Bitcoin Forum
May 19, 2019, 03:45:32 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Can this card be flashed? 7950HD 3gb  (Read 1644 times)
winner999
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 14, 2013, 06:38:26 PM
 #21

Some cards have switch and 2 BIOS chips. There is no way that you can damage your card because you can always switch to 2nd BIOS if something goes wrong with the 1st one. Wink
1558280732
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558280732

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558280732
Reply with quote  #2

1558280732
Report to moderator
1558280732
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558280732

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558280732
Reply with quote  #2

1558280732
Report to moderator
Crypto Casino Since 2014
Level Up & Get Even More Rewards!
Daily Treasure Chest
& Much More
Roll Hunt
Rakeback
Blackjack
Jackpot
Dice
Slots
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558280732
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558280732

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558280732
Reply with quote  #2

1558280732
Report to moderator
1558280732
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558280732

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558280732
Reply with quote  #2

1558280732
Report to moderator
whitemage
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 212
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 15, 2013, 07:40:41 AM
 #22

...
You can still undervolt it with afterburner right? Cause most people usually don't wanna flash their GPU unless they are having like 100 of them... flashing GPU will void the warranty...

Some 7950's you can and some you cannot. Flashing the BIOS with the vendors own BIOS does not void the warranty as they supply both the BIOS and the tools to do it with, check out the vendors download sites.

With a  dual BIOS like the 7950 if a mistake is made in flashing it then you can flip to the working BIOS and then flash it back to the original.

I don't think vendor's bios is undervolted right?

ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 15, 2013, 08:16:19 AM
 #23

...

I don't think vendor's bios is undervolted right?

Stock vendors F43 BIOS runs at a lower voltage than the later BIOS, undervolted and run cooler.



If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
MilesJohan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 02:27:27 AM
 #24

...

I don't think vendor's bios is undervolted right?

Stock vendors F43 BIOS runs at a lower voltage than the later BIOS, undervolted and run cooler.




Do you know how much they undervolted? I found some online bios which is 0.963v..

MileyJohanson
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 09:52:56 AM
 #25

...

I don't think vendor's bios is undervolted right?

Stock vendors F43 BIOS runs at a lower voltage than the later BIOS, undervolted and run cooler.




Do you know how much they undervolted? I found some online bios which is 0.963v..

They are floating voltage but run at around 1.05v when running scrypt at I19 delivering a steady 640Kh/s, note the VRM temps.



If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
chaosknight
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 16, 2013, 10:25:08 AM
 #26

...

I don't think vendor's bios is undervolted right?

Stock vendors F43 BIOS runs at a lower voltage than the later BIOS, undervolted and run cooler.




Do you know how much they undervolted? I found some online bios which is 0.963v..

They are floating voltage but run at around 1.05v when running scrypt at I19 delivering a steady 640Kh/s, note the VRM temps.




Its good but the undervolt is not enough, I prefer 0.963v or 1 volt....
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 10:56:12 AM
 #27

...
Its good but the undervolt is not enough, I prefer 0.963v or 1 volt....

For you perhaps but for me it is enough, dropping to a lower voltage on my rig decreases stability and I lose more coins from downtime than I do from achieving the extra 1.5 watt drop at the wall that I could get at 0.963v.

I am not in competition with you to get a lower voltage I am in competition with my rig to get more hash per watt.  Grin

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
Thenen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 11:57:08 AM
 #28

...
Its good but the undervolt is not enough, I prefer 0.963v or 1 volt....

For you perhaps but for me it is enough, dropping to a lower voltage on my rig decreases stability and I lose more coins from downtime than I do from achieving the extra 1.5 watt drop at the wall that I could get at 0.963v.

I am not in competition with you to get a lower voltage I am in competition with my rig to get more hash per watt.  Grin

It depends on how much you are planing to overclock, you can flash your voltage to be the lowest possible...
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!