Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2018, 09:32:22 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 [93] 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 ... 282 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.2 - native algo switching  (Read 146057 times)
albertlee81
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 12, 2018, 11:15:46 AM
 #1841

@doktor83   I'm pretty sure that you are aware of all these occasions, I mean with the hashdrop.
Cards with 4gb memory dont have this issue, at least to me. They reach maximum hashspeed immediately.
The problem is with the 8gb cards.
Whenever I start your miner one of them, sometimes more, can go up to maximum, others no and they stay low all the time
even after 2,3,4 hours of mining.
Next time I'm starting your miner some other cards or card do the opposite thing. It's a random situation.
To help things out, you of course the developer of a great miner to me, I found out that running GPU-Z at the time your miner runs
and passing throu all cards one by one and then exiting, voula all cards running full speed. Problem solved.
But of course this is not a solution!!!
Maybe something with the interrupts?
I'm  trying to help!


On my Vega 56 on 18.3.4 drivers (HCC disabled), I run cast_xmr with the maxmem option and then when the hash rate gets a little higher than 1325, I quit and switch to SRB miner (56 intensity, 8 worksize) and then I get the 1450-1500 hashes

Some people have reported that if you do this with 60 intensity and then drop it back down to 56, you get the full hashrate but I haven't gotten it to work

When I had blockchain drivers, I couldn't get this to work reliably but I did succeed a few times by enabling HCC memory
1544563942
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544563942

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544563942
Reply with quote  #2

1544563942
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544563942
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544563942

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544563942
Reply with quote  #2

1544563942
Report to moderator
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 12, 2018, 11:48:22 AM
 #1842

@doktor83   I'm pretty sure that you are aware of all these occasions, I mean with the hashdrop.
Cards with 4gb memory dont have this issue, at least to me. They reach maximum hashspeed immediately.
The problem is with the 8gb cards.
Whenever I start your miner one of them, sometimes more, can go up to maximum, others no and they stay low all the time
even after 2,3,4 hours of mining.
Next time I'm starting your miner some other cards or card do the opposite thing. It's a random situation.
To help things out, you of course the developer of a great miner to me, I found out that running GPU-Z at the time your miner runs
and passing throu all cards one by one and then exiting, voula all cards running full speed. Problem solved.
But of course this is not a solution!!!
Maybe something with the interrupts?
I'm  trying to help!


let me try this with gpu-z maybe i get more hash  Grin
when pool send new job it is normal that hashrate drops and slowly goes up.
rodney2250
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 12, 2018, 12:05:17 PM
 #1843

Hi,

I am the developer of rig-monitor (see here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2128602.0;all ) and got some requests to support the SRBMiner. Could someone post an example call to the management API together with the json output?

Thanks
vakilee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 12, 2018, 12:28:21 PM
 #1844

@doktor83

Doktore, i need again your help. I had to reinstall Windows 10, i have done all the steps to get it again going. But, when i start SRBminer, Im getting a lot slower hash speed than earlier. Intesity is also different, its 44 now and before was 59. Thats my biggest concern; why intesity has changed.

Everything is the same, cards are the same, Bios is the same, Core and Mem speed are the same, virtually everything.

RIG is 6x 570 4gb.

I was getting 700-720 hs per card with intesity 59. Now 500-550hs with intesity 44. I cannot elevate intesiti more than 44 it crashes.
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 12, 2018, 02:26:57 PM
 #1845

Hi,

I am the developer of rig-monitor (see here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2128602.0;all ) and got some requests to support the SRBMiner. Could someone post an example call to the management API together with the json output?

Thanks

look this :

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3167363.msg36205015#msg36205015
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 12, 2018, 02:39:50 PM
 #1846

@doktor83

Doktore, i need again your help. I had to reinstall Windows 10, i have done all the steps to get it again going. But, when i start SRBminer, Im getting a lot slower hash speed than earlier. Intesity is also different, its 44 now and before was 59. Thats my biggest concern; why intesity has changed.

Everything is the same, cards are the same, Bios is the same, Core and Mem speed are the same, virtually everything.

RIG is 6x 570 4gb.

I was getting 700-720 hs per card with intesity 59. Now 500-550hs with intesity 44. I cannot elevate intesiti more than 44 it crashes.

which version did give you more hash (700) ? also are you using the same video drivers? which algorythm?
istr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 12, 2018, 03:42:28 PM
 #1847

@doktor83

Doktore, i need again your help. I had to reinstall Windows 10, i have done all the steps to get it again going. But, when i start SRBminer, Im getting a lot slower hash speed than earlier. Intesity is also different, its 44 now and before was 59. Thats my biggest concern; why intesity has changed.

Everything is the same, cards are the same, Bios is the same, Core and Mem speed are the same, virtually everything.

RIG is 6x 570 4gb.

I was getting 700-720 hs per card with intesity 59. Now 500-550hs with intesity 44. I cannot elevate intesiti more than 44 it crashes.

I'm suspecting that you haven't switch your drivers to compute mode!
Am I right?
rodney2250
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 12, 2018, 04:02:34 PM
 #1848

Hi,

I am the developer of rig-monitor (see here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2128602.0;all ) and got some requests to support the SRBMiner. Could someone post an example call to the management API together with the json output?

Thanks

look this :

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3167363.msg36205015#msg36205015

Awesome. Thank you
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
May 12, 2018, 04:30:03 PM
 #1849

V1.5.3
- ADL Overdrive5 now shows real time GPU clocks on hashrate display
- Bus reordering should now work as expected Smiley
- Miner should now use less memory when running for longer time (more resources cleaned)
- Some fixes in GPU disable/enable while mining

Nothing BIG in this release, mostly some fixes.

+ In previous version when using --gpureorder, and then setting up gpu's in gpu_conf, the GPU ID's did not match up with --listdevicesreordered order. This should now be fixed.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
May 12, 2018, 04:33:15 PM
 #1850

WARNING

On Anorak tech site there is a thread SRBMiner, with a link that is NOT SRBMiner.
Don't download from there, only from the link on the first page of this thread!

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Archangel9999
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 12, 2018, 05:29:49 PM
 #1851

Hi, thanks for API, its big PLUS.

Anyway, I am not able to set port. Everytime I try it gives me parse error in config. Anyone with functionad changed port? Thanks


{
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"api_enabled" : true,
"api_rig_name" : "test",
"api_port" : 19999
}

You can get the json from 127.0.0.1:19999 (open in browser to see it)

Hello this doesnt work at all. Could you please write a guide how to use these optional parameters as whenever you try to add a line to the config file it comes with an error.


Thanks
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 12, 2018, 06:01:59 PM
 #1852

Hi, thanks for API, its big PLUS.

Anyway, I am not able to set port. Everytime I try it gives me parse error in config. Anyone with functionad changed port? Thanks


{
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"api_enabled" : true,
"api_rig_name" : "test",
"api_port" : 19999
}

You can get the json from 127.0.0.1:19999 (open in browser to see it)

Hello this doesnt work at all. Could you please write a guide how to use these optional parameters as whenever you try to add a line to the config file it comes with an error.


Thanks

don't say it's not working, when it is. You are incapable of setting it up.
hesido
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 12, 2018, 11:55:47 PM
 #1853

@doktor83   I'm pretty sure that you are aware of all these occasions, I mean with the hashdrop.
Cards with 4gb memory dont have this issue, at least to me. They reach maximum hashspeed immediately.
The problem is with the 8gb cards.
Whenever I start your miner one of them, sometimes more, can go up to maximum, others no and they stay low all the time
even after 2,3,4 hours of mining.
Next time I'm starting your miner some other cards or card do the opposite thing. It's a random situation.
To help things out, you of course the developer of a great miner to me, I found out that running GPU-Z at the time your miner runs
and passing throu all cards one by one and then exiting, voula all cards running full speed. Problem solved.
But of course this is not a solution!!!
Maybe something with the interrupts?
I'm  trying to help!


I wanted to try this, and I got 1000 h/s across the board just by firing up GPU-Z.. Awesome. Wish I had known this earlier! The GPU-Z launch was unusually slow... Very strange! Whatever it is doing to the gpu's, SRB can do too, this gives me hope.

GPU-Z is 2.8.0, and I'm ignoring the update to 2.9.0 in case it works differently, lol.

gazu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 05:32:50 AM
 #1854

@doktor83   I'm pretty sure that you are aware of all these occasions, I mean with the hashdrop.
Cards with 4gb memory dont have this issue, at least to me. They reach maximum hashspeed immediately.
The problem is with the 8gb cards.
Whenever I start your miner one of them, sometimes more, can go up to maximum, others no and they stay low all the time
even after 2,3,4 hours of mining.
Next time I'm starting your miner some other cards or card do the opposite thing. It's a random situation.
To help things out, you of course the developer of a great miner to me, I found out that running GPU-Z at the time your miner runs
and passing throu all cards one by one and then exiting, voula all cards running full speed. Problem solved.
But of course this is not a solution!!!
Maybe something with the interrupts?
I'm  trying to help!


I wanted to try this, and I got 1000 h/s across the board just by firing up GPU-Z.. Awesome. Wish I had known this earlier! The GPU-Z launch was unusually slow... Very strange! Whatever it is doing to the gpu's, SRB can do too, this gives me hope.

GPU-Z is 2.8.0, and I'm ignoring the update to 2.9.0 in case it works differently, lol.



recently I read your post and perform the test, it's true, gpu-z increases the hash, my old card 6870 of 140 h/s a 200 h/s
WebTosha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 05:58:24 AM
 #1855

V1.5.3

+ In previous version when using --gpureorder, and then setting up gpu's in gpu_conf, the GPU ID's did not match up with --listdevicesreordered order. This should now be fixed.
this works fine, but the error does not output for those cards, the work does not interfere, so it's easy for information
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU0: 288.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU1: 285.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU2: 300.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU3: 0.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU4: 293.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU5: 306.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU6: 280.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU7: 273.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU8: 322.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU9: 309.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU10: 326.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU11: 336.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: GPU12: 335.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] hashrate: Total: 3688.0 H/S
[2018-05-13 08:51:08] watchdog: GPU8 [thread16] hashing speed is 0
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 06:18:15 AM
 #1856

@doktor83   I'm pretty sure that you are aware of all these occasions, I mean with the hashdrop.
Cards with 4gb memory dont have this issue, at least to me. They reach maximum hashspeed immediately.
The problem is with the 8gb cards.
Whenever I start your miner one of them, sometimes more, can go up to maximum, others no and they stay low all the time
even after 2,3,4 hours of mining.
Next time I'm starting your miner some other cards or card do the opposite thing. It's a random situation.
To help things out, you of course the developer of a great miner to me, I found out that running GPU-Z at the time your miner runs
and passing throu all cards one by one and then exiting, voula all cards running full speed. Problem solved.
But of course this is not a solution!!!
Maybe something with the interrupts?
I'm  trying to help!


I wanted to try this, and I got 1000 h/s across the board just by firing up GPU-Z.. Awesome. Wish I had known this earlier! The GPU-Z launch was unusually slow... Very strange! Whatever it is doing to the gpu's, SRB can do too, this gives me hope.

GPU-Z is 2.8.0, and I'm ignoring the update to 2.9.0 in case it works differently, lol.



recently I read your post and perform the test, it's true, gpu-z increases the hash, my old card 6870 of 140 h/s a 200 h/s

Hey, to clearify it. Do you let GPU-Z run while Mining or do you close it after the Miner starts and submitted the first shares?
henri2018
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 06:57:56 AM
 #1857

@doktor83   I'm pretty sure that you are aware of all these occasions, I mean with the hashdrop.
Cards with 4gb memory dont have this issue, at least to me. They reach maximum hashspeed immediately.
The problem is with the 8gb cards.
Whenever I start your miner one of them, sometimes more, can go up to maximum, others no and they stay low all the time
even after 2,3,4 hours of mining.
Next time I'm starting your miner some other cards or card do the opposite thing. It's a random situation.
To help things out, you of course the developer of a great miner to me, I found out that running GPU-Z at the time your miner runs
and passing throu all cards one by one and then exiting, voula all cards running full speed. Problem solved.
But of course this is not a solution!!!
Maybe something with the interrupts?
I'm  trying to help!


I wanted to try this, and I got 1000 h/s across the board just by firing up GPU-Z.. Awesome. Wish I had known this earlier! The GPU-Z launch was unusually slow... Very strange! Whatever it is doing to the gpu's, SRB can do too, this gives me hope.

GPU-Z is 2.8.0, and I'm ignoring the update to 2.9.0 in case it works differently, lol.



Hi, could you please explain a bit detail about steps to achieve it? Did you run GPU-Z right before ran SRB? Or while you clicked start SRB Miner, you then ran GPU-Z? Thanks.
sayyiditow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 07:30:48 AM
 #1858

Anyone ever got this error?

[2018-05-13 00:26:37] What? A debugger or a hex editor? No way.

After this, SRBMiner just restarts.

Been pretty much fine though, 2 days running 10 vegas on CN heavy, 1450h/s 875 mem and 1430 core clock.

Know what it means?
hesido
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 07:44:42 AM
 #1859

@doktor83   I'm pretty sure that you are aware of all these occasions, I mean with the hashdrop.
Cards with 4gb memory dont have this issue, at least to me. They reach maximum hashspeed immediately.
The problem is with the 8gb cards.
Whenever I start your miner one of them, sometimes more, can go up to maximum, others no and they stay low all the time
even after 2,3,4 hours of mining.
Next time I'm starting your miner some other cards or card do the opposite thing. It's a random situation.
To help things out, you of course the developer of a great miner to me, I found out that running GPU-Z at the time your miner runs
and passing throu all cards one by one and then exiting, voula all cards running full speed. Problem solved.
But of course this is not a solution!!!
Maybe something with the interrupts?
I'm  trying to help!


I wanted to try this, and I got 1000 h/s across the board just by firing up GPU-Z.. Awesome. Wish I had known this earlier! The GPU-Z launch was unusually slow... Very strange! Whatever it is doing to the gpu's, SRB can do too, this gives me hope.

GPU-Z is 2.8.0, and I'm ignoring the update to 2.9.0 in case it works differently, lol.



Hi, could you please explain a bit detail about steps to achieve it? Did you run GPU-Z right before ran SRB? Or while you clicked start SRB Miner, you then ran GPU-Z? Thanks.

While SRB is running, I start GPU-Z. It takes a good while for it to initialize, but you can see the hashrate going up during the process. After some hours, rate fell a bit but it was still higher than it was before, I restarted GPU-Z and it went backup, just 5 minutes ago. It may be falling during pool switches, have to check the logs, but it's great something has a testable positive effect on the rate, which may be replicated inside SRB.
murgorx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 08:31:01 AM
 #1860

Have you guys noticed when the SRBminer is running that the cursor is moving like the pc is almost ready to hang? For example - if I am on my mining rig and want to open the browser just to check the stats from the pool, as I am trying to move the mouse it moves like I am playing a game with 5-6 FPS. It is moving really slowly...
I have checked the batteries, replaced them with new ones but the issue stays the same! Anyone with the same issue?

Pages: « 1 ... 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 [93] 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 ... 282 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!