Bitcoin Forum
January 19, 2018, 12:15:30 PM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: btc client server running why cant i get ltc to work?  (Read 477 times)
RAVENCROW
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169



View Profile WWW
October 11, 2013, 10:19:35 PM
 #1

I just installed both bitcoin-qt and litecoin-qt

I ran this with bitcoin-qt

<?php
    require_once('/jsonrpcphp/includes/jsonRPCClient.php');
    $bitcoin = new jsonRPCClient('http://YOURUSERNAME:PASSWORDYOUPICK@127.0.0.1:8332/');
  echo "<pre>\n";
  print_r($bitcoin->getinfo());
  echo "</pre>";
?>

and got Array
(
    [version] => 80500
    [protocolversion] => 70001
    [walletversion] => 60000
    [balance] => 0.005
    [blocks] => 263010
    [timeoffset] => 0
    [connections] => 3
    [proxy] =>
    [difficulty] => 189281249.28103
    [testnet] =>
    [keypoololdest] => 1380924832
    [keypoolsize] => 94
    [paytxfee] => 0
    [unlocked_until] => 0
    [errors] =>
)

 back so I close the bitcoin-qt.exe server and open litecoin-qt.exe -server and I get json errors I got the same config file there just renamed litecoin.conf any ideas?

ill post a photo of errors here in a sec Smiley




<?php
$username = "anon";
    require_once('/jsonrpcphp/includes/jsonRPCClient.php');
    $litecoin = new jsonRPCClient('http://YOURUSERNAME:PASSWORDYOUPICK@127.0.0.1:8332/');
   
   
   print($username);
  echo "<pre>\n";
  print_r($litecoin->getnewaddress($username));
  echo "</pre>";
?>

is the code I used it works fine with the bitcoin-qt.exe server not the litecoin-qt one tho.. Sad get the errors posted above

฿Allaboutbit ฿฿Cludcoin ฿[/color]
1516364130
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516364130

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516364130
Reply with quote  #2

1516364130
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516364130
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516364130

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516364130
Reply with quote  #2

1516364130
Report to moderator
1516364130
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516364130

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516364130
Reply with quote  #2

1516364130
Report to moderator
FanDjangoBTC
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 10:26:23 PM
 #2

can't just use the same config, you need to set to scrypt algorithm for LTC. Plus it won't work for ASICs and FPGA's, in case you have that. Only for GPUs (disregard CPU's).
RAVENCROW
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169



View Profile WWW
October 11, 2013, 10:27:30 PM
 #3

im actually not trying to mine im trying to setup a server for development Smiley

฿Allaboutbit ฿฿Cludcoin ฿[/color]
FanDjangoBTC
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 10:31:21 PM
 #4

I misunderstood. Disregard my previous post.
RAVENCROW
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169



View Profile WWW
October 12, 2013, 04:28:57 AM
 #5

anyone out there?

฿Allaboutbit ฿฿Cludcoin ฿[/color]
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!