Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 01:55:52 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CGminer configuration help  (Read 2096 times)
cowandtea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 04:36:58 AM
 #1

Guys, I am having some problem configuring my cgminer.

1) Can I have 1 Worker per GPU? I tried typing this into bat file but it won't work -u x1,x2,x3 -p x,x,x.

2) Can I have different GPU thread for each GPU? some of my gpu works better on GPU thread 1 and some works better on GPU thread 2. Can I combine all my GPU into one mining rig and set different GPU thread?

Thanks in advance

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513432552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513432552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513432552
Reply with quote  #2

1513432552
Report to moderator
1513432552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513432552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513432552
Reply with quote  #2

1513432552
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 11, 2013, 05:34:14 AM
 #2

Guys, I am having some problem configuring my cgminer.

1) Can I have 1 Worker per GPU? I tried typing this into bat file but it won't work -u x1,x2,x3 -p x,x,x.

2) Can I have different GPU thread for each GPU? some of my gpu works better on GPU thread 1 and some works better on GPU thread 2. Can I combine all my GPU into one mining rig and set different GPU thread?

Thanks in advance
No

No

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
cowandtea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 05:42:18 AM
 #3

Guys, I am having some problem configuring my cgminer.

1) Can I have 1 Worker per GPU? I tried typing this into bat file but it won't work -u x1,x2,x3 -p x,x,x.

2) Can I have different GPU thread for each GPU? some of my gpu works better on GPU thread 1 and some works better on GPU thread 2. Can I combine all my GPU into one mining rig and set different GPU thread?

Thanks in advance
No

No


Oh no, thanks for the answer.

fattypig
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile WWW
October 16, 2013, 06:25:40 AM
 #4

Sorry for bumping old topics but I have similar question. Can I open 2 CGminer and have one of them GPU-thread 1 and the other GPU-thread 2?

Thanks

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 16, 2013, 08:37:23 AM
 #5

Sorry for bumping old topics but I have similar question. Can I open 2 CGminer and have one of them GPU-thread 1 and the other GPU-thread 2?

Thanks
Yes

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
rampalija
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
October 30, 2013, 04:39:47 PM
 #6

Guys, I am having some problem configuring my cgminer.

1) Can I have 1 Worker per GPU? I tried typing this into bat file but it won't work -u x1,x2,x3 -p x,x,x.

2) Can I have different GPU thread for each GPU? some of my gpu works better on GPU thread 1 and some works better on GPU thread 2. Can I combine all my GPU into one mining rig and set different GPU thread?

Thanks in advance


try CG watcher it is so good and easy to setup

nachius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
November 01, 2013, 12:59:54 PM
 #7

I just create shortcuts for each card I use w/ the -d flag to disable the "other" cards not specific to that shortcut.  I run 4 instances 3 for vid cards and 1 for asics on the same machine.  So yes the flexibility is there to do what you are asking without having to do it all in 1 batch file.
rampalija
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
November 02, 2013, 07:02:25 AM
 #8

I just create shortcuts for each card I use w/ the -d flag to disable the "other" cards not specific to that shortcut.  I run 4 instances 3 for vid cards and 1 for asics on the same machine.  So yes the flexibility is there to do what you are asking without having to do it all in 1 batch file.


and what when you have freeze on your GPUs

nachius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 01:49:50 PM
 #9

I just create shortcuts for each card I use w/ the -d flag to disable the "other" cards not specific to that shortcut.  I run 4 instances 3 for vid cards and 1 for asics on the same machine.  So yes the flexibility is there to do what you are asking without having to do it all in 1 batch file.


and what when you have freeze on your GPUs

The others continue to run as long as it isn't the machine that locked.  Unfortunately I am not running cgwatcher so it's a manual process, but have remote access to my network from my phone if I need to restart things as I keep an eye on things throughout the day.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!