Bitcoin Forum
April 19, 2018, 12:38:24 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer s9 setup and questions  (Read 133 times)
Cheeko77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 06:01:07 PM
 #1

Hi All,

i just got a antminer s9, i havent been able to connect to a pool yet but it does turn on and i have been able to get to the IP and got to that page on the web browser.... but still trying to connect to a pool.. however after about 20-30 mins the antminer s9 it turns off automatically.. is this normal? after it gets hot it seems to turn off automatically?


thanks for your help

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524141505
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524141505

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524141505
Reply with quote  #2

1524141505
Report to moderator
1524141505
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524141505

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524141505
Reply with quote  #2

1524141505
Report to moderator
1524141505
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524141505

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524141505
Reply with quote  #2

1524141505
Report to moderator
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 538


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 06:30:17 PM
 #2

What do you mean it turns off? The only way an antminer is turned off is if the power supply shuts off.

I am guessing you are using an APW3 power supply and you are running it on 110v, thus not giving your machine enough power to remain stable.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
SGMPhil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 12

01010011 01000111 01001101


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 06:31:17 PM
 #3

It will shut down if it gets too hot. If possible post a screenshot of the "Miner Status" page here so we can help you diagnose it.

The Sergeant Major

3KHzidSnPjzrzM4HPetpWaFR4J8FVUdbmj
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 538


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 06:35:46 PM
 #4

Even if the miner overheats it just stops hashing. It does not power down in any way. You are either not describing the situation properly or it is not heat related as the antminer physically CANNOT turn itself off. Even when you ssh in and shut down the controller things are still powered and fans are still spinning....

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
Cheeko77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 04:56:38 AM
 #5

Hi guys.

thanks for your help and comments as i am new to this.
I am using a APw3 power supply... that could be an issue i see.
I have managed to connect to antpool.

it was going for about 20 minutes then just turns off.

i am unable to post a screenshot due to being a newbie


yes i find it quite strange.. it looks like it works fine then after 20 or so minutes it still shuts off...
but when i plug it in again after waiting like 15 mins... it works like normal then shuts off again...


HoleShot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 28


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 06:10:05 AM
 #6

It certainly does sound like you're loosing powe

If you have a voltmeter you can measure the 12VDC power lines. Just put your black lead into the back of any of the power connectors with a black wire and the red meter lead into the back of any power connector with a yellow wire. You should measure >12.0 VDC. Just leave the leads in and keep an eye on the voltage shown on the meter. You can set the meter to measure the minimum voltage if that feature is available.

Let it run until it shuts off, then see if the 12V power supply voltage dropped at any time below 12.0 V.

If it did. You can try to run the miner with two of the three hash boards powered. Just remove all 3 of the power connectors from one of the hash boards and try again.

If you don't have a voltmeter, now is the time to go get one. 
SGMPhil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 12

01010011 01000111 01001101


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 12:33:08 PM
 #7

Are you running it on 110v or 220v?

The Sergeant Major

3KHzidSnPjzrzM4HPetpWaFR4J8FVUdbmj
Cheeko77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 05:04:39 AM
 #8

Thanks all for your help, i have managed to get it working


are you guys able to assist with the below?

it seems chain 7 can only get 24 asics and not mining its actual hash power....

does anyone know what the below means?


Chain#   ASIC#   Frequency(avg)   GH/S(ideal)   GH/S(RT)   HW   Temp(Chip1)   Temp(Chip2)   ASIC status
6
63
656.00
4,706.14
4,430.34
810
-
64
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo ooooooo
7
24
662.00
1,811.23
973.078
0
-
-
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
8
63
631.00
4,531.21
4,487.95
215
-
62
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo ooooooo
Total
150
646.46
11,048.58
9,891.36
ccgllc
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 17

Math doesn't care what you believe.


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 03:46:18 PM
 #9

It means you have a bad board.  ONLY thing to try is either downgrading to the 0417 firmware or if there, upgrading to the 1117 firmware (April vs. November) and that is a long shot.

Otherwise, if your miner is under Warranty, contact Bitmain.  If not, see if MyRig is still accepting board repairs or contact one of the repair people here and see if they have time to look at it.

I mine bitcoin for a living, and I mine at Kano.is!
Raymond_B
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 21

Just Getting Started...


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2018, 05:30:33 PM
 #10

I do not see an answer from you, are you running 110 or 220 voltage?

Friends don't let friends use 110V
Cheeko77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 06:57:46 AM
 #11

Hi

sorry on 220V.

yes i tried downgrading firmwire and upgrading again.. didnt seem to work.... probably the hash board has gone bad?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!