Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2017, 05:22:50 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CGminer help  (Read 558 times)
fogame234
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 05:32:06 AM
 #1

Got a second set of my ASIC USB miners today. Total of 12. When I run anymore then 7 it gives me the HW errors and one of my miners jumps from Mhps to Thps and keeps running until I quit it. It shouldn't do that. I have it set up running through 2 Anker 4 port USB hubs and a Dynex dedicated 7 port powered hub. Not quite sure what to make of it. Don't think its any of the miners because I can swap any one of them out and always run 7 but the minute I swap to 8 it it goes crazy. I think I'm over drawing on my power consumption but not sure. Any thoughts?
1508347370
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508347370

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508347370
Reply with quote  #2

1508347370
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508347370
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508347370

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508347370
Reply with quote  #2

1508347370
Report to moderator
1508347370
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508347370

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508347370
Reply with quote  #2

1508347370
Report to moderator
1508347370
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508347370

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508347370
Reply with quote  #2

1508347370
Report to moderator
MTBmanTT
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62

Bitcoin: The new Wild West


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 06:28:05 AM
 #2

Def. Sounds power related to me!


I have a few USB devices myself, and was getting all sorts of weird errors when they were all plugged in to the same hub.  Ended up mounting a couple inside my case off the motherboard header direct with a small fan.

BTC: 15EsnLVpCqAKMC59hm5BUYvTLMWXxmwh2D http://scrypt.cc?ref=babi4 LTC: LYgXWLpzQUjWXAHtc7ouMbf83pBTPsGfVG
HyperBeam
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 02:08:14 PM
 #3

Yeah, it's probably because the miners aren't getting enough power.
nachius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 02:45:06 PM
 #4

Are the Anker 4 port hubs powered?  you specifically mentioned the Dynex was and a quick search showed it at enough power for 7 erupters if I looked at the right model.

What are the model numbers on the hubs you're using?

Windows, Mac, rPI or Linux?
cowandtea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 02:56:06 AM
 #5

Got a second set of my ASIC USB miners today. Total of 12. When I run anymore then 7 it gives me the HW errors and one of my miners jumps from Mhps to Thps and keeps running until I quit it. It shouldn't do that. I have it set up running through 2 Anker 4 port USB hubs and a Dynex dedicated 7 port powered hub. Not quite sure what to make of it. Don't think its any of the miners because I can swap any one of them out and always run 7 but the minute I swap to 8 it it goes crazy. I think I'm over drawing on my power consumption but not sure. Any thoughts?

Power problem too I believe, the one that manufacture the hub never though that you would run all 12 at the same time and using full power Smiley

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!