Ellesmere cards (RX470/RX480/RX570/RX580 cards), for other cards always "-a 1" is used. You can specify "-a 1" (default) or "-a 2" and find the best hashrate for your card.
   You can also set this option for every card individually, for example "-a 1,2,1".

As you can see, "-a" parameter is for Ellesmere cards only:

Code:
-a   algorithm mode for Ellesmere cards (RX470/RX480/RX570/RX580 cards), for other cards always "-a 1" is used.

So don't specify this option for Vega, it won't change anything. You can use "1" for Vega in rigs with mixed cards.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
yapool
Copper Member
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0

Try pool yapool.net


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2018, 07:59:44 PM
 #229

We started a new mining pool where neoscript is available, If you would like to try it is https://yapool.net/en/usd/

If you try it, it would be nice to have feedback

DongwonC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 06:14:24 PM
 #230

I've a problem

03:09:38:101   3274   Check and remove old log files...
03:09:38:102   3274   args: -pool hub.miningpoolhub.com:20510 -wal ldw0790.tuna -psw xx -powlim 50 -tt 60 -a 2
03:09:38:102   3274   
03:09:38:103   3274   袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴敲
03:09:38:104   3274   ?           Claymore's NeoScrypt AMD GPU Miner v1.2             ?
03:09:38:105   3274   훤袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴袴暠
03:09:38:105   3274   
03:09:38:106   3274   b107
03:09:38:316   3274   NS: 2 pools are specified
03:09:38:318   3274   Main NeoScrypt pool is hub.miningpoolhub.com:20510

The chinese word isn't problem. It is simply error by my local language.

I'm stucked at connecting to miningpoolhub.

I added except to antivirus program.

and in cpu miners, It is worked with cpuminer-aes-sse42.exe (most of cpu miner programs didn't work but it works specially)

I did -a 1, and -a 2 but it isn't work.

I'm using windows 10 1809 build. and I updated from Redstone 2. I'm now trying to reinstall the windows.

Could you help me?

ok It fixed.

I reinstalled windows 10, and It works! Thank you
igotek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 539


Online Security & Investment Corporation


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2018, 12:58:09 PM
 #231

could anone tell me the power needs for neoscrypt algorith for the GPU ?

RX550 and RX470 ?

I have Ellesmere, Baffin and LEXA GPUs.
fr4nkthetank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1006

Now the money is free, and so the people will be


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2018, 01:09:17 PM
 #232

could anone tell me the power needs for neoscrypt algorith for the GPU ?

RX550 and RX470 ?

I have Ellesmere, Baffin and LEXA GPUs.

just try it out and you'll see on the wattmeter or in gpuz.  It is much more intensive than mining cryptonight or even ethereum. 
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 268


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 11:21:47 PM
 #233

could anone tell me the power needs for neoscrypt algorith for the GPU ?

RX550 and RX470 ?

I have Ellesmere, Baffin and LEXA GPUs.

just try it out and you'll see on the wattmeter or in gpuz.  It is much more intensive than mining cryptonight or even ethereum. 

If you keep the power limit at normal and don't increase it by 50% as Claymore mentions in the Readme, then the power consumption is similar to Ethereum, probably a touch higher, but less then dual mining in my experience.
vanhalendlrband
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 252


View Profile
June 23, 2018, 05:10:08 PM
 #234

May we have a getblock function to solo mine?

I always loved the versions you made with solo mining options for other coins and was wondering if it would be hard to port over from your other versions of claymore for other coins that solo mine.

Just a request if thats cool
lankyman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 368
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 30, 2018, 04:07:32 PM
 #235

wow, wonderful, RX470 speed?

0.780 to 0.810 mh/s   using -powlim 50 in the command line
lankyman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 368
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 30, 2018, 04:09:49 PM
 #236

Claymore,
Would you add fury x card hashrate in your #2 post,
I can confirm 1530Kh/s on fury x
stock speeds



I do not know why , when one has 3 equal cards, and the speeds are not the same or very very near the same.
I have this issue , on and off.

Not sure why this is
Cosmictino
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 25, 2018, 07:55:05 AM
 #237

ehmmm-... sry but you know that "-powlim 50" means +50 powerlimit which will break down every system.. all newbies will burnout his cards with this start settings.. im running my crads with -powlim -25 GPUmhz 1250 and Memclock 1100 and i get for each crad ~1.7Mhs  Wink

EDIT:/ sry .. my rigs are running on vega64
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!