Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 02:48:24 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CGminer configuration help  (Read 2091 times)
cowandtea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 04:36:58 AM
 #1

Guys, I am having some problem configuring my cgminer.

1) Can I have 1 Worker per GPU? I tried typing this into bat file but it won't work -u x1,x2,x3 -p x,x,x.

2) Can I have different GPU thread for each GPU? some of my gpu works better on GPU thread 1 and some works better on GPU thread 2. Can I combine all my GPU into one mining rig and set different GPU thread?

Thanks in advance

Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511448504
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511448504

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511448504
Reply with quote  #2

1511448504
Report to moderator
1511448504
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511448504

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511448504
Reply with quote  #2

1511448504
Report to moderator
1511448504
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511448504

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511448504
Reply with quote  #2

1511448504
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 11, 2013, 05:34:14 AM
 #2

Guys, I am having some problem configuring my cgminer.

1) Can I have 1 Worker per GPU? I tried typing this into bat file but it won't work -u x1,x2,x3 -p x,x,x.

2) Can I have different GPU thread for each GPU? some of my gpu works better on GPU thread 1 and some works better on GPU thread 2. Can I combine all my GPU into one mining rig and set different GPU thread?

Thanks in advance
No

No

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
cowandtea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 05:42:18 AM
 #3

Guys, I am having some problem configuring my cgminer.

1) Can I have 1 Worker per GPU? I tried typing this into bat file but it won't work -u x1,x2,x3 -p x,x,x.

2) Can I have different GPU thread for each GPU? some of my gpu works better on GPU thread 1 and some works better on GPU thread 2. Can I combine all my GPU into one mining rig and set different GPU thread?

Thanks in advance
No

No


Oh no, thanks for the answer.

fattypig
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile WWW
October 16, 2013, 06:25:40 AM
 #4

Sorry for bumping old topics but I have similar question. Can I open 2 CGminer and have one of them GPU-thread 1 and the other GPU-thread 2?

Thanks

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 16, 2013, 08:37:23 AM
 #5

Sorry for bumping old topics but I have similar question. Can I open 2 CGminer and have one of them GPU-thread 1 and the other GPU-thread 2?

Thanks
Yes

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
rampalija
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
October 30, 2013, 04:39:47 PM
 #6

Guys, I am having some problem configuring my cgminer.

1) Can I have 1 Worker per GPU? I tried typing this into bat file but it won't work -u x1,x2,x3 -p x,x,x.

2) Can I have different GPU thread for each GPU? some of my gpu works better on GPU thread 1 and some works better on GPU thread 2. Can I combine all my GPU into one mining rig and set different GPU thread?

Thanks in advance


try CG watcher it is so good and easy to setup

nachius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
November 01, 2013, 12:59:54 PM
 #7

I just create shortcuts for each card I use w/ the -d flag to disable the "other" cards not specific to that shortcut.  I run 4 instances 3 for vid cards and 1 for asics on the same machine.  So yes the flexibility is there to do what you are asking without having to do it all in 1 batch file.
rampalija
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
November 02, 2013, 07:02:25 AM
 #8

I just create shortcuts for each card I use w/ the -d flag to disable the "other" cards not specific to that shortcut.  I run 4 instances 3 for vid cards and 1 for asics on the same machine.  So yes the flexibility is there to do what you are asking without having to do it all in 1 batch file.


and what when you have freeze on your GPUs

nachius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 01:49:50 PM
 #9

I just create shortcuts for each card I use w/ the -d flag to disable the "other" cards not specific to that shortcut.  I run 4 instances 3 for vid cards and 1 for asics on the same machine.  So yes the flexibility is there to do what you are asking without having to do it all in 1 batch file.


and what when you have freeze on your GPUs

The others continue to run as long as it isn't the machine that locked.  Unfortunately I am not running cgwatcher so it's a manual process, but have remote access to my network from my phone if I need to restart things as I keep an eye on things throughout the day.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!