Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 09:59:38 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Solved] Block Erupters Stopped Working  (Read 2500 times)
Useless1d1ot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 04:57:13 PM
 #21

I know.  I love this 49 port hub.  But if I have to go though this every 2nd Tuesday of the month, I'm not going to be a happy camper.
Sam

I previously had multiple hubs; Rosewill, Anker, etc but all sometimes would have an erupter hang on old work or something when I go to manually switch solo mining a different coin. I noticed if I waited long enough all the erupters would complete their work and not get hung up. Sometimes this stilll doesn't seem to be the case, but regardless only ~38 erupters of 48 (where is #49...it went missing). Headaches...
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511387978
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511387978

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511387978
Reply with quote  #2

1511387978
Report to moderator
1511387978
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511387978

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511387978
Reply with quote  #2

1511387978
Report to moderator
Useless1d1ot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 11:42:40 PM
 #22

Fixed. Thanks for the help everybody! PM me and I'll send you some UNO for the help!
Useless1d1ot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 01:08:13 AM
 #23

And now I may have figured out the issue. It seems 3.6.6 is corrupting my drivers or something. It crashes whereas 3.4.3 is fine?

Edit: Fixed Again
I did a hard shutdown.
Unplugged all the usb miners and the hub.
I restarted the machine.
Scanned for Device Changes.
Plugged in hub.
Plugged in 1x miner.
Reinstalled driver via Zadig.
Tried mining. (confirmed works again)
Stopped mining.
Plugged in all the remaining miners.
started mining (success)


This is not...going....to be fun at all and why did I put pauses there?  Huh
Useless1d1ot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 11:40:04 PM
 #24

Came home to smell of burning




Replaced the 40 amp fuse after I was able to get the melted one pried out with pliers. Works again, so I put a fan agled at the fuse...
chorchonga
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
November 09, 2013, 05:47:35 AM
 #25

reinstall the silab driver, then repeat the normal installation process.
cgminer doesn't use the silab driver

What driver do you use for block erupters and cgminer on osx?

Buy vinyl decals with Bitcoin: http://www.azurerocket.com
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 09, 2013, 06:56:45 AM
 #26

reinstall the silab driver, then repeat the normal installation process.
cgminer doesn't use the silab driver

What driver do you use for block erupters and cgminer on osx?
Osx, like linux, need no drivers at all with cgminer.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 09, 2013, 05:37:32 PM
 #27

Came home to smell of burning
Replaced the 40 amp fuse after I was able to get the melted one pried out with pliers. Works again, so I put a fan agled at the fuse...

Holy Crap!  My fuse was getting warm.  But I don't think it was quite that warm.

How many BE's did you have plugged in?

I had 47 and two fans in mine.  Then two BE's were reporting 1Ths and a bunch of HW errors so I dropped it down to 40 and all is stable.

Putting a fan on the fuse may keep it cool but it won't reduce the current flow through it.  Also you need to make sure the contacts are cleaned well so that you have as little resistance as possible in the connection.  I absolutely do not have a warm fuzzy feeling about these Hubs anymore.  I may drop mine below 40 after seeing your pic.

Thanks for sharing,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 10, 2013, 10:10:10 PM
 #28

Hey OP,
Haven't heard back from you yet.  Is the hub up and running again or is it totally fried?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 590


Pick and place? I need more coffee.


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 07:45:30 AM
 #29

I hardwired my hubs (aka no 40 amp fuse at all! Shocked).  These things have fuses on every port and one for the controllers.  Also most ATX power supplies have built in overload protection anyway.  In case of shorts or overcurrent.

My hubs are maxed out.  One of them even has 10 overclocked erupters running at 448Mhs.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!