Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 08:13:35 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 100% CPU with 2 cards  (Read 1296 times)
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 09:02:34 PM
 #1

What is causing the CPU to stay at 100% when mining with 2 cards? (second has dummy plug) Drivers or OpenCL? What drivers or OpenCL to use to avoid the CPU bug? Thank you.

iCEBREAKER is a troll! He and cypherdoc helped HashFast scam 50 Million $ from its customers !
H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
1481444015
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481444015

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481444015
Reply with quote  #2

1481444015
Report to moderator
1481444015
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481444015

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481444015
Reply with quote  #2

1481444015
Report to moderator
1481444015
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481444015

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481444015
Reply with quote  #2

1481444015
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481444015
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481444015

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481444015
Reply with quote  #2

1481444015
Report to moderator
1481444015
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481444015

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481444015
Reply with quote  #2

1481444015
Report to moderator
Bitcoin_Silver_Supply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
July 21, 2011, 09:10:42 PM
 #2

There is no known cure in Win7 with two cards as of yet. Supposedly even some Linux users are experiencing this. The best you can do is set your cpu affinity to one core so that your other cores remain free.
bmgjet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 06:02:50 AM
 #3

Problem just started with me when I added my second card, Setting affinity to only 1 cpu helps if you have a multi-core cpu so then its atleast limited.

Also I fired up a CPU miner on that same core, Doesnt slow down the gfx cards at all and atleast the 99% useage is getting sent somewhere productive.

Donations to: 1BMGjetfht9XLkGBYR4TSsuXjrYEKACcow
1stbits: 1bmgjet
300MHash/s 6850 http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/5u6wr/
Overclocked for 6 years and still strong http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1931458 & http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=285337
haydent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 06:07:12 AM
 #4

yeah i have to underclock cpu to keep my fan noise and heat down.

2x Gigabyte 6950 OC @ 920/450 w/ ati tray tools (1 shader modded) - 760Mhs on ozco.in 0% fee aus pool
btc: 1HS5Brzcsh7XkJn566XYbvfpa2JuBRBdss
haydent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 06:12:05 AM
 #5

Also I fired up a CPU miner on that same core, Doesnt slow down the gfx cards at all and atleast the 99% useage is getting sent somewhere productive.

i just tried it for fun, but it reduces my gpu speeds to cpu speeds (under .5Mhs) so i would have to use a core not being affinity by the gpus. not worth it, would be more effectiev for me to oc my gpus a bit more.


2x Gigabyte 6950 OC @ 920/450 w/ ati tray tools (1 shader modded) - 760Mhs on ozco.in 0% fee aus pool
btc: 1HS5Brzcsh7XkJn566XYbvfpa2JuBRBdss
nafai
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 06:21:52 AM
 #6

Weird, I'm on Win7 with two cards and have never experienced the 100% cpu problem. I mine pretty much 24/7 (of course) and my cpu is always around 30-70% on all cores.

1HQiS9PLHPcoQMgN8ZdcGwhoMHWh2Hp37p
haydent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 06:28:26 AM
 #7

Weird, I'm on Win7 with two cards and have never experienced the 100% cpu problem. I mine pretty much 24/7 (of course) and my cpu is always around 30-70% on all cores.

you have it too. you get 100% when you set an affinity to one core, rather than it being spread out. it seems to produce less heat this way and is more responsive.

2x Gigabyte 6950 OC @ 920/450 w/ ati tray tools (1 shader modded) - 760Mhs on ozco.in 0% fee aus pool
btc: 1HS5Brzcsh7XkJn566XYbvfpa2JuBRBdss
bmgjet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 06:34:01 AM
 #8

What miner are you running,
Im running CGMiner.
With 1 card it was only using 0-1% cpu
2 cards running from same process it uses 99% or if set to cpu0 49%
2 cards running from 2 processes it uses 15-20% per process set to cpu0 so total 40%
2 cards running from 2 processes and a 3rd process for the cpu miner and them all set to cpu0 back to 49% but I get an extra 0.8mhash from the cpu with no slow down to the gpu and no extra heat or power usage at the wall.

Donations to: 1BMGjetfht9XLkGBYR4TSsuXjrYEKACcow
1stbits: 1bmgjet
300MHash/s 6850 http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/5u6wr/
Overclocked for 6 years and still strong http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1931458 & http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=285337
nafai
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 06:35:35 AM
 #9

Ah.  Well I never have a responsiveness problem, I can play portal 2 or world of warcraft or whatnot just fine while mining full speed and overclocked. But I will definitely have to try setting the affinity to see if it affects my temps.

My CPU cores were running about like this when I was only using one card though, IIRC. Maybe a little lower but I definitely noticed the CPU usage even on one card.

I'm using guiminer to fire up 2 phoenix miners, one for each card.

1HQiS9PLHPcoQMgN8ZdcGwhoMHWh2Hp37p
haydent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 02:40:14 AM
 #10

i have started a thread at amd dev forum - opencl section about the 100% cpu usage bug with >1 gpu installed. feel free to jump over there and post your support for this issue being addressed...

http://forums.amd.com/devforum/messageview.cfm?catid=390&threadid=153211&enterthread=y

2x Gigabyte 6950 OC @ 920/450 w/ ati tray tools (1 shader modded) - 760Mhs on ozco.in 0% fee aus pool
btc: 1HS5Brzcsh7XkJn566XYbvfpa2JuBRBdss
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!