Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 09:46:10 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining Problem  (Read 454 times)
LemonSlice
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 03:11:58 PM
 #1

Since I can't post this in the proper forum I'm forced to ask here, but I'm having a weird issue with my mining cards. I have 2 5850's in my system, CrossFireX disabled and a monitor plugged into each one. GUIMiner can see both cards, but when I try to fold in the 2nd card, it uses a very tiny amount of my GPU and creates an average of 30Mhash/s. My primary GPU does 320Mhash/s at the same clock settings. Any ideas?
1481276770
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481276770

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481276770
Reply with quote  #2

1481276770
Report to moderator
1481276770
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481276770

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481276770
Reply with quote  #2

1481276770
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481276770
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481276770

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481276770
Reply with quote  #2

1481276770
Report to moderator
1481276770
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481276770

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481276770
Reply with quote  #2

1481276770
Report to moderator
1481276770
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481276770

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481276770
Reply with quote  #2

1481276770
Report to moderator
brocktice
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292


Apparently I inspired this image.


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2011, 03:16:57 PM
 #2

Both miners are running on t
he first gpu for some reason. Don't know guiminer so that's all I can tell you.

http://media.witcoin.com/p/1608/8----This-is-nuts

My #bitcoin-otc ratings: http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=brocktice&sign=ANY&type=RECV

Like my post? Leave me a tip: 15Cgixqno9YzoKNEA2DRFyEAfMH5htssRg
Adaephon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 03:34:38 PM
 #3

Have you set up two miners for your Cards, one for each in the same pool/client. There is a dropdown list to select device.

File > New Miner > select type, then select your second card.
LemonSlice
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 03:43:16 PM
 #4

Yes, I have everything setup correctly I think. They are both 5850's so I'm using the OpenCL miner and mining on slush's pool. My first card has the device selected [0-0] Cypress and -v -w128 as the flags. The 2nd one is the same thing other than my username, password, and [0-1] Cypress.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!