Bitcoin Forum
July 13, 2020, 07:24:58 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 [172]
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] ccminer 2.3 - opensource - GPL (tpruvot)  (Read 498436 times)
shotgun1969
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500


Unnamed.Exchange, join the Cool Kids!!!


View Profile
May 25, 2019, 01:52:01 AM
 #3421

i just wondered if anyone seen this issue or possible bug. Ok so i set up 3 wallets to do a time limited rotate of the wallets and i set time up with a max dif.  Maybe i am doing
something wrong i have tried in both windows and in linux.

here is my attempt with just max diff

:loop
ccminer-x64.exe -a skein -o http://192.168.1.215:9333 -u htc -p x -d 0 --cpu-priority=4 --max-dif=5.0
ccminer-x64.exe -a qubit -o http://192.168.1.215:14242 -u htc -p x -d 0 --cpu-priority=4 --max-dif=25.0
ccminer-x64.exe -a myr-gr -o http://192.1681.215:9335 -u htc -p x -d 0 --cpu-priority=4 --max-dif=5.0
GOTO loop
pause

it wont move off the first one at all and thinking i would mix in time limit to see if it would wait 180 seconds and go to the next one every 3 min

:loop
ccminer-x64.exe -a skein -o http://192.168.1.215:9333 -u htc -p x -d 0 --cpu-priority=4 --max-dif=5.0 --time-limit=180
ccminer-x64.exe -a qubit -o http://192.168.1.215:14242 -u htc -p x -d 0 --cpu-priority=4 --max-dif=25.0 --time-limit=180
ccminer-x64.exe -a myr-gr -o http://192.1681.215:9335 -u htc -p x -d 0 --cpu-priority=4 --max-dif=5.0 --time-limit=180
GOTO loop
pause

it wont move cause the miner didnt mine 3 minutes is what i am seeing.
If i runn with the --time-limit=180 command behind each one only it rotates thru them then goes back to the top one no issue.
1594668298
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594668298

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594668298
Reply with quote  #2

1594668298
Report to moderator
1594668298
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594668298

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594668298
Reply with quote  #2

1594668298
Report to moderator
AWARD-WINNING
CRYPTO CASINO
ASKGAMBLERS
PLAYERS CHOICE 2019
PROUD
PARTNER OF
1500+
GAMES
2 MIN
CASH-OUTS
24/7
SUPPORT
100s OF
FREE SPINS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1106


View Profile
May 25, 2019, 02:29:15 AM
 #3422

i just wondered if anyone seen this issue or possible bug. Ok so i set up 3 wallets to do a time limited rotate of the wallets and i set time up with a max dif.  Maybe i am doing
something wrong i have tried in both windows and in linux.

Time-limit is the only one that exits, the others like max-diff, max-temp just wait at idle.

AKA JayDDee, cpuminer-opt developer. https://github.com/JayDDee/cpuminer-opt
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5226770.msg53865575#msg53865575
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
shotgun1969
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500


Unnamed.Exchange, join the Cool Kids!!!


View Profile
May 25, 2019, 03:47:55 AM
 #3423

i just wondered if anyone seen this issue or possible bug. Ok so i set up 3 wallets to do a time limited rotate of the wallets and i set time up with a max dif.  Maybe i am doing
something wrong i have tried in both windows and in linux.

Time-limit is the only one that exits, the others like max-diff, max-temp just wait at idle.

this is perfect and thats what i am looking for. A few months ago i was using the time-limit command and found
my gpus stuck on one wallet or pool for hours because the pool went down and i didnt figure out why it didnt move
on after 300 seconds until now because the time-limit has to mine that pool for 300 seconds or it wont switch.

you can easily recreate the issue by putting in a bad address or password in the first one and try yourself. it wont
go to the next wallet or pool til it mines that pool x seconds.
cryptotamer01
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 641
Merit: 11


View Profile
June 02, 2019, 12:10:24 AM
 #3424

Hi. Will you add the SINOVATE in your pool and algo X25X.
Thanks.
cuatrero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2019, 07:49:28 PM
 #3425

Hi, i have the following error mining on AWS EC2 instances, perhaps you have any advice for me?

[2019-06-10 19:28:04] Starting on stratum+tcp://x11.usa.nicehash.com:3336
[2019-06-10 19:28:04] 1 miner thread started, using 'x11' algorithm.
[2019-06-10 19:28:04] Stratum difficulty set to 64
[2019-06-10 19:28:04] x11 block 677682, diff 2549446.865
[2019-06-10 19:28:04] GPU #0: Intensity set to 19, 524288 cuda threads
[2019-06-10 19:28:05] GPU #0: aes_cpu_init invalid device symbol
[2019-06-10 19:28:06] GPU #0: aes_cpu_init invalid device symbol
[2019-06-10 19:28:07] GPU #0: quark_blake512_cpu_setBlock_80:318 invalid device symbol
Cuda error in func 'cuda_check_cpu_setTarget' at line 41 : invalid device symbol.
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142
Merit: 1003


Zano https://zano.org/ ____ Algo ProgPowZ


View Profile
July 13, 2019, 05:31:44 PM
Last edit: September 22, 2019, 10:33:26 PM by tbearhere
 #3426


Sorry for off topic but I think many here have mined Boolberry BBR. I thought you may like to know BBR to Zano swap. And yes BBR will still be supported after the swap ends July 30th 2019.  Smiley

http://coinswap.zano.org/


ZANO New Sources|1st ProgPowZ|PoW/PoS Hybrid|Scalable|Private|Contracting https://zano.org/   Donation BTC 1Jrx5UCkY4p6AQ2kHFu6yZDMFj88KNggkR
cryptofarmer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 534
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
September 26, 2019, 06:10:27 AM
 #3427

When Mining Phi2 there's a "bug" in the software.

the use_roots flag for LUX and GEX is now being triggered and activated whenever a job contains a root parameter.
However the flag will never go back to false after this.

When using profit switching this causes a serious problem.

Please move the initial ' int use_roots = 0; '
To inside the ' work_decode ' function, so it gets checked on new jobs, to provide compatibility with profit switching.

www.Mining-Dutch.nl  (Merged Mining - Multiport / Multi algo)
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1106


View Profile
September 26, 2019, 03:11:17 PM
 #3428

To inside the ' work_decode ' function, so it gets checked on new jobs, to provide compatibility with profit switching.

Simple problem, simple fix but what's the connection to profit swicthing?

AKA JayDDee, cpuminer-opt developer. https://github.com/JayDDee/cpuminer-opt
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5226770.msg53865575#msg53865575
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
cryptofarmer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 534
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
September 26, 2019, 03:25:43 PM
 #3429

The connection:
When mining SPDR ( coin without roots ) all ok
Then switch to LUX or GEX (coins with roots ) all ok roots are enabled in ccminer.
Then switch back to SPDR ( coin without roots) BIG trouble.
From this moment ccminer is still in enabled roots mode and cant produce valid shares anymore.

Therefore the "has roots" check needs to be performed on every received job and set to false by default.
I think that's the best approach?

www.Mining-Dutch.nl  (Merged Mining - Multiport / Multi algo)
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1106


View Profile
September 26, 2019, 04:31:02 PM
Last edit: September 26, 2019, 05:27:40 PM by joblo
 #3430

Then switch back to SPDR ( coin without roots) BIG trouble.

Thanks, I should have realized that. I'll make the change in cpuminer-opt.

Edit: phi2-lux now makes sense, it's just a workaround for phi2 with roots enabled for miners
that can't handle them dynamically.

AKA JayDDee, cpuminer-opt developer. https://github.com/JayDDee/cpuminer-opt
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5226770.msg53865575#msg53865575
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
startsts
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 270


I create faucets (PM)


View Profile
September 26, 2019, 06:24:46 PM
 #3431

Any idea how to compile it on Ubuntu 19.04?  Will the dev update source code for compatibility?

Wolf.bet - provably-fair dice with daily faucet from 70 to 250 satoshi. Rains in chat every 20 minutes giving 200 satoshi.
cryptofarmer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 534
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
October 03, 2019, 05:06:40 AM
 #3432

Then switch back to SPDR ( coin without roots) BIG trouble.

Edit: phi2-lux now makes sense, it's just a workaround for phi2 with roots enabled for miners
that can't handle them dynamically.

Thank you kindly !

www.Mining-Dutch.nl  (Merged Mining - Multiport / Multi algo)
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1053

Ccminer developer


View Profile
October 03, 2019, 07:01:31 AM
Last edit: October 03, 2019, 07:13:57 AM by sp_
 #3433

This miner is not updated anymore. I did a quick test of the x17 algo on my RTX 2060 SUPER. The latest ccminer 2.3 does around 9MHASH,The popular alexis 1.0.0 fork is doing around 12 MHASH My free opensource suprminer/SPMOD-GIT is doing 19MHASH. The private miner Enemy/T-rex & co is doing around 26MHASH.
But it all doesn't really matter because there is no profit in 26MHASH.

Is X17 FPGA/ASIC minable, or is there a faster Private GPU kernel out there that harvest all of the profit?
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1683
Merit: 1017



View Profile WWW
October 04, 2019, 07:51:42 PM
 #3434

This miner is not updated anymore. I did a quick test of the x17 algo on my RTX 2060 SUPER. The latest ccminer 2.3 does around 9MHASH,The popular alexis 1.0.0 fork is doing around 12 MHASH My free opensource suprminer/SPMOD-GIT is doing 19MHASH. The private miner Enemy/T-rex & co is doing around 26MHASH.
But it all doesn't really matter because there is no profit in 26MHASH.

Is X17 FPGA/ASIC minable, or is there a faster Private GPU kernel out there that harvest all of the profit?

X17 IS FPGA MINABLE--

There are a couple posts, in sequence, on the ZergPool thread.  Here is the link:

  Link to ZergPool thread- https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2759935.msg52643630#msg52643630

FPGA mining is a real thumbscrew for GPU miners.  A short while ago, $50/day for a single FPGA on a few algos, but now just $1-3/day at best.  And, FPGAs cost 3X-5X as much as a GPU rig of 6 or more cards.

--scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
Pages: « 1 ... 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 [172]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!