Bitcoin Forum
July 15, 2020, 09:03:06 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 [99] 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 233712 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2018, 12:28:17 PM
Last edit: May 17, 2018, 12:42:24 PM by doktor83
 #1961

V1.5.4
- Added MarketCash algo
- Total hashrate display fixed
- Fixed hashrate display in log
- Fixed watchdog GPU display if using reorder
- Added parameter 'nicehash' in pool config, it forces nicehash protocol if true
- If using '--adldisable', it won't show ADL related options anymore in hash display
- Press 'r' while mining to reload pools
- Added cmd parameters 'cpool, cwallet, cpassword, ctls, cnicehash' so user can define first (and maybe only) pool thru cmd parameters

+ If you are using a proxy->nicehash combination, you can now use parameter 'nicehash' : true in pools config
+ If you need to add a pool on the fly, you can do it now! Add a pool to the pools.txt file then press 'r' in the miner to reload them.
+ If you want to use only one pool, or it's important for you to define a pool thru command line, not in pools.txt, you can do it now. Example:

SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config.txt --cpool pool:port --cwallet yourwallet --cpassword yourpassword

These 3 parameters are enough, you can also use --ctls and --cnicehash if you want to use TLS or force nicehash.

You still need config.txt to set algo and other stuff.
Also you can mix cmd line + pools.txt.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594803786
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594803786

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594803786
Reply with quote  #2

1594803786
Report to moderator
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2018, 12:44:34 PM
 #1962

Doktor, any plans to integrate command functions to the api? Like I want to switch pools etc, control the miner basically.


No, it will stay read only, sorry.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 01:25:25 PM
 #1963

V1.5.4
- Press 'r' while mining to reload pools
Awesome sauce, just in time!

Now if you also can do delayed pool switch, this is going to be even better! In a long list of pools, this would avoid frequent connects / disconnects / job flushes! (Defer by timer or wait until new job, or wait until accepted hash, all would do fine with me Smiley

Doktor, any plans to integrate command functions to the api? Like I want to switch pools etc, control the miner basically.


No, it will stay read only, sorry.

Sad Understandable. I was going to try to create a monitor along with a coin switcher. Guess it's technically still possible through keyboard emulation, but that does sound too "hacky".
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 935
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 02:27:23 PM
 #1964

Dok,
I have an interesting phenomenon I'd like to get your opinion:
I have installed on one PC two identical Sapphire RX 470 8GB cards, both with Uber-Mix 3.1 BIOS mods.  Using your 1.5.1 miner, Heavy algo, 0 intensity, 2 threads, 8 worksize, they get 1070 H/S at 1260/2000 with blockchain (Robinhood) AMD drivers for win 7-64.  The computer uses the on-motherboard integrated graphics for the monitor.  The funny thing is, sometimes when starting one of the cards will hang around 1000-1020, the other will go up to 1070 like always.  If I open up OverdriveNTool and modify the P1 memory voltage by any amount for the GPU that is lower, then the GPU will jump up to 1070.  If I save that setting and reboot the computer, it still doesn't go to 1070.  I have to make the change while the miner is running.  Any idea what is happening here?

Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 04:23:54 PM
 #1965

Dok,
I have an interesting phenomenon I'd like to get your opinion:
I have installed on one PC two identical Sapphire RX 470 8GB cards, both with Uber-Mix 3.1 BIOS mods.  Using your 1.5.1 miner, Heavy algo, 0 intensity, 2 threads, 8 worksize, they get 1070 H/S at 1260/2000 with blockchain (Robinhood) AMD drivers for win 7-64.  The computer uses the on-motherboard integrated graphics for the monitor.  The funny thing is, sometimes when starting one of the cards will hang around 1000-1020, the other will go up to 1070 like always.  If I open up OverdriveNTool and modify the P1 memory voltage by any amount for the GPU that is lower, then the GPU will jump up to 1070.  If I save that setting and reboot the computer, it still doesn't go to 1070.  I have to make the change while the miner is running.  Any idea what is happening here?

Can you try running GPU-Z instead of tinkering with OverclockNTool? People, including me, are reporting consistent hashrate increase when running GPU-Z. Please let us know if it you get a similar speed bump.

JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 935
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 04:37:07 PM
 #1966

Dok,
I have an interesting phenomenon I'd like to get your opinion:
I have installed on one PC two identical Sapphire RX 470 8GB cards, both with Uber-Mix 3.1 BIOS mods.  Using your 1.5.1 miner, Heavy algo, 0 intensity, 2 threads, 8 worksize, they get 1070 H/S at 1260/2000 with blockchain (Robinhood) AMD drivers for win 7-64.  The computer uses the on-motherboard integrated graphics for the monitor.  The funny thing is, sometimes when starting one of the cards will hang around 1000-1020, the other will go up to 1070 like always.  If I open up OverdriveNTool and modify the P1 memory voltage by any amount for the GPU that is lower, then the GPU will jump up to 1070.  If I save that setting and reboot the computer, it still doesn't go to 1070.  I have to make the change while the miner is running.  Any idea what is happening here?

Can you try running GPU-Z instead of tinkering with OverclockNTool? People, including me, are reporting consistent hashrate increase when running GPU-Z. Please let us know if it you get a similar speed bump.



Nope, that drops it substantially, I quit GPU-Z and it stays low. Have to disable/reenable the GPUs and restart the miner and wait about 5 minutes for it to return to 1070.

Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 719
Merit: 108



View Profile
May 17, 2018, 05:03:34 PM
 #1967

Dok,
I have an interesting phenomenon I'd like to get your opinion:
I have installed on one PC two identical Sapphire RX 470 8GB cards, both with Uber-Mix 3.1 BIOS mods.  Using your 1.5.1 miner, Heavy algo, 0 intensity, 2 threads, 8 worksize, they get 1070 H/S at 1260/2000 with blockchain (Robinhood) AMD drivers for win 7-64.  The computer uses the on-motherboard integrated graphics for the monitor.  The funny thing is, sometimes when starting one of the cards will hang around 1000-1020, the other will go up to 1070 like always.  If I open up OverdriveNTool and modify the P1 memory voltage by any amount for the GPU that is lower, then the GPU will jump up to 1070.  If I save that setting and reboot the computer, it still doesn't go to 1070.  I have to make the change while the miner is running.  Any idea what is happening here?

Can you try running GPU-Z instead of tinkering with OverclockNTool? People, including me, are reporting consistent hashrate increase when running GPU-Z. Please let us know if it you get a similar speed bump.



Nope, that drops it substantially, I quit GPU-Z and it stays low. Have to disable/reenable the GPUs and restart the miner and wait about 5 minutes for it to return to 1070.

I feel this more likely has to do with the drivers handling the Heavy implementation.  Try giving a little higher voltage.
UAGet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 06:14:48 PM
 #1968

SRBMiner 1.5.0
GPU1-3 - Asus RX 560 2Gb DualFan, GPU4 - Sapphire RX 560 4gb Nitro
http://scrin.org/i/18/05/20180517200641.png
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 398
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2018, 07:42:27 PM
 #1969

Any have 16Bgb card? vega 64 frontier 16gb ?

how many thread use on HEAVY algo? 2 or 4? hashrate on 64 8gb is 1500hr . On 16 gb hr is? 2500-3000hr? or only 1500?Ž
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 719
Merit: 108



View Profile
May 17, 2018, 08:30:31 PM
 #1970

Any have 16Bgb card? vega 64 frontier 16gb ?

how many thread use on HEAVY algo? 2 or 4? hashrate on 64 8gb is 1500hr . On 16 gb hr is? 2500-3000hr? or only 1500?Ž

2150-2300 odd on Vega FE.
Vince34
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 08:47:17 PM
 #1971

Hi dok,
I use V7 algo with 4 vega 56
V1.5.4 and V1.5.3 give me 7600h/s, stable
V1.5.2 and previous versions give me 7850h/s, stable
So, I stick to V1.5.2  Wink
Have you got an explanation for that ?
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 398
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2018, 08:52:08 PM
 #1972

Any have 16Bgb card? vega 64 frontier 16gb ?

how many thread use on HEAVY algo? 2 or 4? hashrate on 64 8gb is 1500hr . On 16 gb hr is? 2500-3000hr? or only 1500?Ž

2150-2300 odd on Vega FE.

16gb? 2 or 4 thread u use? in HEAVY or v7? how much electricity use? my vega 56 use 135W per card in heavy algo

zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 01:39:29 AM
 #1973

Hmm... impressive. Thanks, guys!
I will come back with a comparison table between SRBMiner and GGS.

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 106


ONe Social Network.


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 04:21:09 AM
 #1974

Any have 16Bgb card? vega 64 frontier 16gb ?

how many thread use on HEAVY algo? 2 or 4? hashrate on 64 8gb is 1500hr . On 16 gb hr is? 2500-3000hr? or only 1500?Ž

2150-2300 odd on Vega FE.

no its possible because heavy is memory intensive, i would say with the right config even more is possible...

my vegas 56 doing ~1580hs on 1480/950 clocks

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2018, 06:15:54 AM
 #1975

Hmm... impressive. Thanks, guys!
I will come back with a comparison table between SRBMiner and GGS.

Why? I am not hijacking in your thread showing off results from my miner. If someone is interested in your software he will visit your thread.
Or maybe i should go there advertise my miner?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2018, 06:20:38 AM
 #1976

Hi dok,
I use V7 algo with 4 vega 56
V1.5.4 and V1.5.3 give me 7600h/s, stable
V1.5.2 and previous versions give me 7850h/s, stable
So, I stick to V1.5.2  Wink
Have you got an explanation for that ?


There shouldn't be any differences, those are gremlins working there Cheesy

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 09:40:30 AM
 #1977

any advice intensity and worksize for alloy? I tried rx 580 8GB only got 400-500 h/s with intensity 54 and worksize 8.
lncm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 366
Merit: 13


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 03:38:23 PM
 #1978

Does it work with latest AMD drivers?
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 556


VEIL - PRIVACY WITHOUT COMPROMISE


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 03:43:41 PM
 #1979

Doktor, we need a good miner for Bytom...

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3921500.0

Go on, you can do it! Cheesy



▄▄                                  ▄▄
 ███▄                            ▄███
  ██████                      ██████
   ███████                  ███████
    ███████                ███████
     ███████              ███████
      ███████            ███████
       ███████▄▄      ▄▄███████
        ██████████████████████
         ████████████████████
          ██████████████████
           ████████████████
            ██████████████
             ███████████
              █████████
               ███████
                █████
                 ██
                  █
veil|     PRIVACY     
     WITHOUT COMPROMISE.       
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
|   NO ICO. NO PREMINE. 
   X16RT GPU Mining. Fair distribution.   
|      The first Zerocoin-based Cryptocurrency       
   WITH ALWAYS-ON PRIVACY.   
|



                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌




   ▄███████
   ████████
   ███▀
   ███
██████████
██████████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███




     ▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄
   ▐██▄▄██████████████▄▄██▌
   ████████████████████████
  ▐████████████████████████▌
  ███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
 ▐██████     ████     ██████▌
 ███████     ████     ███████
▐████████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████████▌
▐████████████████████████████▌
 █████▄▄▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▄▄█████
  ▀▀██████          ██████▀▀
      ▀▀▀            ▀▀▀
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 719
Merit: 108



View Profile
May 18, 2018, 04:08:09 PM
 #1980

any advice intensity and worksize for alloy? I tried rx 580 8GB only got 400-500 h/s with intensity 54 and worksize 8.

Alloycoin is Ultraheavy algo, ~50-60% hashrate of CN-V7.
Pages: « 1 ... 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 [99] 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!