Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 03:56:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Test mode  (Read 817 times)
filchef
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 10:18:08 PM
 #1

It is possible to run Multibit in test mode?
1511279790
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511279790

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511279790
Reply with quote  #2

1511279790
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511279790
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511279790

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511279790
Reply with quote  #2

1511279790
Report to moderator
1511279790
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511279790

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511279790
Reply with quote  #2

1511279790
Report to moderator
jim618
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile WWW
November 04, 2013, 11:31:52 AM
 #2

If you look in the configuration.md file (in your installation directory) there is a parameter for setting multibit to use the test network.

I am not sure it'll work properly though - for about the last six months I've only been using the production network. All my regression testing is done with small amounts of real bitcoin. I think the testnet isn't used that much now - the real network is what you really want to be working.


MultiBit HD   Lightweight desktop client.                    Bitcoin Solutions Ltd   Bespoke software. Consultancy.
filchef
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130


View Profile
November 19, 2013, 08:28:50 PM
 #3

So I run MultiBit in test mode and when i put it back in normal mode in my wallet was 53 test coins and this test coins synchronized  with network they remain like real coins and transactions. I know I can"t spend this coins so I reset blockchain and coins and transactions disappeared.So I thing this is a bug.
jim618
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile WWW
November 21, 2013, 10:22:47 AM
 #4

Yes agreed - I don't think test mode is 100% now

MultiBit HD   Lightweight desktop client.                    Bitcoin Solutions Ltd   Bespoke software. Consultancy.
filchef
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 03:41:49 PM
 #5

I find more one bug and I think it is not just in test mode - with MultiBit you can't send more 999.99999999 coins when yo try to send 1000 or more coins MultiBit give one error.So I don't think if some body will keep more 1000 coins in MultiBit bit but any way for me this is the bug.
http://s16.postimg.org/9lnlyf59x/Multi_Bit_bug.jpg

jim618 - if you like to send to you 1100 test coins give me one address
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!