Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2018, 07:29:12 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Lightning Node testnet installation error  (Read 95 times)
#BitcoinVegan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 10:38:24 AM
 #1

Hello I'm trying to install lightning on my laptop but I keep running into this error can someone please help.

How do I upload my screen shot ?
1544556552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544556552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544556552
Reply with quote  #2

1544556552
Report to moderator
1544556552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544556552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544556552
Reply with quote  #2

1544556552
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544556552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544556552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544556552
Reply with quote  #2

1544556552
Report to moderator
1544556552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544556552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544556552
Reply with quote  #2

1544556552
Report to moderator
1544556552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544556552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544556552
Reply with quote  #2

1544556552
Report to moderator
OmegaStarScream
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1144


Hire BOUNTYPORTALS>Bounty management goo.gl/XKv9TK


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 10:43:07 AM
 #2

Use any image hosting provider such as imgur or epvpimg and post it between the img tags:

Code:
[img][/img]

Just make sure your link ends with the extension (png, jpg, .gif etc.) and as for your error, you may want to give more info about what were you wallet were you using, the OS etc.

#BitcoinVegan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 11:30:38 AM
 #3

Use any image hosting provider such as imgur or epvpimg and post it between the img tags:

Code:
[img][/img]

Just make sure your link ends with the extension (png, jpg, .gif etc.) and as for your error, you may want to give more info about what were you wallet were you using, the OS etc.

It's a screen shot from my Android  cellphone and I tried using Imgur to upload it on here. I'm not sure if it's a png or not
#BitcoinVegan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 12:57:19 PM
 #4

I'm trying to run

Code:
npm run pack-age-electron

But I keep receiving a npm err missing script.

I'm using Windows 10
malikusama
Copper Member
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 293

MA Bounty/Campaign Management


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 01:15:49 PM
 #5

Use any image hosting provider such as imgur or epvpimg and post it between the img tags:

Code:
[img][/img]

Just make sure your link ends with the extension (png, jpg, .gif etc.) and as for your error, you may want to give more info about what were you wallet were you using, the OS etc.

It's a screen shot from my Android  cellphone and I tried using Imgur to upload it on here. I'm not sure if it's a png or not

You can check the file format by opening the details of  your screenshot(usually they are in .png or .jpg format), If you are using Imgur to upload your image you don't need to check the image format because the direct link of Imgur image has the image file extension at the end. You just need to copy the direct link from Imgur and paste it here to view it on your post.
e.g  
Code:
[img]http://direct link of your image from imgur[/img]
#BitcoinVegan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 20, 2018, 01:36:59 PM
 #6

bitart
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 595


Vires in Numeris


View Profile
March 22, 2018, 09:50:00 PM
 #7

...
Have you checked the log?
Code:
C:\Users\rhedr\AppData\Roaming\npm-cache\_logs\2018-03-20T04_09_11_070Z-debug.log
Does it have more detailed error message or that contains only the same information as the screenshot?

#BitcoinVegan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 02:54:34 AM
 #8

...
Have you checked the log?
Code:
C:\Users\rhedr\AppData\Roaming\npm-cache\_logs\2018-03-20T04_09_11_070Z-debug.log
Does it have more detailed error message or that contains only the same information as the screenshot?

i can check it and see, I'm really new to this. I wouldn't know what to look for exactly
#BitcoinVegan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 04:24:48 AM
 #9

...
Have you checked the log?
Code:
C:\Users\rhedr\AppData\Roaming\npm-cache\_logs\2018-03-20T04_09_11_070Z-debug.log
Does it have more detailed error message or that contains only the same information as the screenshot?

0 info it worked if it ends with ok
1 verbose cli [ 'C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node.exe',
1 verbose cli   'C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node_modules\\npm\\bin\\npm-cli.js',
1 verbose cli   'run',
1 verbose cli   'setup' ]
2 info using npm@5.6.0
3 info using node@v9.9.0
4 verbose stack Error: missing script: setup
4 verbose stack     at run (C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\lib\run-script.js:151:19)
4 verbose stack     at C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\lib\run-script.js:61:5
4 verbose stack     at C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\node_modules\read-package-json\read-json.js:115:5
4 verbose stack     at C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\node_modules\read-package-json\read-json.js:402:5
4 verbose stack     at checkBinReferences_ (C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\node_modules\read-package-json\read-json.js:357:45)
4 verbose stack     at final (C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\node_modules\read-package-json\read-json.js:400:3)
4 verbose stack     at then (C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\node_modules\read-package-json\read-json.js:160:5)
4 verbose stack     at C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\node_modules\read-package-json\read-json.js:348:12
4 verbose stack     at C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\node_modules\graceful-fs\graceful-fs.js:78:16
4 verbose stack     at FSReqWrap.readFileAfterClose [as oncomplete] (fs.js:532:3)
5 verbose cwd C:\Users\rhedr\Desktop\BitcoinVegan32\lightning-app
6 verbose Windows_NT 10.0.16299
7 verbose argv "C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node.exe" "C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node_modules\\npm\\bin\\npm-cli.js" "run" "setup"
8 verbose node v9.9.0
9 verbose npm  v5.6.0
10 error missing script: setup
bitart
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 595


Vires in Numeris


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 07:13:22 PM
 #10

...
Have you checked the log?
Code:
C:\Users\rhedr\AppData\Roaming\npm-cache\_logs\2018-03-20T04_09_11_070Z-debug.log
Does it have more detailed error message or that contains only the same information as the screenshot?

0 info it worked if it ends with ok
1 verbose cli [ 'C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node.exe',
1 verbose cli   'C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node_modules\\npm\\bin\\npm-cli.js',
1 verbose cli   'run',
1 verbose cli   'setup' ]
2 info using npm@5.6.0
3 info using node@v9.9.0
4 verbose stack Error: missing script: setup
4 verbose stack     at run (C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\lib\run-script.js:151:19)
4 verbose stack     at C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\lib\run-script.js:61:5
4 verbose stack     at C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\node_modules\read-package-json\read-json.js:115:5
4 verbose stack     at C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\node_modules\read-package-json\read-json.js:402:5
4 verbose stack     at checkBinReferences_ (C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\node_modules\read-package-json\read-json.js:357:45)
4 verbose stack     at final (C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\node_modules\read-package-json\read-json.js:400:3)
4 verbose stack     at then (C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\node_modules\read-package-json\read-json.js:160:5)
4 verbose stack     at C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\node_modules\read-package-json\read-json.js:348:12
4 verbose stack     at C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\node_modules\graceful-fs\graceful-fs.js:78:16
4 verbose stack     at FSReqWrap.readFileAfterClose [as oncomplete] (fs.js:532:3)
5 verbose cwd C:\Users\rhedr\Desktop\BitcoinVegan32\lightning-app
6 verbose Windows_NT 10.0.16299
7 verbose argv "C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node.exe" "C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node_modules\\npm\\bin\\npm-cli.js" "run" "setup"
8 verbose node v9.9.0
9 verbose npm  v5.6.0
10 error missing script: setup
I'm also not an expert but these lines seems suspicious for me:
1 verbose cli [ 'C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node.exe',
1 verbose cli   'C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node_modules\\npm\\bin\\npm-cli.js',
7 verbose argv "C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node.exe" "C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node_modules\\npm\\bin\\npm-cli.js" "run" "setup"

There should not be double \\, usually it have to be just a single backslash like \

I'm not sure that this is the problem but you can give it a try to check the script if you can modify it to single backslash, it can't be worse, since it's not working at the moment.

The other reason why there are dobule backslashes in the program lines that this is a special scripting language I don't know, in this case I have no idea about the problem...

bob123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 748



View Profile WWW
March 26, 2018, 11:38:13 AM
 #11

I'm also not an expert but these lines seems suspicious for me:
1 verbose cli [ 'C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node.exe',
1 verbose cli   'C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node_modules\\npm\\bin\\npm-cli.js',
7 verbose argv "C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node.exe" "C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node_modules\\npm\\bin\\npm-cli.js" "run" "setup"

There should not be double \\, usually it have to be just a single backslash like \

An '\' is used as an escape character. It is used to include special characters (like TAB, new line, etc..) into a string.
To include a backslash (\) you have to put the escape character in front of it. Therefore the '\\'.
Without the escape char the '\n' in the first line would have been understood as 'new line'.

Unfortunately i don't know what caused OP's problem. But i'm pretty sure it is not because of the double backslash.


OP, do you have the 'pack-age-electron' script in the right directory?

bitart
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 595


Vires in Numeris


View Profile
March 26, 2018, 03:57:24 PM
 #12

I'm also not an expert but these lines seems suspicious for me:
1 verbose cli [ 'C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node.exe',
1 verbose cli   'C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node_modules\\npm\\bin\\npm-cli.js',
7 verbose argv "C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node.exe" "C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node_modules\\npm\\bin\\npm-cli.js" "run" "setup"

There should not be double \\, usually it have to be just a single backslash like \

An '\' is used as an escape character. It is used to include special characters (like TAB, new line, etc..) into a string.
To include a backslash (\) you have to put the escape character in front of it. Therefore the '\\'.
Without the escape char the '\n' in the first line would have been understood as 'new line'.

Unfortunately i don't know what caused OP's problem. But i'm pretty sure it is not because of the double backslash.


OP, do you have the 'pack-age-electron' script in the right directory?
Thanks for the clarification, it's clear now, how to use the \\

hamade
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 391
Merit: 150


View Profile
March 26, 2018, 08:49:03 PM
 #13

see here : https://medium.com/@jadmubaslat/bitcoin-lightning-network-node-easy-setup-tutorial-for-windows-desktop-users-a-how-to-guide-9937b5a8a669
maybe that help you , and the lightning network have  still in testing level
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!