Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2017, 06:07:07 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Cudaminer crashing randomly  (Read 1471 times)
hlotac
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 08:01:31 AM
 #1

Hi there

I recently started mining alt-coins using my old GTX 275 card, and i read that cudaminer was the way to go with geforce cards.

I have managed to set everything up to the point that cudaminer starts and it all looks great. It mines at about 70Kh/s (yay.. -.-), but after a while (random intervals like a few hours, or a day) cudaminer suddenly reports an increase of about 100Kh/s, and prints the message "does not validate on CPU". Then i have to restart cudaminer for it to actually mine again.

Is this something that is normal? I checked the hardware guide on the litecoin wiki, and applied the options recommended there to cudaminer (-d 0 -i 0), and it autotunes my card to L60x6. (I have also tried to manually set -l 60x6 but this also freaks out after a while).

OS running: Ubuntu 12.10 64bit
Card: Geforce GTX 275 using current nvidia drivers and CUDA 5.5

I hope this is something that can easily be fixed, and thanks in advance if anyone can shed any light on this.
1510942027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510942027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510942027
Reply with quote  #2

1510942027
Report to moderator
1510942027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510942027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510942027
Reply with quote  #2

1510942027
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
MelodyRowell
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 338


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 09:09:48 AM
 #2

Hi there

I recently started mining alt-coins using my old GTX 275 card, and i read that cudaminer was the way to go with geforce cards.

I have managed to set everything up to the point that cudaminer starts and it all looks great. It mines at about 70Kh/s (yay.. -.-), but after a while (random intervals like a few hours, or a day) cudaminer suddenly reports an increase of about 100Kh/s, and prints the message "does not validate on CPU". Then i have to restart cudaminer for it to actually mine again.

Is this something that is normal? I checked the hardware guide on the litecoin wiki, and applied the options recommended there to cudaminer (-d 0 -i 0), and it autotunes my card to L60x6. (I have also tried to manually set -l 60x6 but this also freaks out after a while).

OS running: Ubuntu 12.10 64bit
Card: Geforce GTX 275 using current nvidia drivers and CUDA 5.5

I hope this is something that can easily be fixed, and thanks in advance if anyone can shed any light on this.

Do you happen to have window to try if it have the same problem?
SemiMolten
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 11:28:58 AM
 #3

Definitely not normal but i have experienced it with my old computer. My new computer do not even crash. It is Windows 7 64bits. Have you tried switching to windows? Have you installed the drivers? If so, is it installed properly?

hlotac
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 02:40:29 PM
 #4

I was hoping to avoid installing windows, as i have several things running on this ubuntu server. It is running headless by the way, i dont know if that can cause things like this?

I installed CUDA and the current drivers by using the deb repository from nvidias developer site, so it should be properly installed. Cudaminer also compiled without problems.
balanghai
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 02:43:14 PM
 #5

What pool are you joining in? If it's some huge pool, sometimes it's the case. I also have to restart my miners randomly at a day.

1 BITCOIN bisa beli Berapa Bungkus MICIN ?
hlotac
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 04:32:04 PM
 #6

What pool are you joining in? If it's some huge pool, sometimes it's the case. I also have to restart my miners randomly at a day.
I have tried several pools, but mostly litecoinpool.org and give-me-coins.com.
andriusbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 09:23:59 PM
 #7

hlotac,

What version cudaminer you are using? What full configuration -d 0 -i 0? MSI GTX275?

I have a problem:

cudaminer.exe -d 0 -i 0 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mine-litecoin.com -O username:pass

Results
[2013-11-07 23:21:42] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-11-07 23:21:42] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://stratum.mine-litecoin.com
[2013-11-07 23:21:42] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2013-11-07 23:21:42] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-07 23:21:43] GPU #0: starting up...
[2013-11-07 23:21:43] GPU #0: ►Z░t►Z░t with compute capability 0.0
[2013-11-07 23:21:43] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0

p.s.
I am using MSI GTX275, Cuda 5.5, drivers 9.18.13.3165, cudaminer-2013-11-01

May you help?
SemiMolten
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 05:56:51 AM
 #8

hlotac,

What version cudaminer you are using? What full configuration -d 0 -i 0? MSI GTX275?

I have a problem:

cudaminer.exe -d 0 -i 0 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mine-litecoin.com -O username:pass

Results
[2013-11-07 23:21:42] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-11-07 23:21:42] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://stratum.mine-litecoin.com
[2013-11-07 23:21:42] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2013-11-07 23:21:42] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-07 23:21:43] GPU #0: starting up...
[2013-11-07 23:21:43] GPU #0: ►Z░t►Z░t with compute capability 0.0
[2013-11-07 23:21:43] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0

p.s.
I am using MSI GTX275, Cuda 5.5, drivers 9.18.13.3165, cudaminer-2013-11-01

May you help?
Perhaps going on the older version and run a stratum proxy? Mine was quite stable with the older version and ran a stratum proxy.

andriusbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 08:52:31 PM
 #9

cudaminer.exe -d 0 -i 0 -l F28x4 -C 2 -o stratum+tcp://ltc.give-me-coins.com:3334

Works fine Smiley Thanks for proxy idea  Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!