Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2019, 02:15:22 PM *
News: 10th anniversary art contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 [330] 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 229473 times)
alexzander
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2019, 08:15:00 AM
 #6581

doktor83
min_rig_speed" : number - in H/S, it defines the minimum rig hashing speed we want to maintain. If 5 minute average hashing speed is less than this, miner restarts.
its not less 3000 when every gpu working
i try to increase
"min_rig_speed_duration" : number - in seconds (minimum is 30 sec), defines the time period for average hashing speed calculation, used with 'min_rig_speed' parameter
to 600 but useless
so how miner calc hr for parameter min_rig_speed Huh
what i must set to miner restart same self and not disable gpu

remove --gpuwatchdogdisablemode from .bat
thx try it

so what about min_rig_speed what can i set it ?
i think min_rig_speed its TOTAL hr from RIG

miner run in 2 thread at every gpu
so i get ~900hs wrom every card
total ~3600

i set min_rig_speed  at 3000
but after 5 min i get min hr 454 restart - its take hr from one gpu at one thead

min_rig_speed is indeed the hashrate for the whole rig. Which version of SRB are you using?
1.8.2
1571667322
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571667322

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571667322
Reply with quote  #2

1571667322
Report to moderator
1571667322
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571667322

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571667322
Reply with quote  #2

1571667322
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 609


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2019, 12:11:36 PM
 #6582

V1.8.3
- maxnosharesent parameter is not used anymore by default, also it's max is moved to 24h
- In guided setup mode password can now be 120 characters long instead of 80 that was previously
- Adl2 is now auto set to older gpus
- Removed Webchain algo
- heavy_mode 3 is now the default
- Fixed stratum+ssl:// in pool url, now it recognises and sets tls to true if used
- Gpu id and bus id now displayed with every accepted/rejected share
- preparedata parameter now gives a small boost on Vegas for turtle, mox, heavy, gpu algos
- Added fork info for sumokoin from cn to cn/r
- Possible fix of random miner crash
- SRB-Restarter now shows date and is logging to a file


+ maxnosharesent parameter is not used by default anymore because when Windows decides to change time (sync), miner misinterprets and restarts

+ removed webchain because they forked to an other POW, and no other coin is going to use their previous algo

+ default heavy_mode is now 3, instead of 1. This means more speed on heavy derived algos.

+ --preparedata can now give a small boost with turtle, mox, heavy and gpu algo on Vega56. Did not test on other cards.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
cas333
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2019, 03:41:09 PM
 #6583

What is SRB-Restarter?
lncm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 11


View Profile
April 12, 2019, 05:12:02 PM
 #6584

Why remove webchain?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 609


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2019, 05:35:26 PM
 #6585

What is SRB-Restarter?

There's a readme file in the folder, open it, and voila.

Why remove webchain?

Literally two posts before yours is the answer

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
thilan29
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2019, 11:54:29 PM
 #6586

I'm getting alot of "pool rejected share (Share Above Target)" errors at nicehash on CryptoNightR
Anyone else getting this too?

Yes, I am as well.  Asked about it earlier in the thread but didn't get a response from anyone so figured if might just be my machine.

Those errors are nicehash specific, because nicehash is so 'special'. You will get those on every miner, or if not, it means the miner is not showing those messages to the user Smiley
Is it Algo specific?  
I was using CastXMR on CryptonightV8 and on the pool side it was very rare to see rejected share percentage, whereas on Cryptonight-R and this miner I see 10-15% rejected more frequently pool side.
sharix80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 06:03:25 AM
 #6587

Why remove webchain?

Webchain fork to Lyra2-webchain algorithm and not working with cryptonight-webchain. New webchain miner works on CPU only.
ingyenfrag
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 08:03:16 AM
 #6588

I have a little problem.
I'm using srb, for more than a month on my vega rigs and it works perfectly with auto settings.

I want to mine with my home pc which has an rx570 4gb in it. If I start it wit auto settings it quits instantly and says to set an intensity level.
If I set an intensity, thread, work etc.. it starts but 0 h/s. I have no idea what happens. Stock GPU setting at first.

Any idea?

Code:
[2019-04-13 09:46:22] Startup monitor attached
[2019-04-13 09:46:22] Miner version: 1.8.2
[2019-04-13 09:46:22] Windows version: 10.0 build 17763
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Video driver version: 25.20.15027.5007
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] AMD Platform ID: 0
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] AMD platform FOUND
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Found 1 AMD devices
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] CPU AES-NI: TRUE
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] PREPARE DATA: FALSE
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] GPU0: Radeon RX 570 Series [ellesmere] [4096 MB][I: 112.0][W: 8][T: 2][F: 8][BUS: 16]
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] ADL is enabled
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Algorithm: Cryptonight V4 (R)
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Algo switching: disabled
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Startup monitor: enabled
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Gpu watchdog: enabled [normal mode]
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Coin forking: disabled
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Starting init of gpu threads
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Created OCL context
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Using fragments 8 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Using heavy_mode 1 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Using thread_delay 319 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Created OCL input buffer for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] ctx->headers[0] created for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] ctx->Program created for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Compiling [normalv4] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[16]
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] Binary kernel for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0) saved to disk
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] Using fragments 8 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 1)
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] Using heavy_mode 1 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 1)
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] Using thread_delay 319 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 1)
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] Created OCL input buffer for DeviceID 0 (Thread 1)
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] Loading [normalv4] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[16]
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] ctx->Program for DeviceID 0 (Thread 1) loaded
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] ADL initialised successfully!
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] Finished init of gpu threads
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] Startup monitor detached
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] Socket initialiasation done
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] Gpu watchdog started
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] API disabled
Csouza
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 09:25:34 AM
 #6589

I have a little problem.
I'm using srb, for more than a month on my vega rigs and it works perfectly with auto settings.

I want to mine with my home pc which has an rx570 4gb in it. If I start it wit auto settings it quits instantly and says to set an intensity level.
If I set an intensity, thread, work etc.. it starts but 0 h/s. I have no idea what happens. Stock GPU setting at first.

Any idea?

Code:
[2019-04-13 09:46:22] Startup monitor attached
[2019-04-13 09:46:22] Miner version: 1.8.2
[2019-04-13 09:46:22] Windows version: 10.0 build 17763
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Video driver version: 25.20.15027.5007
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] AMD Platform ID: 0
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] AMD platform FOUND
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Found 1 AMD devices
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] CPU AES-NI: TRUE
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] PREPARE DATA: FALSE
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] GPU0: Radeon RX 570 Series [ellesmere] [4096 MB][I: 112.0][W: 8][T: 2][F: 8][BUS: 16]
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] ADL is enabled
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Algorithm: Cryptonight V4 (R)
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Algo switching: disabled
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Startup monitor: enabled
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Gpu watchdog: enabled [normal mode]
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Coin forking: disabled
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Starting init of gpu threads
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Created OCL context
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Using fragments 8 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Using heavy_mode 1 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Using thread_delay 319 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Created OCL input buffer for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] ctx->headers[0] created for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] ctx->Program created for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2019-04-13 09:46:23] Compiling [normalv4] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[16]
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] Binary kernel for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0) saved to disk
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] Using fragments 8 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 1)
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] Using heavy_mode 1 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 1)
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] Using thread_delay 319 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 1)
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] Created OCL input buffer for DeviceID 0 (Thread 1)
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] Loading [normalv4] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[16]
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] ctx->Program for DeviceID 0 (Thread 1) loaded
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] ADL initialised successfully!
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] Finished init of gpu threads
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] Startup monitor detached
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] Socket initialiasation done
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] Gpu watchdog started
[2019-04-13 09:46:24] API disabled

for 4gb cards use intensity beteween 57~59
ingyenfrag
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 12:06:34 PM
Last edit: April 13, 2019, 12:54:32 PM by ingyenfrag
 #6590

Thx! It works, but ~730h/s seems a little bit low for me.
What are the optimum settings for RX570-s. Asus ROG STRIX 570 4GB with 1500+ memory timing bios mod.

Intensity set to 58.
1250/2000MHz GPU/MEM  @ 0.9V (0.8875V)  , MEM maxed out for these timings.

I rather want to see it around 900 H/s.

edit.: 19.3.2 Adrenaline, monero v4
viljy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 266


HiveNet - Distributed Cloud Computing


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 12:20:21 PM
 #6591

Today I updated the driver to Adrenalin 2019 19.4.1 and nothing has changed.
The previous driver was Crimson. Strange, wasn't it supposed to speed up?
This is the uplexa mining.

           ▄███▄    ▄▄▄▄▄
          ███████  ███████
          ███████ █████████
           ▀███▀  ▀███████▀
  ▄███▄            ▀█████▀
 ███████  ▄███▄    ▄▄▄▄▄
 ███████ ███████  ▄█████▄     ▄▄▄▄▄▄
  ▀███▀  ███████ █████████  ▄████████▄
          ▀███▀  █████████ ▄██████████▄
 ▄███▄            ▀█████▀  ▀██████████▀
███████  ▄███▄     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▀████████▀
███████ ███████   █████       ▀▀▀▀▀▀
 ▀███▀  ███████ ▄███████▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄
         ▀███▀  █████████  ████████▄
                ▀███████▀ ██████████▄
       ▄█████▄    █████   ███████████
      ▄███████▄  ▄▄▄▄▄     █████████
      ▀███████▀ ▄█████▄     ▀█████▀
       ▀█████▀ █████████
               ▀███████▀
                ▀█████▀
 
HiveNet
 

       ███████████████████
      █████████████████████
     ███████████████████████
    ██████         ▀█████████
   ███████  █████▄   ▀████████
  ████████  ███████▄   ████████
 █████████  █████████  █████████
██████████  █████████  ██████████
 █████████  █    ████  █████████
  ████████  █████████  ████████
   ███████  █       █  ███████
    ██████  █████████  ██████
     █████             █████
      █████████████████████
       ███████████████████
        █████████████████
 

       ███████████████████
      █████████████████████
     ███████████████████████
    ████████████████▀  ██████
   ██████████████▀       █████
  ███████████▀       ██▌ ██████
 ████▀  ▀█          ████▌ ██████
████                ████▌ ███████
 ███                ████▌ ██████
  ███▄  ▄█          ████▌ █████
   ████████   █      ██▌ █████
    ███████  ████▄      █████
     ██████  ███████▄  █████
      █████████████████████
       ███████████████████
        █████████████████
|
|
xmr8218
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 14, 2019, 12:30:46 AM
 #6592

hi, the miner always show this error "couldn't login to pool" when my internet drop for 1 or 2 second then reconnected with new IP(dynamic IP). I tried manually switch pool O/P option but same error still appear, but if i manually close and restart the miner then the miner can connect to pool without error.

My miner setup as follow:
1. miner IP are fixed by the router
2. miner connected to giga switch then only to router
3. miner uses SSL/TLS connection to pool with keep alive turn off. I tried turn on keep alive option but have the same issue.

any idea?

a log file would be really helpful

hi, attached is the log file https://drive.google.com/file/d/106A65dEHSQHhRxPkKcYd1VrAWlxF9dNd/view?usp=sharing
thanks alot
mk111
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 202
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 14, 2019, 03:39:30 AM
 #6593

Dok - any plans to implement the AMD Memory tweak into SRB?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5123724.0
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 609


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2019, 06:46:13 AM
 #6594

hi, the miner always show this error "couldn't login to pool" when my internet drop for 1 or 2 second then reconnected with new IP(dynamic IP). I tried manually switch pool O/P option but same error still appear, but if i manually close and restart the miner then the miner can connect to pool without error.

My miner setup as follow:
1. miner IP are fixed by the router
2. miner connected to giga switch then only to router
3. miner uses SSL/TLS connection to pool with keep alive turn off. I tried turn on keep alive option but have the same issue.

any idea?

a log file would be really helpful

hi, attached is the log file https://drive.google.com/file/d/106A65dEHSQHhRxPkKcYd1VrAWlxF9dNd/view?usp=sharing
thanks alot

I see two things in the log : time shifting, and maybe a bug in the main pool reconnection mechanism.

If you can turn off automatic time setup, and set it manually that would be good. When windows re-adjusts time BACK that can mess up a lot of things, miner thinks a day passed.. Smiley

The second, main pool reconnection, i will test and fix if needed. It was implemented a long time ago, and a lot of stuff changed since, so maybe it's not working as it should.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 609


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2019, 06:47:48 AM
 #6595

Dok - any plans to implement the AMD Memory tweak into SRB?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5123724.0


I have something in plan, but you can already use Eliovp's tweaker with SRB, he pushed a windows binary  Cool

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
dulama
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 14, 2019, 09:00:48 AM
 #6596

Hi,

Please fix "Algorithm: Cryptonight V4 (R) - after 1 minute of work produces multiple errors!"

Thanks,
Vlad
lncm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 11


View Profile
April 14, 2019, 09:06:28 AM
 #6597

Why remove webchain?

Webchain fork to Lyra2-webchain algorithm and not working with cryptonight-webchain. New webchain miner works on CPU only.

Didn't know that, thanks.
xmr8218
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 14, 2019, 09:33:11 AM
 #6598

hi, the miner always show this error "couldn't login to pool" when my internet drop for 1 or 2 second then reconnected with new IP(dynamic IP). I tried manually switch pool O/P option but same error still appear, but if i manually close and restart the miner then the miner can connect to pool without error.

My miner setup as follow:
1. miner IP are fixed by the router
2. miner connected to giga switch then only to router
3. miner uses SSL/TLS connection to pool with keep alive turn off. I tried turn on keep alive option but have the same issue.

any idea?

a log file would be really helpful

hi, attached is the log file https://drive.google.com/file/d/106A65dEHSQHhRxPkKcYd1VrAWlxF9dNd/view?usp=sharing
thanks alot

I see two things in the log : time shifting, and maybe a bug in the main pool reconnection mechanism.

If you can turn off automatic time setup, and set it manually that would be good. When windows re-adjusts time BACK that can mess up a lot of things, miner thinks a day passed.. Smiley

The second, main pool reconnection, i will test and fix if needed. It was implemented a long time ago, and a lot of stuff changed since, so maybe it's not working as it should.

thank you, let me try to turn off automatic time setup.
dulama
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 14, 2019, 09:52:02 AM
 #6599

This is the error when I use Algorithm: Cryptonight V4 (R)

[2019-04-14 12:49:03] GPU0[BUS:1] result rejected for job[15] [low difficulty share]
[2019-04-14 12:49:33] Pool sent a new job, block height 416327 [ID: 5ac7b313-96fd-4601-94a0-9e51cecb4439]
[2019-04-14 12:49:44] Pool sent a new job, block height 416327 [ID: 5ac7b313-96fd-4601-94a0-9e51cecb4439]
[2019-04-14 12:49:44] GPU1[BUS:2] result rejected for job[17] [low difficulty share]
MagicSmoker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 182



View Profile
April 14, 2019, 01:57:15 PM
Last edit: April 14, 2019, 02:12:14 PM by MagicSmoker
 #6600

This is the error when I use Algorithm: Cryptonight V4 (R)

[2019-04-14 12:49:03] GPU0[BUS:1] result rejected for job[15] [low difficulty share]
[2019-04-14 12:49:33] Pool sent a new job, block height 416327 [ID: 5ac7b313-96fd-4601-94a0-9e51cecb4439]
[2019-04-14 12:49:44] Pool sent a new job, block height 416327 [ID: 5ac7b313-96fd-4601-94a0-9e51cecb4439]
[2019-04-14 12:49:44] GPU1[BUS:2] result rejected for job[17] [low difficulty share]

I'm getting something similar with 1.8.3 and 18.6.1 drivers on a mixed RX 560 / 570 rig. Will be going back to 1.8.1 here shortly if the "low difficulty share" errors persist.


One other bug I noticed is that the min_rig_speed parameter seems to only be looking at one of the GPU's hashrate, rather the sum total.
Pages: « 1 ... 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 [330] 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!