Bitcoin Forum
January 24, 2017, 01:24:48 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 1 cayman device on Windows x64 instead of 4 on dual 6990  (Read 1817 times)
nimnul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2011, 11:43:04 AM
 #1

When I start poclbm without any options it displays only 2 devices (Cayman and Core). I suppose it should have displayed 4 caymans and 1 Core.

The speed is 350 MH/s, what I expect from a half of 6990. Should be 4 times more (1400-1700).

What did I do wrong?

1485221088
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485221088

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485221088
Reply with quote  #2

1485221088
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1485221088
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485221088

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485221088
Reply with quote  #2

1485221088
Report to moderator
1485221088
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485221088

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485221088
Reply with quote  #2

1485221088
Report to moderator
1485221088
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485221088

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485221088
Reply with quote  #2

1485221088
Report to moderator
mrblu
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 03:09:39 PM
 #2

On windows you will need a dummy plug in order to detect the other devices.

Did you make sure you have the correct drivers?

1LYyPR5Rh9nVNkD7EdzqyqKiRU5aSH9RpX :>
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2011, 05:19:09 PM
 #3

It should at least display 2 Caymans. My 6990 worked fine without dummy plug under 11.6. 6990+5970 working without dummy plug under 11.7 preview drivers. Not sure if all 4 GPUs show up under 11.6, haven't tried that.

I had similar problems as you after I installed the 5970. It would only show 1 GPU from 6990 and 1 from 5970, instead of 4 GPUs. I had to reinstall the drivers, then everything was fine.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!