Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2021, 01:35:42 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 [156] 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235765 times)
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
July 02, 2018, 07:17:39 AM
 #3101

First time trying this miner...

Is it possible to define pools with different algo?
eg main mining "light" CN, secondary "heavy CN" etc ?
1638581742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638581742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638581742
Reply with quote  #2

1638581742
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638581742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638581742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638581742
Reply with quote  #2

1638581742
Report to moderator
1638581742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638581742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638581742
Reply with quote  #2

1638581742
Report to moderator
1638581742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638581742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638581742
Reply with quote  #2

1638581742
Report to moderator
duyquang06
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2018, 09:38:49 AM
 #3102

First time trying this miner...

Is it possible to define pools with different algo?
eg main mining "light" CN, secondary "heavy CN" etc ?

i run bat file coinA with namepoolA.txt and configcoinA.txt
in namepooA.txt u can put 2-3 pools line for autoswitch when pool connect errors .
christiano88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 02, 2018, 10:16:13 AM
 #3103

I can confirm that haven and stellite crash with 1.6.1. This is a bummer, as I need srbminer with profitswitcher, and also want support for latest fork of ipbc.
RaidoP2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2018, 10:36:10 AM
 #3104

I wanted to push 1.6.2 today but it looks like it will be postponed, i have to check what has changed from 1.6.0 to 1.6.1 that could produce that crash.
The problem is i can't reproduce that on any of my rigs, and i have win7, win8 and win10 rigs  Roll Eyes

I can help troubleshoot it on my rig if you come up with some kind of debugger to figure out the error.
duyquang06
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2018, 02:07:53 PM
 #3105

Doctor, can you list all the algo in config.txt like you do 1.6.0 and the rest before.

In 1.6.1, only see normalv7 in config.txt. I know there are full list on readme file but we still confuse : D
pilotbtc1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2018, 03:08:34 PM
 #3106

Hi. Who can give config.tht on coin TUBE, I can not pick up the pool for 2 hours
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 615


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2018, 03:12:17 PM
 #3107

BITTUBE FORK INCOMING (block 110.000)

Get ready (v1.6.1) :

Example for Vega cards

config.txt :

{
"cryptonight_type" : "bittubev2",
"intensity" : 56,
"double_threads" : true
}

pools.txt :

{
"pools" :
[
   {"pool" : "mining.bit.tube:15555",
    "wallet" : "your-wallet",
    "password" : "x"
    }
]
}

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
pilotbtc1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2018, 05:58:16 PM
 #3108

BITTUBE FORK INCOMING (block 110.000)

Get ready (v1.6.1) :

Example for Vega cards

config.txt :

{
"cryptonight_type" : "bittubev2",
"intensity" : 56,
"double_threads" : true
}

pools.txt :

{
"pools" :
[
   {"pool" : "mining.bit.tube:15555",
    "wallet" : "your-wallet",
    "password" : "x"
    }
]
}

Thank you
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 15


View Profile
July 02, 2018, 09:34:41 PM
 #3109

Hello, @doktor83!
Is it possible to make watchdog react for the first GPU crash more quickly? Usually after one GPU crashes all rig drops to zero in couple of minutes.
Example log (easy to simulate overclocking one of GPUs too much)
Quote
[2018-06-30 14:12:04] miner_result: Pool accepted result 0x0000486F
[2018-06-30 14:12:20] hashrate: GPU0: 1986 H/s [BUS:16]
[2018-06-30 14:12:20] hashrate: GPU1: 1960 H/s [BUS:12]
[2018-06-30 14:12:20] hashrate: GPU2: 1975 H/s [BUS:8]
[2018-06-30 14:12:20] hashrate: GPU3: 1983 H/s [BUS:4]
[2018-06-30 14:12:20] hashrate: Total: 7904 H/s everything is OK here
[2018-06-30 14:12:43] json_receive: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"job","params":{"blob":"0707aacbddd905639ffa22f3718a2a46d0769ada7f3ee4840e4aec63dd19421473d722a2891a690 00000009d4d12b21dc93733f644ed94c0697fef4ed0eee7bf7e74a7ffad1804c7789b7402","job_id":"15838","target":"cf8b0000"}}
[2018-06-30 14:12:43] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: 15838)
[2018-06-30 14:13:00] watchdog: GPU3 [BUS: 4] hashing speed is 0 H/S it knows that GPU3 already failed, but no reaction
[2018-06-30 14:13:06] json_receive: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"job","params":{"blob":"0707c2cbddd90546d5c7299f2b34146252d28e6cf4b68c6408246313d25b1fa61abe663d0b2fce0 00000005ca47b0b0ff0098607110c82b4034b5e4e6addf244d405d2662d50d1abc8d5ed03","job_id":"15839","target":"cf8b0000"}}
[2018-06-30 14:13:06] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: 15839)
[2018-06-30 14:13:59] watchdog: GPU3 [BUS: 4] hashing speed is 0 H/S GPU3 is still sick
[2018-06-30 14:14:06] json_receive: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"job","params":{"blob":"0707fecbddd90546d5c7299f2b34146252d28e6cf4b68c6408246313d25b1fa61abe663d0b2fce0 0000000980be5c9a6eaac057fa42e09d890e24f8a76242c84f299fac95a44a6889a43e703","job_id":"15840","target":"cf8b0000"}}
[2018-06-30 14:14:59] watchdog: GPU0 [BUS: 16] hashing speed is 0 H/S now the whole rig is broken
[2018-06-30 14:14:59] watchdog: GPU1 [BUS: 12] hashing speed is 0 H/S
[2018-06-30 14:14:59] watchdog: GPU2 [BUS: 8] hashing speed is 0 H/S
[2018-06-30 14:14:59] watchdog: GPU3 [BUS: 4] hashing speed is 0 H/S
[2018-06-30 14:15:07] json_receive: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"job","params":{"blob":"0707bbccddd90546d5c7299f2b34146252d28e6cf4b68c6408246313d25b1fa61abe663d0b2fce0 000000084ecbf41c096ce517e2a071d0d58321b622da6a794ad41c269904eb3cc21df3004","job_id":"15841","target":"cf8b0000"}}
[2018-06-30 14:15:59] Stopping miner process at last watchdog is trying to reboot, but it's too late, it will hang up at this line until hardware watchog resets a machine
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 295
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2018, 09:47:09 PM
 #3110

Hi guys can i use srbminer to mine using my ryzen 3 2200g with 8 vega units?

Thanks
wudafuxup
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 393
Merit: 105



View Profile
July 03, 2018, 03:00:07 AM
 #3111

Hi guys can i use srbminer to mine using my ryzen 3 2200g with 8 vega units?

Thanks

Why don't you just try it instead of asking?

I like crypto
sergey1301
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 03, 2018, 04:07:26 AM
 #3112

New SOFTWARE is cool!! I'll try. Will there be an update for - good hash? Does he work with a 1080 card? Or does it need lower cards?
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 106


ONe Social Network.


View Profile
July 03, 2018, 09:36:33 AM
 #3113

New SOFTWARE is cool!! I'll try. Will there be an update for - good hash? Does he work with a 1080 card? Or does it need lower cards?


srb miner is only for amd gpu and if you read the first two posts you will see there have been alot of updates

zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 295
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 03, 2018, 12:13:38 PM
 #3114

Hi guys can i use srbminer to mine using my ryzen 3 2200g with 8 vega units?

Thanks

Why don't you just try it instead of asking?

Just tryed and didn t work,
Thats why i asked.. Grin
puntodecontrol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 03, 2018, 02:14:29 PM
 #3115

add voltage/gpu/ram control pls!!
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 03, 2018, 02:15:01 PM
 #3116

Hey guys
Who have rx570 4gb? How is max value of hashrate do you see on new IPBC (bittuve2) algo?
it's so strage that my rx560 4gb have the same values like some of my rx570 4gb

my rx570 1240/2100 - 580-650 hashrate
my rx560 1287/2010 - 520-570 hashrate

intensity 29
size 8
dual_threads - yes
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
July 03, 2018, 04:38:53 PM
 #3117

Hi Dok,

Italocoin will be fork at block 55000, hope your miner will support it.

Thanks.
Sanmaksan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 03, 2018, 06:26:09 PM
 #3118

Hi!
Can't connect to the pool: mining.bit.tube. The miner writes that he can't log in.
GPU RX 580, 8GB
Miner settings:
Pool.txt
{"pool" : "mining.bit.tube:17777", "wallet" : "your-wallet","password" : "x"},
Config.txt
{
"cryptonight_type" : "BitTubeV2",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
}
 what could be the problem?
SOMICX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 03, 2018, 07:07:34 PM
 #3119

Hey guys
Who have rx570 4gb? How is max value of hashrate do you see on new IPBC (bittuve2) algo?
it's so strage that my rx560 4gb have the same values like some of my rx570 4gb

my rx570 1240/2100 - 580-650 hashrate
my rx560 1287/2010 - 520-570 hashrate

intensity 29
size 8
dual_threads - yes


FOR 570RX intesity 54 good
SOMICX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 03, 2018, 07:42:18 PM
 #3120

Hi!
Can't connect to the pool: mining.bit.tube. The miner writes that he can't log in.
GPU RX 580, 8GB
Miner settings:
Pool.txt
{"pool" : "mining.bit.tube:17777", "wallet" : "your-wallet","password" : "x"},
Config.txt
{
"cryptonight_type" : "BitTubeV2",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
}
 what could be the problem?


type" : "bittubev2"  right)  and better port for 508 rx 11111 or 13333
Pages: « 1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 [156] 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!