Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:21:52 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Can a hd6950 and hd6770 share the same machine?  (Read 1563 times)
BigBobo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 619



View Profile
July 30, 2011, 03:44:24 PM
 #21

on windows 7 without stubs is also not defined.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481178112
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481178112

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481178112
Reply with quote  #2

1481178112
Report to moderator
1481178112
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481178112

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481178112
Reply with quote  #2

1481178112
Report to moderator
1481178112
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481178112

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481178112
Reply with quote  #2

1481178112
Report to moderator
mmartoccia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 03:56:50 PM
 #22

I think I may try another OS and see if its in fact a Windows issue.  I'm thinking Ubuntu via USB and using /proc to determine allocation.

Thanks for pulling up your /proc for me!   
jh1523
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 04:59:18 PM
 #23

I recommend BAMT http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=28967.0 That's what I'm running on the remote rig. Small and quick to download, easy to configure.

If you feel I have helped you, consider donating to 1BFLDATk4iE6R2hYTfqNjxBZYctU9eshCM
mmartoccia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 08:30:04 PM
 #24

Ubuntu has the same result.  Seems the MB is the problem (way too outdated).  I think I am going to scrap the 6770 and instead update the MB and CPU.  The convos at EVGA and Guru3d seem to confirm this idea.  Thoughts on MB and Proc to replace this dino with?

I recommend BAMT http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=28967.0 That's what I'm running on the remote rig. Small and quick to download, easy to configure.

This looks awesome!  So sad that no one is seeding and its not avail with the current trackers.  Cry
jh1523
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 08:31:40 PM
 #25

I am seeding both versions - 0.4 on prq.to and publicbt.com, and the newer 0.4b on demonoid. I see at least 2 other seeds for the first and 8 for the second.
http://www.demonoid.me/files/details/2703218/

If you feel I have helped you, consider donating to 1BFLDATk4iE6R2hYTfqNjxBZYctU9eshCM
mmartoccia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 08:38:33 PM
 #26

I am seeding both versions - 0.4 on prq.to and publicbt.com, and the newer 0.4b on demonoid. I see at least 2 other seeds for the first and 8 for the second.
http://www.demonoid.me/files/details/2703218/


Dang, added the tracker from demonoid.me and still nothin.
ruski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182

I'm a hero now?


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 12:58:56 PM
 #27

Sorry if I'm stating the obvious here, but have you tried running a VM with drivers for your other card?

Mobo: Asus P8P67, Intel i5
OS: Win 7 64 bit
PSU: APower 1200W (don't even say it)
Case: Case? What case?
GPU: is for sale
jh1523
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 01:13:28 PM
 #28

A virtual machine won't be able to use any hardware that the bios doesn't see.

If you feel I have helped you, consider donating to 1BFLDATk4iE6R2hYTfqNjxBZYctU9eshCM
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!