Bitcoin Forum
November 15, 2018, 08:20:49 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S9 chain problem  (Read 121 times)
walkeraki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 22, 2018, 01:12:32 PM
 #1

Hey,
So i see one of my chains isnt working.. It does not appear to be any broken chips as everything is "O"
Any solutions? I tried restarting it..
http://prntscr.com/iut2yv



(Moderator's note: This post was edited by frodocooper to remove inline image tags.)
1542313249
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542313249

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542313249
Reply with quote  #2

1542313249
Report to moderator
1542313249
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542313249

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542313249
Reply with quote  #2

1542313249
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542313249
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542313249

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542313249
Reply with quote  #2

1542313249
Report to moderator
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
March 22, 2018, 03:10:25 PM
 #2

A copy of the kernel log would be helpful in this manner, we will not be able to help from that screenshot.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
walkeraki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 22, 2018, 05:05:42 PM
 #3

https://pastebin.com/Wv8Njsw0
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1037

Bitmain miners is getting worst.


View Profile WWW
March 22, 2018, 06:14:53 PM
Merited by DarkStar_ (2), suchmoon (1)
 #4

It looks like your first hashing board is not running properly and maybe the hashing board gets too hot that leads to thermal protection so that the hashing board stopped.

Could you perform a factory reset?
Follow this method and maybe it can solve your issue.

  • First restart your miner then wait for 2 to 3 minutes
  • After powering on the miner for 3 minutes, press the reset button in your miner for 5 seconds then release
  • The miner will restart its own automatically for 5 minutes
  • Then monitor and check if the issue still persist

You can follow trouble shooting guide from bitmain if ever the issue not solve.
Check here https://support.bitmain.com/hc/en-us/articles/220872007-Possible-problems-for-Antminer-Troubleshooting-for-S7-S9-L3-

fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
March 22, 2018, 08:24:34 PM
 #5

More likely you need to RMA this unit.


If you look here you can see that the software is detecting failed chips on your first board.

chain[5]: some chip cores are not opened FAILED!
Test Patten on chain[5]: FAILED!
chain[6]: All chip cores are opened OK!
Test Patten on chain[6]: FAILED!
chain[7]: All chip cores are opened OK!
Test Patten on chain[7]: OK!

Looking here we see that it is not able to query the hashing board for its temperature either, which is why there is no temp shown on the status page.

do read temp on Chain[5]
Chain[5] Chip[62] TempTypeID=55 middle offset=27
read failed, old value: Chain[5] Chip[62] local Temp=0
read failed on Chain[5] Chip[62] middle Temp old value:0

Done read temp on Chain[5]
do read temp on Chain[6]
Chain[6] Chip[62] TempTypeID=55 middle offset=26
Chain[6] Chip[62] local Temp=70
Chain[6] Chip[62] middle Temp=81
Done read temp on Chain[6]
do read temp on Chain[7]
Chain[7] Chip[62] TempTypeID=55 middle offset=27
Chain[7] Chip[62] local Temp=70
Chain[7] Chip[62] middle Temp=80
Done read temp on Chain[7]

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
walkeraki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 22, 2018, 08:52:54 PM
 #6

How long will take take them to RMA it? And thera are no X or - on chips so i figured they are ok ?
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
March 23, 2018, 03:15:07 PM
 #7

I cant speak as to why its not showing bad chips, I just pointed out the errors the system itself is showing in the kernel log. If you are in the US you can ship to the California depot and from what I have heard recently its a 3-4 week turnaround

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
walkeraki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 12:37:16 PM
 #8

Ok thanks for the help.. I am trying to send it to hong kong for warrenty but I dont understand something.. It says on their website i have to print repair ticket and put it on the box, but in order to make a ticket i have to write tracking number.. I cant get tracking number before i send the package therefore I cannot put repair ticket on the box before sending the package.
Did i understand something wrong?
walkeraki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 03:43:46 PM
Merited by OgNasty (1)
 #9

Hmm its seems to be working now.. after hard resting it few times and changing cables from psu
OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1436


I 💚 Bitcoin


View Profile WWW
March 25, 2018, 05:37:41 AM
 #10

Hmm its seems to be working now.. after hard resting it few times and changing cables from psu

Hard resetting a few times solves a whole lot of antminer problems.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!