Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2017, 04:26:53 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Electrum zero fee when in lite skin mode  (Read 782 times)
JackDinn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2013, 12:47:21 AM
 #1

Hi,

Iv been having some trouble with wallets recently , i shan't go into the problems with other wallets. I tried electrum before and it wouldn't save any of the labels or contacts so i used another wallet for a long while but after having some problems i decided to try electrum again and it seems to have been fixed.

The problem i want to ask about now is why when i switch it to the lite mode does it send with zero fee ? I have it set to .0005 , it works fine when its not in lite mode.

I nearly got a couple of btc stuck in the block chain permanently because of it and just wondered why its like this?

I make sure i never use the lite mode now and thats fine.

Thx.
1508214413
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508214413

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508214413
Reply with quote  #2

1508214413
Report to moderator
1508214413
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508214413

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508214413
Reply with quote  #2

1508214413
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508214413
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508214413

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508214413
Reply with quote  #2

1508214413
Report to moderator
1508214413
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508214413

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508214413
Reply with quote  #2

1508214413
Report to moderator
1508214413
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508214413

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508214413
Reply with quote  #2

1508214413
Report to moderator
Tachikoma
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile WWW
October 16, 2013, 10:34:36 AM
 #2

This shouldn't be the case. Which version of Electrum are you using?

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks | Bytesized Seedboxes BTC/LTC supported
JackDinn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile WWW
October 16, 2013, 10:48:50 AM
 #3

1.8.1 atm, i did just download it again before i reinstalled so should be up to date.

Iv tested it a few times and if i switch to the standard (default) lite mode it ignores what i have set for the fee & sends as zero fee. Its working fine as long as i ONLY use it in "full" mode, i avoid the lite mode like the plague atm Cheesy

Really need a better way to test it as actually sending coin just to see if its going to go out as a zero fee is not the best thing to do.

Anyhow , here's the details of the transactions i have tested with.




Cheers.
Tachikoma
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile WWW
October 16, 2013, 11:23:57 AM
 #4

Yeah I'm looking over the fee code handling for the Lite GUi at the moment and it's pretty crappy. Since 1.9 is a rewrite anyway I will see if we can share the fee code between the GUI's.

Thanks for the report.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks | Bytesized Seedboxes BTC/LTC supported
JackDinn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile WWW
October 16, 2013, 11:32:48 AM
 #5

cool, that would be great , thx Cheesy
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!