Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2018, 06:39:52 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: S4+ power supply  (Read 661 times)
mrkubanftw
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 377
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
June 29, 2015, 09:14:39 PM
 #1

I know this has been an issue in the past. The psu's are typically unreliable from what i read?  I'm looking for a psu that could be used with the s4+ that would run 120v. Anyone know of any? I have a "Power-one" 1300watt but it would make the cut haha.




****edit found this


Its really pricey. and looks like the oem for the s4? But the s4 will not run 120 i thought?

http://www.amazon.com/APLUSPOWER-AP188A-Bitmain-Antminer-120V-240V/dp/B00292MSUM
The forum strives to allow free discussion of any ideas. All policies are built around this principle. This doesn't mean you can post garbage, though: posts should actually contain ideas, and these ideas should be argued reasonably.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542739192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542739192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542739192
Reply with quote  #2

1542739192
Report to moderator
1542739192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542739192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542739192
Reply with quote  #2

1542739192
Report to moderator
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 29, 2015, 11:07:42 PM
 #2

You might be able to rig it at a lower frequency and different PSU.  But it was not designed with 110 in mind: "PSU built-in: 1600W (205V - 264V AC)" .  I think the S4+ PSU's are reliable it just does not designed to run on 110.

I would suggest looking at getting a 220/240 line installed before doing this idea.  I got one put in and it really was not hard.   You can call a electrician and most will give a quote for free.  Or some here do it their self (depends on local laws/codes if you can do it yourself)
mrkubanftw
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 377
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
June 29, 2015, 11:54:48 PM
 #3

You might be able to rig it at a lower frequency and different PSU.  But it was not designed with 110 in mind: "PSU built-in: 1600W (205V - 264V AC)" .  I think the S4+ PSU's are reliable it just does not designed to run on 110.

I would suggest looking at getting a 220/240 line installed before doing this idea.  I got one put in and it really was not hard.   You can call a electrician and most will give a quote for free.  Or some here do it their self (depends on local laws/codes if you can do it yourself)

Thanks, now that im looking into it, my dryer runs on a 220 circuit. I may just tap into that.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 29, 2015, 11:57:31 PM
 #4

You might be able to rig it at a lower frequency and different PSU.  But it was not designed with 110 in mind: "PSU built-in: 1600W (205V - 264V AC)" .  I think the S4+ PSU's are reliable it just does not designed to run on 110.

I would suggest looking at getting a 220/240 line installed before doing this idea.  I got one put in and it really was not hard.   You can call a electrician and most will give a quote for free.  Or some here do it their self (depends on local laws/codes if you can do it yourself)

Thanks, now that im looking into it, my dryer runs on a 220 circuit. I may just tap into that.

Not a problem at all.  The S4+ is a good machine and has a good PSU just needs that extra juice Smiley
FreeFelix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2015, 04:41:26 PM
 #5

OK So got my PSU back after sending it to Serbia for repair (the only place in Europe) - cost a lot in postage Sad

Installed and got it working ok and worked fine for about a week then the same thing. Orange LED and red flashing LED

Got back in touch with the service guys who says it is  overheating protection - has been unusually hot in UK recently.

But they cannot tell me how to reset the PSU as against company policy.

Anyone know about this and how to reset the PSU?

Or is it possible to use the ones for sale on the antminer site by adapting the cable to take the older style connectors (not PCI)

thanks for any suggestions
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!