Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2018, 02:23:38 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Anyone tried running just one board of the Avalon 741?  (Read 65 times)
subie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 02:40:35 AM
 #1

Hello,

My Avalon 741's 6 pin port got burned by the PSU, luckily its just one 6pin port,

I was running the Avalon 741 on 2 PSUs before and was wondering if i could run the Avalon 741 on one side??

I tested this with a new 750w PSU, but somehow it does not work. I like to know if this is possible or do I need a bigger PSU just for the one side?

I'm hoping to make this work because I still don't now how to fix this port issue

Thank you!
1529634218
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529634218

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529634218
Reply with quote  #2

1529634218
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529634218
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529634218

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529634218
Reply with quote  #2

1529634218
Report to moderator
1529634218
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529634218

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529634218
Reply with quote  #2

1529634218
Report to moderator
1529634218
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529634218

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529634218
Reply with quote  #2

1529634218
Report to moderator
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 559


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 04:32:06 PM
 #2

Yes you can power a single board and hash on it just fine. The board itself provides power to the controller so it will work with just a single connected.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
kolesozw
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000


BLOK helps the gig economy through blockchain


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 04:37:02 PM
 #3

Hello,

My Avalon 741's 6 pin port got burned by the PSU, luckily its just one 6pin port,

I was running the Avalon 741 on 2 PSUs before and was wondering if i could run the Avalon 741 on one side??

I tested this with a new 750w PSU, but somehow it does not work. I like to know if this is possible or do I need a bigger PSU just for the one side?

I'm hoping to make this work because I still don't now how to fix this port issue

Thank you!

It's possible to run a single board. I'm running one with 900w PSU after I burned a board two months ago and everything is working fine.

I can't tell you is it from the PSU. I think 750w must be enough for 1 board + controller.


subie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 12:16:32 AM
 #4

Thank you kolesozw and fanatic26!

I don't know why its not working though, it seems to be rebooting? the acu turns green then turns red, the Avalon is red though, do you have any settings that needs to be changed? or should I wait it out? I just tested it for a few minutes.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 559


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 07:16:13 PM
 #5

The Avalon will keep a red light on when there is a board down, but it will not prevent it from hashing. If the dongle is turning red there is some kind of connectivity issue. You should see blue when it is properly connected and talking to the miner.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
subie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 12:11:59 AM
 #6

Thank you very much fanatic26! I will try connecting it again.
subie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 01:18:32 AM
 #7

I checked it again, and it seems to keeps on rebooting? why does it do that?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!