Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 10:01:49 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: How to import electrum.dat file (created with 1.8.1) in Electrum 1.9 ?  (Read 6845 times)
simpic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 508


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 06:54:50 PM
 #21

Can't you just generate a new wallet when installing and when you have the main screen open the file from the File Menu as described? Never tried this myself though.

Nothing happens.

Il primo sito ad aver parlato di bitcoin in Italia: MoneyWantersForum (20 maggio 2010)
1511042509
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511042509

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511042509
Reply with quote  #2

1511042509
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511042509
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511042509

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511042509
Reply with quote  #2

1511042509
Report to moderator
1511042509
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511042509

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511042509
Reply with quote  #2

1511042509
Report to moderator
1511042509
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511042509

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511042509
Reply with quote  #2

1511042509
Report to moderator
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile WWW
November 16, 2013, 07:18:06 PM
 #22

Again, if you have an old install, Electrum will turn your old electrum.dat to the new structure /wallets/default_wallet
Again, i don't have an old install, i have just the electrum.dat file (of an old install that was on my pc before formatting).

Quote
If you are making a new installation and want to bring your electrum.dat you can either put the electrum.dat in the ./electrum folder
Again, it doesn't work.

No need to restore from the seed. He can open any electrum wallet file using either of these two methods:

- Run Electrum. Then choose File menu > open and select the file on your filesystem
Again, how to do this if when i open Electrum for the first time i can't reach that menu?



Please read the previous posts, thank you!


Ok a few things to note:

1. On linux the electrum wallet folder begins with a period that is it is .electrum in your home directory. So make sure you put it in the correct folder.

2. To answer your question about the menu, just follow the prompts to create a new dummy wallet until you get to the display with the menu. Alternatively use the command line switch:

electrum -w /path/to/wallet.dat

But try 1 first.

simpic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 508


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 08:04:39 PM
 #23

Ok a few things to note:

1. On linux the electrum wallet folder begins with a period that is it is .electrum in your home directory. So make sure you put it in the correct folder.

2. To answer your question about the menu, just follow the prompts to create a new dummy wallet until you get to the display with the menu. Alternatively use the command line switch:

electrum -w /path/to/wallet.dat

But try 1 first.

1. I know it, i can see .electrum folder pressing CTRL+H, but after i copied electrum.dat file in it Electrum doesn't start, as another user here said some posts before. This is the error i get when i run electrum command:

Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/local/bin/electrum", line 165, in <module>
    gui.main(url)
  File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/electrum_gui/qt/__init__.py", line 92, in main
    wallet = Wallet(storage)
  File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/electrum/wallet_factory.py", line 11, in __new__
    return Wallet(config)
  File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/electrum/wallet.py", line 173, in __init__
    self.fee                   = int(storage.get('fee_per_kb',20000))
TypeError: int() argument must be a string or a number, not 'NoneType'

2. Done and when i open electrum.dat with Open using the menu nothing happens, as i said before.
In addition if i use the command line (electrum -w /home/my_user/Desktop/electrum.dat) i get the same error posted above.

Il primo sito ad aver parlato di bitcoin in Italia: MoneyWantersForum (20 maggio 2010)
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile WWW
November 16, 2013, 08:19:44 PM
 #24

Ok then. This is beyond me. Sorry.

simpic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 508


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 09:00:32 AM
 #25

Ok then. This is beyond me. Sorry.

I opened an issue on Electrum site and they tell me that it should be fixed by this:
https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/commit/6dc9bfbe07937fbbc198d07e26ca5a976173d4b4

What does it mean?

Il primo sito ad aver parlato di bitcoin in Italia: MoneyWantersForum (20 maggio 2010)
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile WWW
November 20, 2013, 11:47:59 AM
 #26

Ok then. This is beyond me. Sorry.

I opened an issue on Electrum site and they tell me that it should be fixed by this:
https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/commit/6dc9bfbe07937fbbc198d07e26ca5a976173d4b4

What does it mean?

It looks like their function for getting wallet data was not returning the default value when appropriate. Now they've fixed that.

Edit: More to the point of what you were really asking, you may have to wait till the next stable release or you could ask them for help on how to install the current beta release which has that fix.

simpic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 508


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 02:40:05 PM
 #27

It is 4 months that i'm trying to use Electrum but i experienced these problems.
This is the second bug that i discovered and due these bugs i can't use Electrum propertly.
Every time i have to wait for a new release Cry

Here is the other bug: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=260621.0

Il primo sito ad aver parlato di bitcoin in Italia: MoneyWantersForum (20 maggio 2010)
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile WWW
November 20, 2013, 02:59:24 PM
 #28

It is 4 months that i'm trying to use Electrum but i experienced these problems.
This is the second bug that i discovered and due these bugs i can't use Electrum propertly.
Every time i have to wait for a new release Cry

Here is the other bug: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=260621.0

Why don't you find the wallet.py file on your system and replace it with the new version:

https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/raw/6dc9bfbe07937fbbc198d07e26ca5a976173d4b4/lib/wallet.py

Alternatively you can edit it to make those changes. Just remove the line in red and replace it with the lines in green.

https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/commit/6dc9bfbe07937fbbc198d07e26ca5a976173d4b4

simpic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 508


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 09:00:59 PM
 #29

Ehm... where to put it to?

Il primo sito ad aver parlato di bitcoin in Italia: MoneyWantersForum (20 maggio 2010)
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile WWW
November 20, 2013, 09:03:00 PM
 #30

Ehm... where to put it to?
Why don't you find the wallet.py file on your system

simpic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 508


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 09:28:55 PM
 #31

I did and it finally worked!
Thank you very much!

Il primo sito ad aver parlato di bitcoin in Italia: MoneyWantersForum (20 maggio 2010)
Radent
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 272

Bit Hunter


View Profile
August 12, 2014, 05:45:15 AM
 #32

is there any way to sync wallet in our computer faster, because the previously wallet full synchronization has been re-installed?
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!