Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 12:55:35 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Nxt] API of Nxt  (Read 36838 times)
alpha_one_x86
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278


Developer of Ultracopier and Supercopier


View Profile WWW
January 31, 2014, 01:11:58 PM
 #301

But I have too: <param-value>127.0.0.1; localhost; 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1;</param-value>
Replace by * will work, but it's not correct. I use 127.0.0.1, and it's into the list

And what about?:
wget -O - -q 'http://localhost:7874/nxt?requestType=unlockAccount&secretPhrase=toto'
{"errorCode":1,"errorDescription":"Incorrect request"}

Developer of Ultracopier/Supercopier and of the game CatchChallenger sold in crypto curency. Include on the nextcoin market.
1513299335
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513299335

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513299335
Reply with quote  #2

1513299335
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Come-from-Beyond
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792

Newbie


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 01:20:23 PM
 #302

And what about?:
wget -O - -q 'http://localhost:7874/nxt?requestType=unlockAccount&secretPhrase=toto'
{"errorCode":1,"errorDescription":"Incorrect request"}

There is no unlockAccount API call. It's part of web interface.
alpha_one_x86
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278


Developer of Ultracopier and Supercopier


View Profile WWW
January 31, 2014, 01:32:39 PM
 #303

But I have too: <param-value>127.0.0.1; localhost; 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1;</param-value>
Replace by * will work, but it's not correct. I use 127.0.0.1, and it's into the list

Developer of Ultracopier/Supercopier and of the game CatchChallenger sold in crypto curency. Include on the nextcoin market.
Come-from-Beyond
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792

Newbie


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 01:38:52 PM
 #304

But I have too: <param-value>127.0.0.1; localhost; 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1;</param-value>
Replace by * will work, but it's not correct. I use 127.0.0.1, and it's into the list

What is returned by http://yourserver:7874/nxt?requestType=getMyInfo ?
alpha_one_x86
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278


Developer of Ultracopier and Supercopier


View Profile WWW
January 31, 2014, 02:16:07 PM
 #305

You are in right, it's what I need. My Ip is 127.X.X.X not 127.0.0.1.
I can open on 2 client my account to forging? Because my computer have internet problem, but on my server I can forge.

Developer of Ultracopier/Supercopier and of the game CatchChallenger sold in crypto curency. Include on the nextcoin market.
Come-from-Beyond
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792

Newbie


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 02:22:28 PM
 #306

I can open on 2 client my account to forging? Because my computer have internet problem, but on my server I can forge.

U can.
opticalcarrier
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
January 31, 2014, 03:21:30 PM
 #307

whoa....


where can I get more info on this '&requestType=unlockAccount' thing.  I must have missed something.  Where is this request type and all its options documented at?
GCInc.
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 566


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2014, 03:25:48 PM
 #308

Are transactions rebroadcast automatically in regular intervals in the network once they're sent their way? Source account had insufficient funds while broadcasting last night, but 16 hours later as it was funded, the pending transaction left by itself right after without any interaction with the NXT client.

Come-from-Beyond
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792

Newbie


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 04:14:15 PM
 #309

Are transactions rebroadcast automatically in regular intervals in the network once they're sent their way? Source account had insufficient funds while broadcasting last night, but 16 hours later as it was funded, the pending transaction left by itself right after without any interaction with the NXT client.

Yes, now transactions r rebroadcasted.
opticalcarrier
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
February 03, 2014, 10:05:36 PM
 #310

can we get explicit info on the getPeer API?

the downloadedVolume:  is that figure the amount other peers have downloaded from the node returning the data, or is it the amount that peer has downloaded from other peers?

And is it bytes or packets or what?
Come-from-Beyond
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792

Newbie


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 10:24:35 PM
 #311

can we get explicit info on the getPeer API?

the downloadedVolume:  is that figure the amount other peers have downloaded from the node returning the data, or is it the amount that peer has downloaded from other peers?

And is it bytes or packets or what?


It's bytes. Downloaded by the node from that one peer.
opticalcarrier
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
February 04, 2014, 01:30:43 AM
 #312

on getState, can someone explain more detail of the following 3?  The Wiki page is very basic.

cumulativeDifficulty:
I dont understand cumulative difficulty in NXT at all (or in bitcoin; I should educate myself here) I expect what I need here is a very long explanation, so perhaps you could recommend a good site that can break it down from a beginner level?

numberOfPeers
The Wiki says "NUMPEERS is the number of peers on the network" but is this the node's best guess of total number of all active peers across the entire network? Even including peers that are maybe 10 hops away?

totalEffectiveBalance
Is this the total amount of NXT participating in the forging process?
btc2nxt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231


View Profile
February 05, 2014, 07:44:45 AM
 #313

@ AE client devs:

Do u need any other API calls related to Asset Exchange?

Get current account order IDs
Obtain current order IDs for bid or ask orders for a specific account, optionally filtered by an an assetID. Implemented in version 0.5.9.
Request
http://localhost:7874/nxt?     requestType=GET_BID_OR_ASK&     account=ACCOUNT&     asset=ASSETID
-------------
1. can we get order by asssetid, need not contain account no, because i want to know who bid/ask my asset
2. there are only 12 assets now , if 10k or more,  it is difficult find a asset, maybe a
  asset type, brand are needed when isssue them, for example:   crypto coin, nxt;crypto,doge
        car,honda;computer, lenovo

this is test picture. i only get a bid order, there is not any ask orders . i tried doing askorder but failed.



Come-from-Beyond
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792

Newbie


View Profile
February 05, 2014, 11:34:16 AM
 #314

@ AE client devs:

Do u need any other API calls related to Asset Exchange?

Get current account order IDs
Obtain current order IDs for bid or ask orders for a specific account, optionally filtered by an an assetID. Implemented in version 0.5.9.
Request
http://localhost:7874/nxt?     requestType=GET_BID_OR_ASK&     account=ACCOUNT&     asset=ASSETID
-------------
1. can we get order by asssetid, need not contain account no, because i want to know who bid/ask my asset
2. there are only 12 assets now , if 10k or more,  it is difficult find a asset, maybe a
  asset type, brand are needed when isssue them, for example:   crypto coin, nxt;crypto,doge
        car,honda;computer, lenovo

this is test picture. i only get a bid order, there is not any ask orders . i tried doing askorder but failed.
http://i.imgur.com/WLITgh2.jpg




Have u taken a look at getAccountCurrentAskOrderIds and getAccountCurrentBidOrderIds?
btc2nxt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 07:58:19 AM
 #315

1. http://holms.cloudapp.net:6874/nxt?requestType=getAccountCurrentBidOrderIds&asset=14269709746849295412
{"errorCode":3,"errorDescription":"\"account\" not specified"}

can't get order from  getAccountCurrentBidOrderIds/ask api, with only assetid provided

2. wiki has a mistake in api
Get order IDs
http://localhost:7874/nxt?
     requestType=GET_BID_OR_ASK

http://holms.cloudapp.net:6874/nxt?requestType=getAskOrderIds
{"errorCode":3,"errorDescription":"\"asset\" not specified"}

http://holms.cloudapp.net:6874/nxt?requestType=getAskOrderIds
&asset=14269709746849295412
{"errorCode":3,"errorDescription":"\"timestamp\" not specified"}

http://holms.cloudapp.net:6874/nxt?requestType=getAskOrderIds&asset=14269709746849295412&timestamp=0
{"askOrderIds":[]}
http://holms.cloudapp.net:6874/nxt?requestType=getBidOrderIds&asset=14269709746849295412&timestamp=0
{"bidOrderIds":["17077867597681716581","16241672625542691626"]}

corrett api is
requestType=getBidOrderIds&asset=&timestamp=

from this api ,can get orderids by only asset, not including account


btw, to cfb: how to answer the bid/ask order , then finish orders?

Come-from-Beyond
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792

Newbie


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 08:56:54 AM
 #316

1. http://holms.cloudapp.net:6874/nxt?requestType=getAccountCurrentBidOrderIds&asset=14269709746849295412
{"errorCode":3,"errorDescription":"\"account\" not specified"}

can't get order from  getAccountCurrentBidOrderIds/ask api, with only assetid provided

This call returns orders of a particular account, u r supposed to provide account id.


btw, to cfb: how to answer the bid/ask order , then finish orders?

Just place an opposite order, Nxt will match them automatically.
marcus03
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
February 09, 2014, 06:45:37 PM
 #317

Quick question while getting familiar with AE API calls:

Besided showing orders, there is no way to get the actual trades that happened, right? Because I think we need a way to show the current price of an asset, don't we?
Come-from-Beyond
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792

Newbie


View Profile
February 09, 2014, 06:56:01 PM
 #318

Quick question while getting familiar with AE API calls:

Besided showing orders, there is no way to get the actual trades that happened, right? Because I think we need a way to show the current price of an asset, don't we?

Use getTrades
marcus03
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
February 09, 2014, 07:24:45 PM
 #319

Quick question while getting familiar with AE API calls:

Besided showing orders, there is no way to get the actual trades that happened, right? Because I think we need a way to show the current price of an asset, don't we?

Use getTrades

That isn't in the Wiki. I'll peek into the decompiled source to get all calls.

EDIT: Oh no... of course I can't... It's only in testnet, right? What other calls are in testnet that are not in production?
Come-from-Beyond
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792

Newbie


View Profile
February 09, 2014, 07:26:45 PM
 #320

Quick question while getting familiar with AE API calls:

Besided showing orders, there is no way to get the actual trades that happened, right? Because I think we need a way to show the current price of an asset, don't we?

Use getTrades

That isn't in the Wiki. I'll peek into the decompiled source to get all calls.

Use asset, firstIndex and lastIndex parameters. Indices set range of trades in the history. If omitted 0 and 2^32-1 default values r used.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!