Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 04:27:26 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 5 GPUs...can I do it?  (Read 1983 times)
RandyFolds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
July 31, 2011, 10:15:19 AM
 #1

I stumbled across an extremely inexpensive cache of 5830s from a friend. I am currently running 2x6870s in a Silverstone Raven 2. I was thinking about getting PCIe extender cables and unscrewing the stupid acrylic viewing window (or maybe cutting it so as not to affect flow-through) and running three 5830s outside the case, with either a throttled 100 watt can fan venting heat out the window or just a box fan blowing at it if it doesn't make the house unbearable. I would have to rig up some sort of mounting hardware for them, but I'll cross that bridge if this is even possible. I was thinking of running a tandem power supply to ensure that everything had enough juice. I happen to have an Antec 500w that vents such that I could mount it in the case with my other PSU, an Antec 750w.

My alternative would be to assemble some bones I have lying around, but I would need a processor and HD, and then I'd need a more robust PSU than that antec 500w, so I am looking at $200 + cards, and probably higher power costs due to the secondary systems. I would prefer to cram it in one box, even though it is getting to be the height of summer. Fall and winter can do with a spaceheater; all the better if it generates btc.

Yea or Neigh? Thanks for your input.

▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
▓▓ ONEDICE.ME ▓▓▓▓▓ BEST DICE EXPERIENCE ▓▓▓▓ PLAY OR INVEST ▓▓▓▓▓▓
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481430446
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481430446

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481430446
Reply with quote  #2

1481430446
Report to moderator
1481430446
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481430446

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481430446
Reply with quote  #2

1481430446
Report to moderator
1481430446
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481430446

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481430446
Reply with quote  #2

1481430446
Report to moderator
Elder III
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91



View Profile
July 31, 2011, 01:38:46 PM
 #2

you can do it if your motherboard supports it...  Wink
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 03:46:10 PM
 #3

Send them to one of us we're crazier than you! Kidding though you can do it

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
catfish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270


teh giant catfesh


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 04:12:02 PM
 #4

Make sure your logic board can support PCIe cards in ALL slots. Some share bandwidth in such a way as to effectively disable certain x1 slots when the x16 slots are filled.

I've learned this the very hard way by spending quite a lot of money on what I thought was a good board with 5 slots - 5 extender cables and GPUs, only three of the GPUs are being recognised. I'd check first - certainly before butchering your case (if it's a nice case)...

And remember that GPU cards always seem to run cooler *outside* of a case than inside. Even without box fans etc. my open-frame rig is cooler than the case boxes.

...so I give in to the rhythm, the click click clack
I'm too wasted to fight back...


BTC: 1A7HvdGGDie3P5nDpiskG8JxXT33Yu6Gct
RandyFolds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
July 31, 2011, 07:04:33 PM
 #5

Make sure your logic board can support PCIe cards in ALL slots. Some share bandwidth in such a way as to effectively disable certain x1 slots when the x16 slots are filled.

I've learned this the very hard way by spending quite a lot of money on what I thought was a good board with 5 slots - 5 extender cables and GPUs, only three of the GPUs are being recognised. I'd check first - certainly before butchering your case (if it's a nice case)...

And remember that GPU cards always seem to run cooler *outside* of a case than inside. Even without box fans etc. my open-frame rig is cooler than the case boxes.

Thanks for the help everyone.

The mobo is an MSI 870U-G55. Any clue how I can research whether it supports 5 PCI slots or not?

▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
▓▓ ONEDICE.ME ▓▓▓▓▓ BEST DICE EXPERIENCE ▓▓▓▓ PLAY OR INVEST ▓▓▓▓▓▓
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
Inju
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 07:10:14 PM
 #6

Make sure your logic board can support PCIe cards in ALL slots. Some share bandwidth in such a way as to effectively disable certain x1 slots when the x16 slots are filled.

I've learned this the very hard way by spending quite a lot of money on what I thought was a good board with 5 slots - 5 extender cables and GPUs, only three of the GPUs are being recognised. I'd check first - certainly before butchering your case (if it's a nice case)...

And remember that GPU cards always seem to run cooler *outside* of a case than inside. Even without box fans etc. my open-frame rig is cooler than the case boxes.

Can you share which mother board you used?
Coz, i am going to buy gigabyte 890FXA-UD7  AMD mother board with 6 PCIe slots to connect 6 cards with riser cables.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 07:15:31 PM
 #7

Make sure your logic board can support PCIe cards in ALL slots. Some share bandwidth in such a way as to effectively disable certain x1 slots when the x16 slots are filled.

I've learned this the very hard way by spending quite a lot of money on what I thought was a good board with 5 slots - 5 extender cables and GPUs, only three of the GPUs are being recognised. I'd check first - certainly before butchering your case (if it's a nice case)...

And remember that GPU cards always seem to run cooler *outside* of a case than inside. Even without box fans etc. my open-frame rig is cooler than the case boxes.

Thanks for the help everyone.

The mobo is an MSI 870U-G55. Any clue how I can research whether it supports 5 PCI slots or not?
http://www.msi.com/product/mb/870U-G55.html#?div=Detail

says,
Slots
• 1 PCI Express x16 slot (PCI_E2) with x16 operation (PCI Express Bus SPEC V2.0 compliant)
• 1 PCI Express x16 slot (PCI_E3) with x4 operation (PCI Express Bus SPEC V2.0 compliant)
• 1 PCI Express x1 slot

meaning only THREE PCIe slots. NOT 5.
RandyFolds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
July 31, 2011, 07:26:39 PM
 #8

Make sure your logic board can support PCIe cards in ALL slots. Some share bandwidth in such a way as to effectively disable certain x1 slots when the x16 slots are filled.

I've learned this the very hard way by spending quite a lot of money on what I thought was a good board with 5 slots - 5 extender cables and GPUs, only three of the GPUs are being recognised. I'd check first - certainly before butchering your case (if it's a nice case)...

And remember that GPU cards always seem to run cooler *outside* of a case than inside. Even without box fans etc. my open-frame rig is cooler than the case boxes.

Thanks for the help everyone.

The mobo is an MSI 870U-G55. Any clue how I can research whether it supports 5 PCI slots or not?
http://www.msi.com/product/mb/870U-G55.html#?div=Detail

says,
Slots
• 1 PCI Express x16 slot (PCI_E2) with x16 operation (PCI Express Bus SPEC V2.0 compliant)
• 1 PCI Express x16 slot (PCI_E3) with x4 operation (PCI Express Bus SPEC V2.0 compliant)
• 1 PCI Express x1 slot

meaning only THREE PCIe slots. NOT 5.


Yeah, I just noticed that as well. I have another mobo sitting around somewhere. I gotta see how many slots she holds.

▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
▓▓ ONEDICE.ME ▓▓▓▓▓ BEST DICE EXPERIENCE ▓▓▓▓ PLAY OR INVEST ▓▓▓▓▓▓
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
RandyFolds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
July 31, 2011, 07:27:22 PM
 #9

So much for last night's drunken plans... Grin

▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
▓▓ ONEDICE.ME ▓▓▓▓▓ BEST DICE EXPERIENCE ▓▓▓▓ PLAY OR INVEST ▓▓▓▓▓▓
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
release
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 08:08:50 PM
 #10

for future reference, GPUreview.com has the wattage of Reference cards.
catfish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270


teh giant catfesh


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 09:12:48 PM
 #11

Make sure your logic board can support PCIe cards in ALL slots. Some share bandwidth in such a way as to effectively disable certain x1 slots when the x16 slots are filled.

I've learned this the very hard way by spending quite a lot of money on what I thought was a good board with 5 slots - 5 extender cables and GPUs, only three of the GPUs are being recognised. I'd check first - certainly before butchering your case (if it's a nice case)...

And remember that GPU cards always seem to run cooler *outside* of a case than inside. Even without box fans etc. my open-frame rig is cooler than the case boxes.

Can you share which mother board you used?
Coz, i am going to buy gigabyte 890FXA-UD7  AMD mother board with 6 PCIe slots to connect 6 cards with riser cables.

I've put a separate thread up about it - check it out, it's an Asus P8Z68-V... I think it may actually be a problem with the GPU card rather than the logic board itself... but can't find out until I get a spare GPU card to plug in...

...so I give in to the rhythm, the click click clack
I'm too wasted to fight back...


BTC: 1A7HvdGGDie3P5nDpiskG8JxXT33Yu6Gct
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!