Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 06:23:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [Q] Json RPC  (Read 607 times)
BitcoinDroid
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36

Viva la Argentina


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 01:16:15 AM
 #1

may anyone explain to me what do i need to do to run a PHP Script using JSON RPC settings  ?
(not about the script part ..about the server part)
About dedicated server / what exactly is that /where do i buy it / do i need any special configurations for each script?

Thanks Smiley

1513232625
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513232625

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513232625
Reply with quote  #2

1513232625
Report to moderator
1513232625
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513232625

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513232625
Reply with quote  #2

1513232625
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513232625
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513232625

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513232625
Reply with quote  #2

1513232625
Report to moderator
1513232625
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513232625

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513232625
Reply with quote  #2

1513232625
Report to moderator
1513232625
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513232625

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513232625
Reply with quote  #2

1513232625
Report to moderator
gweedo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Java, PHP, HTML/CSS Programmer for Hire!


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2013, 01:29:56 AM
 #2

may anyone explain to me what do i need to do to run a PHP Script using JSON RPC settings  ?
(not about the script part ..about the server part)
About dedicated server / what exactly is that /where do i buy it / do i need any special configurations for each script?

Thanks Smiley

Best would be a frontend web server, which can be anything, but should have a static address. Run your bitcoind on a machine you have physical access to.

http://www.bitronictech.net/aff.php?aff=061 is a great webhost, and pretty cheap as well.

Want to earn 2500 SATOSHIS per hour? Come Chat and Chill in https://goseemybits.com/lobby
BitcoinDroid
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36

Viva la Argentina


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 01:55:43 AM
 #3

may anyone explain to me what do i need to do to run a PHP Script using JSON RPC settings  ?
(not about the script part ..about the server part)
About dedicated server / what exactly is that /where do i buy it / do i need any special configurations for each script?

Thanks Smiley

Best would be a frontend web server, which can be anything, but should have a static address. Run your bitcoind on a machine you have physical access to.

http://www.bitronictech.net/aff.php?aff=061 is a great webhost, and pretty cheap as well.
Thanks for the info ,by the way..
And how should i link between both of them?

gweedo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Java, PHP, HTML/CSS Programmer for Hire!


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2013, 02:09:15 AM
 #4

may anyone explain to me what do i need to do to run a PHP Script using JSON RPC settings  ?
(not about the script part ..about the server part)
About dedicated server / what exactly is that /where do i buy it / do i need any special configurations for each script?

Thanks Smiley

Best would be a frontend web server, which can be anything, but should have a static address. Run your bitcoind on a machine you have physical access to.

http://www.bitronictech.net/aff.php?aff=061 is a great webhost, and pretty cheap as well.
Thanks for the info ,by the way..
And how should i link between both of them?

The script to connect to bitcoind should be on your frontend webserver, that is why I said use a static ip address, so only that server can connect to your bitcoind.

Want to earn 2500 SATOSHIS per hour? Come Chat and Chill in https://goseemybits.com/lobby
BitcoinDroid
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36

Viva la Argentina


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 02:14:54 AM
 #5

may anyone explain to me what do i need to do to run a PHP Script using JSON RPC settings  ?
(not about the script part ..about the server part)
About dedicated server / what exactly is that /where do i buy it / do i need any special configurations for each script?

Thanks Smiley

Best would be a frontend web server, which can be anything, but should have a static address. Run your bitcoind on a machine you have physical access to.

http://www.bitronictech.net/aff.php?aff=061 is a great webhost, and pretty cheap as well.
Thanks for the info ,by the way..
And how should i link between both of them?

The script to connect to bitcoind should be on your frontend webserver, that is why I said use a static ip address, so only that server can connect to your bitcoind.

And nothing should be changed on the bitcoind? (that i should run on my local pc as i understand)

gweedo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Java, PHP, HTML/CSS Programmer for Hire!


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2013, 02:43:13 AM
 #6

may anyone explain to me what do i need to do to run a PHP Script using JSON RPC settings  ?
(not about the script part ..about the server part)
About dedicated server / what exactly is that /where do i buy it / do i need any special configurations for each script?

Thanks Smiley

Best would be a frontend web server, which can be anything, but should have a static address. Run your bitcoind on a machine you have physical access to.

http://www.bitronictech.net/aff.php?aff=061 is a great webhost, and pretty cheap as well.
Thanks for the info ,by the way..
And how should i link between both of them?

The script to connect to bitcoind should be on your frontend webserver, that is why I said use a static ip address, so only that server can connect to your bitcoind.

And nothing should be changed on the bitcoind? (that i should run on my local pc as i understand)

You need to edit the config file so it allows the connection between the frontend server and the bitcoind. Also you need to turn the server part on.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin#Sample_Bitcoin.conf

Want to earn 2500 SATOSHIS per hour? Come Chat and Chill in https://goseemybits.com/lobby
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!