Bitcoin Forum
August 01, 2021, 05:29:24 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 [79] 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235663 times)
cirlama
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 12:10:13 PM
 #1561

Hi all,
does somebody has a good memory strap for an RX 480 elpida?
I get 720 H/s only on it (cryptonight heavy) vs 1060 H/s for my rx 580 hynix...

(alternative question: is it an issue to flash the BIOS many times ?)
1627795764
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627795764

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627795764
Reply with quote  #2

1627795764
Report to moderator
1627795764
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627795764

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627795764
Reply with quote  #2

1627795764
Report to moderator
1627795764
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627795764

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627795764
Reply with quote  #2

1627795764
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1627795764
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627795764

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627795764
Reply with quote  #2

1627795764
Report to moderator
1627795764
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627795764

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627795764
Reply with quote  #2

1627795764
Report to moderator
1627795764
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627795764

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627795764
Reply with quote  #2

1627795764
Report to moderator
sayyiditow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 12:48:55 PM
 #1562

So i had to make my own script to restart the miner because it was still hanging with 10 vegas, i woke up and machine hanged. sometimes only miner hangs. I made a bat file that runs every 4 hours to kill the process, and re run it. Seems to be working fine up to now, 10 hours mining.

Script for those who want it.

@echo off

:: clears the screen
cls

:: Enter your process name below
taskkill /im SRBMiner-CN.exe /F

:: clears the screen again
cls

:: echos the following
echo The requested program and service has been restarted. Press any key to exit.

You can even do other crazy stuff in here...
lncm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 376
Merit: 13


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 01:24:10 PM
 #1563

So, what's new in 1.5.1?
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2018, 01:27:26 PM
 #1564

So, what's new in 1.5.1?

read 1 page:
V1.5.1
- Finally added API, now you can monitor your rigs with 3rd party apps
- Added parameter "restart_devices_on_startup_script" in config file, if "restart_devices_on_startup" is used, this new parameter can run a batch file from the miner directory after resetting the GPU's
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2018, 01:33:00 PM
 #1565

V1.5.1
- Finally added API, now you can monitor your rigs with 3rd party apps
- Added parameter "restart_devices_on_startup_script" in config file, if "restart_devices_on_startup" is used, this new parameter can run a batch file from the miner directory after resetting the GPU's

+ If you need to disable/enable your Vegas before mining, or after miner restart, you use the "restart_devices_on_startup" parameter.
You will probably want to set your overclocking settings after this (OverdriveNTool or something). This is what "restart_devices_on_startup_script" option is for, put the name of the batch file here (that is in miner directory), and set everything you need in that .bat.
After the devices are disabled/enabled, this batch file will run.

+ RESTful API IS HERE FINALLY

Now you got monitoring capabilities for your favorite rig monitoring tool. API is read only, that means you can't set anything, it just gives you back info about actual settings.
To turn on API use "api_enabled" : true in the config file. Default port is 21555, but you can change it using "api_port" parameter.
If you want you can name your rig with "api_rig_name" : "myrigname" so you can easily identify it in the monitoring app.
When enabled it returns a json string with lots of goodies. You can access it on http://127.0.0.1:21555.

Here is an example from a rig :

Code:
{
    "rig_name": "R9380",
    "cryptonight_type": "heavy",
    "mining_time": 168,
    "total_devices": 4,
    "total_threads": 8,
    "hashrate_total_now": 1881,
    "hashrate_total_5min": 0,
    "hashrate_total_30min": 0,
    "hashrate_total_max": 1968,
    "pool": {
        "pool": "pool.sumokoin.com:5555",
        "difficulty": 160003,
        "time_connected": "2018-05-03 14:30:36",
        "uptime": 167,
        "latency": 148
    },
    "shares": {
        "total": 5,
        "accepted": 5,
        "rejected": 0,
        "avg_find_time": 33
    },
    "devices": [
        {
            "device": "GPU0",
            "device_id": 0,
            "model": "AMD Radeon (TM) R9 380 Series",
            "bus_id": 5,
            "kernel_id": 1,
            "hashrate": 500,
            "core_clock": 880,
            "memory_clock": 1600,
            "temperature": 52,
            "fan_speed_rpm": 1457
        },
        {
            "device": "GPU1",
            "device_id": 1,
            "model": "AMD Radeon (TM) R9 380 Series",
            "bus_id": 2,
            "kernel_id": 1,
            "hashrate": 500,
            "core_clock": 880,
            "memory_clock": 1600,
            "temperature": 59,
            "fan_speed_rpm": 1983
        },
        {
            "device": "GPU2",
            "device_id": 2,
            "model": "AMD Radeon (TM) R9 380 Series",
            "bus_id": 1,
            "kernel_id": 1,
            "hashrate": 444,
            "core_clock": 880,
            "memory_clock": 1600,
            "temperature": 59,
            "fan_speed_rpm": 1987
        },
        {
            "device": "GPU3",
            "device_id": 3,
            "model": "AMD Radeon (TM) R9 380 Series",
            "bus_id": 3,
            "kernel_id": 1,
            "hashrate": 486,
            "core_clock": 880,
            "memory_clock": 1600,
            "temperature": 56,
            "fan_speed_rpm": 1835
        }
    ]
}

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Lunga Chung
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 23


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 02:05:25 PM
 #1566

omgSRBMiner API  Grin

Paging Dr. Patrik from AM clinic
mutual.consent
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 03:57:39 PM
 #1567

INFO - TEST VEGA 56 PowerColor

3*Vega56 flashed to 64
Crimson-ReLive-Beta-Blockchain driver
SRBminer 1.4.9
GPU - 1442/1437/1407mhz 905-907mv
MEM - 1095/1100mhz 900mv

Cryptonight heavy(sumo)
"intensity" : 56  HR=4550 - 530W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/2xW89wB8SxaZeSWX1n6zjQ.jpg


I manage to get 4044 h/s using SRB with these sorts of clocks on my Vegas. What does your config file look like apart from intensity at 56?
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2018, 04:23:08 PM
Last edit: May 03, 2018, 04:43:09 PM by livada
 #1568

INFO - TEST VEGA 56 PowerColor

3*Vega56 flashed to 64
Crimson-ReLive-Beta-Blockchain driver
SRBminer 1.4.9
GPU - 1442/1437/1407mhz 905-907mv
MEM - 1095/1100mhz 900mv

Cryptonight heavy(sumo)
"intensity" : 56  HR=4550 - 530W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/2xW89wB8SxaZeSWX1n6zjQ.jpg


I manage to get 4044 h/s using SRB with these sorts of clocks on my Vegas. What does your config file look like apart from intensity at 56?

your HBM memory not work. reset card and start again.

If HBM not work i have only 1300-1350 per card and i must start xmr-stak and back to srbminer. WHY? i dont now.

Doctor any idea? i reset card but  HBM not start. when i use xrm stak with this xomand HBM start normal and after this all miner work fine with HBM memory.

This option start HBM memory
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
start xmr-stak --noCPU
exit 0

"verbose_level" : 3,
"print_motd" : true,
"h_print_time" : 60,
"aes_override" : null,
"use_slow_memory" : "warn",
"tls_secure_algo" : true,
"flush_stdout" : false,

if i use xmr stak with this option HBM  start OK.

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  // gpu: gfx901 memory:3920
  // compute units: 64
{ "index" : 0, "intensity" : 1008, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 0, "intensity" : 904, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 1008, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 904, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 1008, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 904, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
"platform_index" : 0,

after this start  HBB ON .Why ? i dont now.
with srb miner i try but never HBM start corect if not start first time.

if i use xmr stak with this otion HBM not start.

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  // gpu: gfx901 memory:3920
  // compute units: 64
  { "index" : 0,  "intensity" : 896, "worksize" : 8,    "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 0,  "intensity" : 864, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true   },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 896, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 864, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2,  "comp_mode" : true  },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 896, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 864, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true   },
WhyMe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 661
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 04:24:11 PM
 #1569

V1.5.1
- Finally added API, now you can monitor your rigs with 3rd party apps
- Added parameter "restart_devices_on_startup_script" in config file, if "restart_devices_on_startup" is used, this new parameter can run a batch file from the miner directory after resetting the GPU's

+ If you need to disable/enable your Vegas before mining, or after miner restart, you use the "restart_devices_on_startup" parameter.
You will probably want to set your overclocking settings after this (OverdriveNTool or something). This is what "restart_devices_on_startup_script" option is for, put the name of the batch file here (that is in miner directory), and set everything you need in that .bat.
After the devices are disabled/enabled, this batch file will run.

+ RESTful API IS HERE FINALLY

Now you got monitoring capabilities for your favorite rig monitoring tool. API is read only, that means you can't set anything, it just gives you back info about actual settings.
To turn on API use "api_enabled" : true in the config file. Default port is 21555, but you can change it using "api_port" parameter.
If you want you can name your rig with "api_rig_name" : "myrigname" so you can easily identify it in the monitoring app.
When enabled it returns a json string with lots of goodies. You can access it on http://127.0.0.1:21555.

Here is an example from a rig :

Code:
{
    "rig_name": "R9380",
    "cryptonight_type": "heavy",
    "mining_time": 168,
    "total_devices": 4,
    "total_threads": 8,
    "hashrate_total_now": 1881,
    "hashrate_total_5min": 0,
    "hashrate_total_30min": 0,
    "hashrate_total_max": 1968,
    "pool": {
        "pool": "pool.sumokoin.com:5555",
        "difficulty": 160003,
        "time_connected": "2018-05-03 14:30:36",
        "uptime": 167,
        "latency": 148
    },
    "shares": {
        "total": 5,
        "accepted": 5,
        "rejected": 0,
        "avg_find_time": 33
    },
    "devices": [
        {
            "device": "GPU0",
            "device_id": 0,
            "model": "AMD Radeon (TM) R9 380 Series",
            "bus_id": 5,
            "kernel_id": 1,
            "hashrate": 500,
            "core_clock": 880,
            "memory_clock": 1600,
            "temperature": 52,
            "fan_speed_rpm": 1457
        },
        {
            "device": "GPU1",
            "device_id": 1,
            "model": "AMD Radeon (TM) R9 380 Series",
            "bus_id": 2,
            "kernel_id": 1,
            "hashrate": 500,
            "core_clock": 880,
            "memory_clock": 1600,
            "temperature": 59,
            "fan_speed_rpm": 1983
        },
        {
            "device": "GPU2",
            "device_id": 2,
            "model": "AMD Radeon (TM) R9 380 Series",
            "bus_id": 1,
            "kernel_id": 1,
            "hashrate": 444,
            "core_clock": 880,
            "memory_clock": 1600,
            "temperature": 59,
            "fan_speed_rpm": 1987
        },
        {
            "device": "GPU3",
            "device_id": 3,
            "model": "AMD Radeon (TM) R9 380 Series",
            "bus_id": 3,
            "kernel_id": 1,
            "hashrate": 486,
            "core_clock": 880,
            "memory_clock": 1600,
            "temperature": 56,
            "fan_speed_rpm": 1835
        }
    ]
}
Thanks !
cingibi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 05:39:00 PM
 #1570

INFO - TEST VEGA 56 PowerColor

3*Vega56 flashed to 64
Crimson-ReLive-Beta-Blockchain driver
SRBminer 1.4.9
GPU - 1442/1437/1407mhz 905-907mv
MEM - 1095/1100mhz 900mv

Cryptonight V7(monero)
"intensity" : 120  HR=6000 - 560W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/rK5kLVCPQQS89xDEIYhHgQ.jpg

Cryptonight lite(aeon)
"intensity" : 235  HR=12900 - 570W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/23TkvCkvRMCvC9p2YhxiCQ.jpg

Cryptonight liteV7(trtl)
"intensity" : 235  HR=12900 - 570W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/Xb6WiZ1EQaS5UMmWq3KHuw.jpg

Cryptonight ultraheavy-lightv3(ipbc)
"intensity" : 239  HR=11100 - 550W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/PeiajoLsTJO3Zwc1ZX8f8A.jpg

Cryptonight heavy(sumo)
"intensity" : 56  HR=4550 - 530W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/2xW89wB8SxaZeSWX1n6zjQ.jpg

Cryptonight artocache(arto)
"intensity" : 118  HR=5400 - 550W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/AopDRnW8R0m9EDnqyB8-aw.jpg

@livada
GPU - 1442/1437/1407mhz 905-907mv
MEM - 1095/1100mhz 900mv
power target = ??

please share overdriventool settings or powerplay settings
thnks
dannyprats
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 132
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 05:45:15 PM
 #1571

I have 15 rigs mining with SRBminer. (84 cards)

But, every time that a new version comes it takes me a lot of time to update all the rigs.

So..
My question is this: is there any Rig management software or something similar for Windows?

A software that can be used to update all the rigs at once?
A software that can connect to each machine (rig) and execute for example a script or batch of commands for each computer?

I wonder..
How do these people or companies that have a greater number of cards or a huge farm of GPUs like Genesys Mining to solve these problems?
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 767
Merit: 112



View Profile
May 03, 2018, 05:54:19 PM
 #1572

I have 15 rigs mining with SRBminer. (84 cards)

But, every time that a new version comes it takes me a lot of time to update all the rigs.

So..
My question is this: is there any Rig management software or something similar for Windows?

A software that can be used to update all the rigs at once?
A software that can connect to each machine (rig) and execute for example a script or batch of commands for each computer?

I wonder..
How do these people or companies that have a greater number of cards or a huge farm of GPUs like Genesys Mining to solve these problems?

Not everything is available open source.  eg. checkout Awesome miner.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2018, 06:18:24 PM
Last edit: May 03, 2018, 06:31:28 PM by livada
 #1573

INFO - TEST VEGA 56 PowerColor

3*Vega56 flashed to 64
Crimson-ReLive-Beta-Blockchain driver
SRBminer 1.4.9
GPU - 1442/1437/1407mhz 905-907mv
MEM - 1095/1100mhz 900mv

Cryptonight V7(monero)
"intensity" : 120  HR=6000 - 560W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/rK5kLVCPQQS89xDEIYhHgQ.jpg

Cryptonight lite(aeon)
"intensity" : 235  HR=12900 - 570W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/23TkvCkvRMCvC9p2YhxiCQ.jpg

Cryptonight liteV7(trtl)
"intensity" : 235  HR=12900 - 570W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/Xb6WiZ1EQaS5UMmWq3KHuw.jpg

Cryptonight ultraheavy-lightv3(ipbc)
"intensity" : 239  HR=11100 - 550W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/PeiajoLsTJO3Zwc1ZX8f8A.jpg

Cryptonight heavy(sumo)
"intensity" : 56  HR=4550 - 530W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/2xW89wB8SxaZeSWX1n6zjQ.jpg

Cryptonight artocache(arto)
"intensity" : 118  HR=5400 - 550W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/AopDRnW8R0m9EDnqyB8-aw.jpg

@livada
GPU - 1442/1437/1407mhz 905-907mv
MEM - 1095/1100mhz 900mv
power target = ??

please share overdriventool settings or powerplay settings
thnks

I not use overdriventool. i use only watman.
power target is default
this is all what you need
gpu and mem mhz and mv power.
this is gpu for p7

EDIT: i dl overdrive and this is SS . i not use ovedrive i use watman. This is only for this SS
https://image.prntscr.com/image/MiKMDVu8R0aM2lDch2kFeg.jpg

EDIT 2 : GPUz SS - GPU Z shut down HBM memory and i must again use xmr-stak for enable HBM
https://image.prntscr.com/image/xuVWWQbuS_6aKHDhJSb9eA.jpghttps://image.prntscr.com/image/FIIBH1ikQr2fG5XoagMEtQ.jpghttps://image.prntscr.com/image/CnZjke6dQimk6DSA27SP1Q.jpg
d2bg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 07:02:34 PM
 #1574

I'm having problems with the alloy algorithm.  About 50% of the time when I check hashrate, 1 or 2 of my GPUs will report 0.  A few seconds later, they will be back to normal (or new ones will report 0).  This happens on all of my GPUs (rx580s).
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2018, 07:03:42 PM
 #1575

I'm having problems with the alloy algorithm.  About 50% of the time when I check hashrate, 1 or 2 of my GPUs will report 0.  A few seconds later, they will be back to normal (or new ones will report 0).  This happens on all of my GPUs (rx580s).

dont leave on auto intesity, lower it by hand.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Lunga Chung
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 23


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 07:21:30 PM
 #1576

I have 15 rigs mining with SRBminer. (84 cards)

But, every time that a new version comes it takes me a lot of time to update all the rigs.

So..
My question is this: is there any Rig management software or something similar for Windows?

A software that can be used to update all the rigs at once?
A software that can connect to each machine (rig) and execute for example a script or batch of commands for each computer?

I wonder..
How do these people or companies that have a greater number of cards or a huge farm of GPUs like Genesys Mining to solve these problems?

Well if you have all your rigs at one place just setup an ordinary PC as Radmin server. I use TW to access that PC and just use the depoly tool in Radmin to push instalation to all the miners.

Awesome Miner is yet to support SRBMiner (hope soon).
4ward
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 18


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 07:56:42 PM
 #1577

Thanks for adding API

Added miner to Forager - automatic profit switching miner

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2018, 08:03:40 PM
 #1578

Thanks for adding API

Added miner to Forager - automatic profit switching miner

Thank you for adding it in Forager Smiley Cheers!

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
mutual.consent
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 09:20:22 PM
 #1579

INFO - TEST VEGA 56 PowerColor

3*Vega56 flashed to 64
Crimson-ReLive-Beta-Blockchain driver
SRBminer 1.4.9
GPU - 1442/1437/1407mhz 905-907mv
MEM - 1095/1100mhz 900mv

Cryptonight heavy(sumo)
"intensity" : 56  HR=4550 - 530W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/2xW89wB8SxaZeSWX1n6zjQ.jpg


I manage to get 4044 h/s using SRB with these sorts of clocks on my Vegas. What does your config file look like apart from intensity at 56?

your HBM memory not work. reset card and start again.

If HBM not work i have only 1300-1350 per card and i must start xmr-stak and back to srbminer. WHY? i dont now.

Doctor any idea? i reset card but  HBM not start. when i use xrm stak with this xomand HBM start normal and after this all miner work fine with HBM memory.

This option start HBM memory
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
start xmr-stak --noCPU
exit 0

"verbose_level" : 3,
"print_motd" : true,
"h_print_time" : 60,
"aes_override" : null,
"use_slow_memory" : "warn",
"tls_secure_algo" : true,
"flush_stdout" : false,

if i use xmr stak with this option HBM  start OK.

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  // gpu: gfx901 memory:3920
  // compute units: 64
{ "index" : 0, "intensity" : 1008, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 0, "intensity" : 904, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 1008, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 904, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 1008, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 904, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
"platform_index" : 0,

after this start  HBB ON .Why ? i dont now.
with srb miner i try but never HBM start corect if not start first time.

if i use xmr stak with this otion HBM not start.

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  // gpu: gfx901 memory:3920
  // compute units: 64
  { "index" : 0,  "intensity" : 896, "worksize" : 8,    "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 0,  "intensity" : 864, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true   },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 896, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 864, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2,  "comp_mode" : true  },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 896, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 864, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true   },

Thanks - have confirmed that strangely your suggestion works. Now at 4405 h/s. Maybe this issue wouldn't exist on the latest Adrenaline drivers?
madmossy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 10:22:06 PM
 #1580

So the API lets us read the stats while mining, is it possible to change pool/algo with just command line options or do you need the config files.
Pages: « 1 ... 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 [79] 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!