Bitcoin Forum
November 16, 2018, 09:20:59 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Brand new S9, one board not showing up.  (Read 62 times)
jackfiasco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2018, 04:24:37 AM
 #1

I just plugged in a brand new S9 and it is only showing two boards.  I tried two different power supplies, one of which was formerly working perfectly on a D3.

With either psu all three green lights on the controller light up but the red light on the middle hashing board does not.

It already had the most current firmware but I tried changing to an older one - no dice.  Then I changed it back to the current one, still nothing.

I assume I need to send it in for warranty repair?  Just wanted to check and see if there was any other possible solution before I went ahead with that lengthy process..  thanks!
1542403259
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542403259

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542403259
Reply with quote  #2

1542403259
Report to moderator
1542403259
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542403259

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542403259
Reply with quote  #2

1542403259
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542403259
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542403259

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542403259
Reply with quote  #2

1542403259
Report to moderator
1542403259
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542403259

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542403259
Reply with quote  #2

1542403259
Report to moderator
1542403259
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542403259

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542403259
Reply with quote  #2

1542403259
Report to moderator
the_electronrancher
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 4


View Profile
January 20, 2018, 04:37:48 AM
 #2

Power down and switch around the ribbon cables.  See if the bad card follows the ribbon or is always bad no matter which control slot it's plugged into.

jackfiasco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2018, 04:44:32 AM
 #3

Forgot to mention I had already tried that too.  I powered it up with only the middle board plugged in and with a switched ribbon cable, then there were no boards working.
dlezama
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 17


View Profile
January 20, 2018, 04:46:30 AM
 #4

If you already switched positions with the controller and PSU connectors there is not much to try Sad Read the kernel log for some clues, but most likely you won't be able to repair it.
the_electronrancher
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 4


View Profile
January 20, 2018, 04:50:37 AM
 #5

Yeah, what dlezama said.  Sorry to hear it.

One other thing is that if the miner is cold some boards can be flaky.  Mine the other two boards for a while and restart.  Really, I'd be mining the other two anyway until I heard from Bitmain..
jackfiasco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2018, 05:47:14 AM
 #6

Thanks, I'll do exactly that.
t0nyst4r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 22, 2018, 06:38:28 AM
 #7

Also try a different network cable, I know it sounds dumb but it fixed the same issue for me and some other people too

Thanks, I'll do exactly that.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!