Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:17:27 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 56k as failover for broadband connection - 8GH/s - Too slow?  (Read 1365 times)
mackminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
July 21, 2011, 10:18:15 AM
 #1

Hi, as per title it's either 3G or 56k - 3G would need reverse SSH and 56k might be too slow.

I don't know how much data transfer 8GH would do.

Thanks a mill.

1tpXGRKnzaM42B1A1NZhmsX3tngwkqVEf
1480839447
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839447

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839447
Reply with quote  #2

1480839447
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
NetTecture
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 10:39:09 AM
 #2

I would go 3g. More bandwidth, and the possibility that it works more independent Wink
fitty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 10:46:41 AM
 #3

Hi, as per title it's either 3G or 56k - 3G would need reverse SSH and 56k might be too slow.

I don't know how much data transfer 8GH would do.

Thanks a mill.

Data transfer is very limited. Latency on the 3g might suck but I'm not sure I'd pay for a phone line.

Why not get another broadband connection? Most places have $20-$30 plans which would be perfect as a failover.
NetTecture
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 11:21:42 AM
 #4

Hi, as per title it's either 3G or 56k - 3G would need reverse SSH and 56k might be too slow.

I don't know how much data transfer 8GH would do.

Thanks a mill.

Data transfer is very limited. Latency on the 3g might suck but I'm not sure I'd pay for a phone line.

Why not get another broadband connection? Most places have $20-$30 plans which would be perfect as a failover.

Because it is not adviable to run desaster scenarios over the same cables. Also my problem with the 56k solution - someone hits the phone box of the street with a car, and both, modem and dsl are offline.

3g would not be.

In a building, all phone lines will run to the same station over similar cablings -> no desaster. 2 DSL only sae from DSL side issues.
mackminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
July 21, 2011, 12:01:23 PM
 #5

Thanks. I'm going to go with 3G then.

1tpXGRKnzaM42B1A1NZhmsX3tngwkqVEf
fitty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 04:46:25 PM
 #6

Hi, as per title it's either 3G or 56k - 3G would need reverse SSH and 56k might be too slow.

I don't know how much data transfer 8GH would do.

Thanks a mill.

Data transfer is very limited. Latency on the 3g might suck but I'm not sure I'd pay for a phone line.

Why not get another broadband connection? Most places have $20-$30 plans which would be perfect as a failover.

Because it is not adviable to run desaster scenarios over the same cables. Also my problem with the 56k solution - someone hits the phone box of the street with a car, and both, modem and dsl are offline.

3g would not be.

In a building, all phone lines will run to the same station over similar cablings -> no desaster. 2 DSL only sae from DSL side issues.

Get one cable broadband and one DSL broadband.

It's Bitcoin mining. If it goes down when you have two broadband connections from two different companies for 3-4 hours, that's called letting your rigs cool down before you fire them up for another 6 weeks straight.

Hawkix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 517



View Profile WWW
July 21, 2011, 04:46:46 PM
 #7

Currently I run 5 GPUs (~ 1700 MH/s) on single GPRS line, which is limited (because I easily overfill FUP) to 16 kBits/sec in both ways. Surprisingly, it is sufficient!

Donations: 1Hawkix7GHym6SM98ii5vSHHShA3FUgpV6
http://btcportal.net/ - All about Bitcoin - coming soon!
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2011, 06:06:08 PM
 #8

If you are mining in a pool with 8 GH/s, I think you'd be requesting about 2 new "getworks" per second, and sending in on average 2 new proofs-of-work per second. In addition is long polling. I guess this is several computers, so you'd have several long polling connections.

Let's say roughly that getting new work is about 800 bytes, sending 100 bytes to request it. Sending in proof-of-work means roughly sending 400 bytes and receiving roughly 100 bytes. Including both directions, about 2800 bytes, or 22400 bits per second. In addition there would be a spike at every block change, from the long polling connections. Sounds totally doable.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 06:08:12 PM
 #9

56K dialup is sufficient, though I'd expect a slight increase in stales from the increased latency.

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
kr105
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2011, 03:51:58 AM
 #10

Go 3g, and if you get a huawei modem don't forget to do the trick to be on HDSPA (low latency) all the time and not fall to WCDMA (high latency).
foggyb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 04:39:22 AM
 #11

56K dialup is sufficient, though I'd expect a slight increase in stales from the increased latency.

+1

56K would not be too slow, as its faster than no connection (and sufficient) in the event of a failure.

Failure of both connections is a non-issue. If we are talking about a failure of both phone lines and DSL/cables lines at the same time, sounds like a serious event such as a storm. In which case the power will be out anyway. So its moot.

NetTecture
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 05:08:55 AM
 #12

56K dialup is sufficient, though I'd expect a slight increase in stales from the increased latency.

+1

56K would not be too slow, as its faster than no connection (and sufficient) in the event of a failure.

Failure of both connections is a non-issue. If we are talking about a failure of both phone lines and DSL/cables lines at the same time, sounds like a serious event such as a storm. In which case the power will be out anyway. So its moot.

I love ignorance.

No, we do not.

We talk of someone pulling down the phone cable. Can happen outside of a storm just  by accident. if you are in the US, those lines are likely over land - have a car crash into it and they both go down. Have some builder cut the cable and they both go down. have a fire in the phone company and they both go down.

Been there, seen that.

There is no reason not to run the backup over something that runs over separate lines. 3g for example.

I give you one example of my "CoinCore" data center we are signing contracts for monday Wink In this case it is an old factory - I get DSL there installed as mains, and on top I have the nice power coming in by high  voltage lines (power station over the street in the complex - not even 30 meters, taking it down to our 408 volt 3 phease, i.e. 230 volt).

There are many scenarios I can envision where DSL or power can fail separately. There is nothing I can do for pwoer (USV are just not worth it), but I can:

* Run a local pool proxy, so there is not a ton of open connections for long poll out of the building.
* Run my  backup over 3g / UMTS or even LTE when it comes (IF it comes).

In cae some stupid renovation somewhere (not unlikely at the moment) cuts the phone line.... nothing happens Wink The price is neglegible (actually it is - I get it into a package with the DSL line).
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
July 23, 2011, 12:22:08 PM
 #13

One of the ethernet ports on my 4-gpu rigs died a few months back;
As an emergency solution over the weekend (no spare ethernet cables) I plugged in a Nokia N8 phone via USB and used it as a 3G modem.

Worked just fine for 3 days of mining. The bandwidth is about 4kb/s.

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
sven
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 11:46:45 PM
 #14

i have about 1 kilobyte/s peaks per 1gh/s if i read my router menu correctly
so 56k probably would slow down your 8gh/s

maybe dual isdn?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!