Bitcoin Forum
August 03, 2021, 09:00:55 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 [98] 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235664 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2018, 07:03:44 AM
 #1941

Hey guys, I have 2 rigs with 5x RX570s each. One works perfectly with SRBMiner. For the other miner, only 4/5 cards work with SRBMiner. The other card gets and error "CL_INVALID_BINARY" at startup when compiling kernel.

What do I do here? I have had the issue card mining ETH and disabled in SRBMiner for now, but I want to move it to SRBMiner ideally. I tried reinstalling drivers, but that didn't work.

gpu model and driver version ? Also srbminer version?

Sapphire Radeon RX 570 ITX 4GB 11266-06-20G

22.19.659.1 AMD drivers - I have 5 other of the same exact RX570 model working perfectly on this driver... Had to use this driver to unlock voltage control in afterburner

SRBMiner V1.5.1

thanks in advance

That error means the created opencl binary isn't valid for that device. Try deleting .srb files in miner directory so it will reacreate the binaries.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
texasman86
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 104


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 07:09:25 AM
 #1942

Hey guys, I have 2 rigs with 5x RX570s each. One works perfectly with SRBMiner. For the other miner, only 4/5 cards work with SRBMiner. The other card gets and error "CL_INVALID_BINARY" at startup when compiling kernel.

What do I do here? I have had the issue card mining ETH and disabled in SRBMiner for now, but I want to move it to SRBMiner ideally. I tried reinstalling drivers, but that didn't work.

gpu model and driver version ? Also srbminer version?

Sapphire Radeon RX 570 ITX 4GB 11266-06-20G

22.19.659.1 AMD drivers - I have 5 other of the same exact RX570 model working perfectly on this driver... Had to use this driver to unlock voltage control in afterburner

SRBMiner V1.5.1

thanks in advance

That error means the created opencl binary isn't valid for that device. Try deleting .srb files in miner directory so it will reacreate the binaries.


boom! that fixed it, thanks!!
Xdragon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 543
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 08:10:16 AM
 #1943

Good miner, I got more hash than on XMR cast 1.0.
I see that 8GB cards are masters on heavy algo.
I only got 700-750hs on elpida/hynix RX470 4GB cn-heavy  @1168/1950, will try to play with intensity, and a little bit more mem clock, but it is probably limit for this cards(memory).

Anyway great job El Doctore Smiley)
madmossy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 09:21:31 AM
 #1944

CN Heavy on RX570 4GB seems to max out at 59.5 Intensity, 1 Thread for ~750 h/s. If you have an 8GB RX570 you can do 59.5 Int, 2 threads for over 1000 h/s
nisimo23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 09:54:06 AM
 #1945

Hello,
i just try srbminer  , and everything works good with rx 580 8gb,
I have questons, how to setup worker name , i want that every rig has different name, so i can follow separately?

Thansk
DeshaCAM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 12:44:53 PM
 #1946

Each pool has special configuration for the worker name

example

              {............   .............   .......  wallet address+worker name} ....
nisimo23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 02:00:01 PM
 #1947

I try couple times , and when I set, no miner working
Mining pool is https://haven.miner.rocks/
bigassboy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 371
Merit: 254



View Profile
May 16, 2018, 02:20:19 PM
 #1948

I try couple times , and when I set, no miner working
Mining pool is https://haven.miner.rocks/
use this;
"password" : "w=rigname"},
Larvitar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 197
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 02:26:45 PM
 #1949

Each pool has special configuration for the worker name

example

              {............   .............   .......  wallet address+worker name} ....
In miner rocks just set password as "w=worker" like "w=mynameispotato"
istr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 05:06:47 PM
 #1950


Thank you a lot  lebuawu2,

your strap helped me!
it is better than the PBE's one.

Have you any other modified straps, maybe for UberMix 3.1 or Elpida, Hynix?
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 06:40:17 PM
 #1951

Guys, any incredible Settings for RX560 4GB?

Got best performance 400Mh/s with I=29 an thread=2

Algo CN Heavy
BIOS modded for ETH
Settings core 1226, mem 2000
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 08:38:40 PM
 #1952


Thank you a lot  lebuawu2,

your strap helped me!
it is better than the PBE's one.

Have you any other modified straps, maybe for UberMix 3.1 or Elpida, Hynix?


I only have Hynix and Micron, Hynix you can use Doktor83 strap 1250/2170 can reach more than 1100 h/s and Samsung UberMix 3.1 also good 1250/2100 I believe can reach more than 1100 h/s. Elpida you can try pimp my strap from SRBPolaris 3.4 maybe better than PBE.
goodminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 09:15:57 PM
 #1953

Does someone try litev7 algo (iridiumcoin) and does it work right, some experiences are welcome?
madmossy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 09:47:30 PM
 #1954

Does someone try litev7 algo (iridiumcoin) and does it work right, some experiences are welcome?

Worked fine for me mining Turtlecoin which uses the same algo.
CryptoPlay
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 206
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 11:47:40 PM
Last edit: May 17, 2018, 02:29:58 AM by CryptoPlay
 #1955

Hello Doc,

 Wink

https://signature.statseb.fr/sig-2065.png
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 304


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 05:16:17 AM
 #1956

Hi there! I am preparing the next version of Gateless Gate Sharp and was wondering
if you guys have a list of benchmarks for SRBMiner somewhere for comparison. Thanks!

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
io8621
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 08:51:13 AM
 #1957

Some tests.

RIG 1:

6 x SAPPHIRE RX570 NITRO+ 4GB HYNIX  MEMORY
WIN10 x64 VERSION 1709
Tested with Crimson Relive Blockchain and Adrenalin with same results.

Bios mod with SrbPolaris and running stable for more than 20 h with ~800 h/s each card.
Single thread, intensity 60.



RIG 2:

6 x SAPPHIRE RX570 NITRO+ 4GB 4 PCS WITH SAMSUNG and 2 WITH HYNIX  MEMORY
WIN10 x64 VERSION 1709
Tested with Crimson Relive Blockchain and Adrenalin with same results.

Here can not do more than 51 intensity and get best result with XMR-STAK, near 800, and dual thread.

With SrbMiner get this.



Consider only the hynix card. Why the first rig support 60 intensity and get best result with single thread and second with dual thread?

Same driver, same bios and fresh windows setup.

SauteedEntrails
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 10:28:39 AM
 #1958

having some issues, when i try to manually set the individual gpu's and start the miner, the miner window flashes and disappears, when i run the start debug it shows PARSE ERROR.
But When i change back to default config or paste in default config the same thing happens. Not until i delete and re extract, can i get the miner to start. The only text i can change without this error is the global intensity and global dual threads. I also tested deleting just an * saving config, reopening config and putting the * back then saving and the same error occurs, this has been the same for V1.5.1 - 1.5.3.
1 other thing is how do i get the program to initiate on start up, i keep getting a debug and the miner shuts down when i make it an admin scheduled start up task.
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 11:57:53 AM
 #1959

Doktor, any plans to integrate command functions to the api? Like I want to switch pools etc, control the miner basically.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2018, 12:28:17 PM
Last edit: May 17, 2018, 12:42:24 PM by doktor83
 #1960

V1.5.4
- Added MarketCash algo
- Total hashrate display fixed
- Fixed hashrate display in log
- Fixed watchdog GPU display if using reorder
- Added parameter 'nicehash' in pool config, it forces nicehash protocol if true
- If using '--adldisable', it won't show ADL related options anymore in hash display
- Press 'r' while mining to reload pools
- Added cmd parameters 'cpool, cwallet, cpassword, ctls, cnicehash' so user can define first (and maybe only) pool thru cmd parameters

+ If you are using a proxy->nicehash combination, you can now use parameter 'nicehash' : true in pools config
+ If you need to add a pool on the fly, you can do it now! Add a pool to the pools.txt file then press 'r' in the miner to reload them.
+ If you want to use only one pool, or it's important for you to define a pool thru command line, not in pools.txt, you can do it now. Example:

SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config.txt --cpool pool:port --cwallet yourwallet --cpassword yourpassword

These 3 parameters are enough, you can also use --ctls and --cnicehash if you want to use TLS or force nicehash.

You still need config.txt to set algo and other stuff.
Also you can mix cmd line + pools.txt.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 [98] 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!