Bitcoin Forum
June 21, 2018, 03:02:28 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [Q] Json RPC  (Read 607 times)
BitcoinDroid
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0

Viva la Argentina


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 01:16:15 AM
 #1

may anyone explain to me what do i need to do to run a PHP Script using JSON RPC settings  ?
(not about the script part ..about the server part)
About dedicated server / what exactly is that /where do i buy it / do i need any special configurations for each script?

Thanks Smiley

http://www.bitcoinargentina.org <= My Website Smiley
1529550148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529550148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529550148
Reply with quote  #2

1529550148
Report to moderator
1529550148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529550148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529550148
Reply with quote  #2

1529550148
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529550148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529550148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529550148
Reply with quote  #2

1529550148
Report to moderator
1529550148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529550148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529550148
Reply with quote  #2

1529550148
Report to moderator
gweedo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1000


Java, PHP, HTML/CSS Programmer for Hire!


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2013, 01:29:56 AM
 #2

may anyone explain to me what do i need to do to run a PHP Script using JSON RPC settings  ?
(not about the script part ..about the server part)
About dedicated server / what exactly is that /where do i buy it / do i need any special configurations for each script?

Thanks Smiley

Best would be a frontend web server, which can be anything, but should have a static address. Run your bitcoind on a machine you have physical access to.

http://www.bitronictech.net/aff.php?aff=061 is a great webhost, and pretty cheap as well.

Want to earn 2500 SATOSHIS per hour? Come Chat and Chill in https://goseemybits.com/lobby
BitcoinDroid
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0

Viva la Argentina


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 01:55:43 AM
 #3

may anyone explain to me what do i need to do to run a PHP Script using JSON RPC settings  ?
(not about the script part ..about the server part)
About dedicated server / what exactly is that /where do i buy it / do i need any special configurations for each script?

Thanks Smiley

Best would be a frontend web server, which can be anything, but should have a static address. Run your bitcoind on a machine you have physical access to.

http://www.bitronictech.net/aff.php?aff=061 is a great webhost, and pretty cheap as well.
Thanks for the info ,by the way..
And how should i link between both of them?

http://www.bitcoinargentina.org <= My Website Smiley
gweedo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1000


Java, PHP, HTML/CSS Programmer for Hire!


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2013, 02:09:15 AM
 #4

may anyone explain to me what do i need to do to run a PHP Script using JSON RPC settings  ?
(not about the script part ..about the server part)
About dedicated server / what exactly is that /where do i buy it / do i need any special configurations for each script?

Thanks Smiley

Best would be a frontend web server, which can be anything, but should have a static address. Run your bitcoind on a machine you have physical access to.

http://www.bitronictech.net/aff.php?aff=061 is a great webhost, and pretty cheap as well.
Thanks for the info ,by the way..
And how should i link between both of them?

The script to connect to bitcoind should be on your frontend webserver, that is why I said use a static ip address, so only that server can connect to your bitcoind.

Want to earn 2500 SATOSHIS per hour? Come Chat and Chill in https://goseemybits.com/lobby
BitcoinDroid
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0

Viva la Argentina


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 02:14:54 AM
 #5

may anyone explain to me what do i need to do to run a PHP Script using JSON RPC settings  ?
(not about the script part ..about the server part)
About dedicated server / what exactly is that /where do i buy it / do i need any special configurations for each script?

Thanks Smiley

Best would be a frontend web server, which can be anything, but should have a static address. Run your bitcoind on a machine you have physical access to.

http://www.bitronictech.net/aff.php?aff=061 is a great webhost, and pretty cheap as well.
Thanks for the info ,by the way..
And how should i link between both of them?

The script to connect to bitcoind should be on your frontend webserver, that is why I said use a static ip address, so only that server can connect to your bitcoind.

And nothing should be changed on the bitcoind? (that i should run on my local pc as i understand)

http://www.bitcoinargentina.org <= My Website Smiley
gweedo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1000


Java, PHP, HTML/CSS Programmer for Hire!


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2013, 02:43:13 AM
 #6

may anyone explain to me what do i need to do to run a PHP Script using JSON RPC settings  ?
(not about the script part ..about the server part)
About dedicated server / what exactly is that /where do i buy it / do i need any special configurations for each script?

Thanks Smiley

Best would be a frontend web server, which can be anything, but should have a static address. Run your bitcoind on a machine you have physical access to.

http://www.bitronictech.net/aff.php?aff=061 is a great webhost, and pretty cheap as well.
Thanks for the info ,by the way..
And how should i link between both of them?

The script to connect to bitcoind should be on your frontend webserver, that is why I said use a static ip address, so only that server can connect to your bitcoind.

And nothing should be changed on the bitcoind? (that i should run on my local pc as i understand)

You need to edit the config file so it allows the connection between the frontend server and the bitcoind. Also you need to turn the server part on.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin#Sample_Bitcoin.conf

Want to earn 2500 SATOSHIS per hour? Come Chat and Chill in https://goseemybits.com/lobby
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!