Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 02:40:55 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S1 not reporting on one blade- Will tip  (Read 1112 times)
TheLotusPod
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 01:11:09 AM
 #1

One of my antminer s1's is showing only one of the blades with no problems and the other blade isnt even showing up yet its reporting and saying that im getting 180gh which is what i should be getting not half of it which is what you would expect if one blade isnt working


So my question is how come one of my blades isnt reporting? i have not had this problem at all and ive had these for months and a fuse blew on my house and after getting a new one and turning all my antminers back on one of them is having this problem


Any help would be much appreciated and i will tip you generously.

hopefully someone will reply quickly as i feel like something might be incredible wrong so im nervouse



thanks a bunch Smiley

Cheers! Smiley
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 01:15:22 AM
 #2

  sounds like a reboot may change it back to normal. is the light flickering on each blade?

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
TheLotusPod
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 01:34:34 AM
 #3

 sounds like a reboot may change it back to normal. is the light flickering on each blade?

Thank you so much for the quick reply!! yes both lights are flashing on both blades. i went to miner configuartion and hit save and apply again so it would reconnect but i didnt hit reset. i didnt know if reset was ganna reset all of my pool info and stuff or just turn the rig off and then back on like restarting your computer

whats your btc address.

i gotta figure out how to get this working lol
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2014, 02:17:59 AM
 #4

 sounds like a reboot may change it back to normal. is the light flickering on each blade?

Thank you so much for the quick reply!! yes both lights are flashing on both blades. i went to miner configuartion and hit save and apply again so it would reconnect but i didnt hit reset. i didnt know if reset was ganna reset all of my pool info and stuff or just turn the rig off and then back on like restarting your computer

whats your btc address.

i gotta figure out how to get this working lol
If the hash rate is at 180 and both boards have flickering green lights both boards are hashing.  I am guessing that the web interface isn't displaying one of the boards?  Like just one shows up and you're not seeing two boards but one with all xxxxx or ----.

If it really annoys you try a reboot.

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
TheLotusPod
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 04:16:09 AM
 #5

 sounds like a reboot may change it back to normal. is the light flickering on each blade?

Thank you so much for the quick reply!! yes both lights are flashing on both blades. i went to miner configuartion and hit save and apply again so it would reconnect but i didnt hit reset. i didnt know if reset was ganna reset all of my pool info and stuff or just turn the rig off and then back on like restarting your computer

whats your btc address.

i gotta figure out how to get this working lol
If the hash rate is at 180 and both boards have flickering green lights both boards are hashing.  I am guessing that the web interface isn't displaying one of the boards?  Like just one shows up and you're not seeing two boards but one with all xxxxx or ----.

If it really annoys you try a reboot.

Yah thats what it is, it says its hashing at the normal speeds and both lights are flashing but its not even showing anything besides chain 1. it shows no chain 2 so no x's or o's. Just the first chain with all o's.

And yeah it is annoying me because its making me feel like something is wrong and i want to resell these eventually lol

So how exactly do i reboot the rig without having it change any setting like ip stuff or pool settings

Thank you very much for all of the help so far guys! and like i said i dont mind tipping for the help so if you wanna post your addresses ill be more then happy Smiley

i love how helpful this community is

Cant wait to here back with a answer to the reboot questions, once again thanks guys!

Cheers!
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 04:18:45 AM
 #6

sign on to the miner  pass word root.  sounds like you can do that.  give me a second I will find a screen shot

  I am on status upper left  you go next to it { system ]  click that then find reboot.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
elaramus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 04:21:04 AM
 #7

Try disconnecting then reconnecting the cable that goes from the controller board to each blade. I had one shipped to me with one of these cables loose and it made it appear initially as if one of the blades was non-responsive. Re-seating the cables brought the second blade back to life.

1. Turn off
2. Redo cables
3. Turn on
4. Cross fingers.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 04:23:38 AM
 #8

Try disconnecting then reconnecting the cable that goes from the controller board to each blade. I had one shipped to me with one of these cables loose and it made it appear initially as if one of the blades was non-responsive. Re-seating the cables brought the second blade back to life.

1. Turn off
2. Redo cables
3. Turn on
4. Cross fingers.


don't do it this way.   this is last resort .

can't find a shot with system   this is one with network  go to the left of network    and click system  then click the reboot option


Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
vujackie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 04:25:10 AM
 #9

Have you try to factory reset? I hate that. I had that problem when I first got it. Then hard reset for me was done; it fixed the problem. I did this by pressing the black button on your controller. You can also do a factory reset from the main menu in the router.... I.e. The web address that you give the miner.

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 04:30:58 AM
 #10

Have you try to factory reset? I hate that. I had that problem when I first got it. Then hard reset for me was done; it fixed the problem. I did this by pressing the black button on your controller. You can also do a factory reset from the main menu in the router.... I.e. The web address that you give the miner.

he did mention he reset it.

1) the reset

2) the reboot via gui  software

3) the power cycle    hard reboot  last choice


btw op I don't want the tip  as months ago someone helped me with my first s-1 and refused a tip.  So this is my attempt  at paying it forward.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
TheLotusPod
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 04:40:37 AM
 #11

wow you guys are really generous! thank you so much for the quick responses and even really good quality with pics and everything! you guys are great!. i have 4 s1's and ive had them for a 2-3 months now and have never had this problem. i want to try the reboot method you were referring to but here is my question about that. if i click reboot under system tab is that going to just simply shut off my system and turn it back on just like a reboot on a computer or is that going to change ANY settings like ip or pool settings or anything like that. If it doesn't change anything then i would like to try to reboot it and see if my second blade appears


Once again thank you so much guys!!. cant believe how amazing this community is with helping people out (and everything for that matter lol). you guys are the best i love you guys Smiley
TheLotusPod
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 05:25:15 AM
 #12

wow you guys are really generous! thank you so much for the quick responses and even really good quality with pics and everything! you guys are great!. i have 4 s1's and ive had them for a 2-3 months now and have never had this problem. i want to try the reboot method you were referring to but here is my question about that. if i click reboot under system tab is that going to just simply shut off my system and turn it back on just like a reboot on a computer or is that going to change ANY settings like ip or pool settings or anything like that. If it doesn't change anything then i would like to try to reboot it and see if my second blade appears


Once again thank you so much guys!!. cant believe how amazing this community is with helping people out (and everything for that matter lol). you guys are the best i love you guys Smiley

TLDR; if i click reboot under system tab is that going to just simply shut off my system and turn it back on just like a reboot on a computer or is that going to change ANY settings like ip or pool settings or anything like that
kabopar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 06:28:14 AM
 #13

reboot from the web interface will not change any of your settings.... you are safe!
Airwhale
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 06:40:32 AM
 #14

Yeah,  I think it is a cable/power problem. Turn off the miner. Check the cables between the control card and the blade,   make sure everything is in nice and snug.  Unplug and replug your power cables.  If possible,  try another PSU.  See if any of that fixes your problem.

edit: As long as you don't push hard enough to physically break anything,  this is all safe to do to your miner.
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2014, 11:28:06 AM
 #15

wow you guys are really generous! thank you so much for the quick responses and even really good quality with pics and everything! you guys are great!. i have 4 s1's and ive had them for a 2-3 months now and have never had this problem. i want to try the reboot method you were referring to but here is my question about that. if i click reboot under system tab is that going to just simply shut off my system and turn it back on just like a reboot on a computer or is that going to change ANY settings like ip or pool settings or anything like that. If it doesn't change anything then i would like to try to reboot it and see if my second blade appears


Once again thank you so much guys!!. cant believe how amazing this community is with helping people out (and everything for that matter lol). you guys are the best i love you guys Smiley

TLDR; if i click reboot under system tab is that going to just simply shut off my system and turn it back on just like a reboot on a computer or is that going to change ANY settings like ip or pool settings or anything like that
Reboot it from the web interface and you won't lose anything.  Your settings are saved through a power cycle.

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 07:27:09 PM
 #16

wow you guys are really generous! thank you so much for the quick responses and even really good quality with pics and everything! you guys are great!. i have 4 s1's and ive had them for a 2-3 months now and have never had this problem. i want to try the reboot method you were referring to but here is my question about that. if i click reboot under system tab is that going to just simply shut off my system and turn it back on just like a reboot on a computer or is that going to change ANY settings like ip or pool settings or anything like that. If it doesn't change anything then i would like to try to reboot it and see if my second blade appears


Once again thank you so much guys!!. cant believe how amazing this community is with helping people out (and everything for that matter lol). you guys are the best i love you guys Smiley

TLDR; if i click reboot under system tab is that going to just simply shut off my system and turn it back on just like a reboot on a computer or is that going to change ANY settings like ip or pool settings or anything like that
Reboot it from the web interface and you won't lose anything.  Your settings are saved through a power cycle.

yeah the boot from the gui is a little gentler then turning the psu off and  waiting  for 1 minute to power up again.   no lost settings etc.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
jimrome
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 08:45:08 PM
 #17

Try disconnecting then reconnecting the cable that goes from the controller board to each blade. I had one shipped to me with one of these cables loose and it made it appear initially as if one of the blades was non-responsive. Re-seating the cables brought the second blade back to life.

1. Turn off
2. Redo cables
3. Turn on
4. Cross fingers.


don't do it this way.   this is last resort .

can't find a shot with system   this is one with network  go to the left of network    and click system  then click the reboot option


That's a little melodramatic and could lead the OP astray. The reboot option in OpenWRT just reboots Luci (renders the webpages in OpenWRT) and toggles the reset pin on the micro. This means that other components (e.g. the USB hub, the switch) could remain in a 'bad' state which could have been cleared if the entire device was power cycled.

Elaramus had it right. I'd also suggest swapping the data cable from one blade to the next (if this hasn't been done already) to attempt to isolate the problem.

edit: and no, you shouldn't lose settings


BMCHAIN.io ..
  I C O   L I V E       U N T I L   O C T O B E R  10     
D I S C U S S  ◉  MONETIZE YOUR UTILITY  ◉  JOIN ICO
.
leptar
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2014, 09:04:54 PM
 #18

Power off your PSU.... wait for it... wait for it....


Bamn.... Then turn it back on...

viola.. A Pure Power Cycle.. and guess what.. you still have your settings...



Do not press the little round button.. and don't toggle the check button in GUI to reset to factory...


You can reboot from the GUI with no ill effect and often times more then not it will resolve X's, correctly display hash rates, temps, ect...


I do it from time to time.... I power cycle my miners when i switch pools..


remember though.. every reboot, reset, power cycle could create an orphan...and will cost you shares... so if it is hashing and the pool is reporting it.. leave it alone... Wink
elaramus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 11:57:18 PM
 #19

Try disconnecting then reconnecting the cable that goes from the controller board to each blade. I had one shipped to me with one of these cables loose and it made it appear initially as if one of the blades was non-responsive. Re-seating the cables brought the second blade back to life.

1. Turn off
2. Redo cables
3. Turn on
4. Cross fingers.


don't do it this way.   this is last resort .

can't find a shot with system   this is one with network  go to the left of network    and click system  then click the reboot option


That's a little melodramatic and could lead the OP astray. The reboot option in OpenWRT just reboots Luci (renders the webpages in OpenWRT) and toggles the reset pin on the micro. This means that other components (e.g. the USB hub, the switch) could remain in a 'bad' state which could have been cleared if the entire device was power cycled.

Elaramus had it right. I'd also suggest swapping the data cable from one blade to the next (if this hasn't been done already) to attempt to isolate the problem.

edit: and no, you shouldn't lose settings



YES!! The feeling of vindication!!  Grin Grin Grin
I almost wrote a snide reply to the melodramatic response, but I am just a lowly full member and how could I possibly challenge the wisdom of a hero member? Thank you Jimrome!

The extra bit about moving the data cable to isolate the problem is sage advice too, kicking myself for not thinking to add that when I replied.

It would be good for the Original Poster to reply to the thread with a status update.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!