Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2018, 04:01:00 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S9 stops mining  (Read 113 times)
jeannap23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 15, 2018, 04:44:21 PM
 #1

Anyone else have issues where there's nothing wrong with the miner it just stops mining and you have to reboot? Because of this my payout keeps getting delayed another day.  Huh
1537977660
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537977660

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537977660
Reply with quote  #2

1537977660
Report to moderator
1537977660
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537977660

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537977660
Reply with quote  #2

1537977660
Report to moderator
1537977660
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537977660

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537977660
Reply with quote  #2

1537977660
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537977660
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537977660

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537977660
Reply with quote  #2

1537977660
Report to moderator
1537977660
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537977660

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537977660
Reply with quote  #2

1537977660
Report to moderator
krisgt30
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 262


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2018, 11:05:26 PM
 #2

I have one S9 that stops mining completely and hasnt mined for a couple of days now. I am going to try a new power supply. (I currently use HP1200w platinum power supplies, I am going to source a bitmain psu and give that a shot). It worked fine for 24 hours, now doesnt mine at all.

www.bcmonster.com Bitcoin Mining pool, offering pools for Komodo, Bitcoin Atom, and Bitcoin Gold as well -Donate:1QGZQBhXMo2jVc45wLEsp2bn5agF8SZSuY
jeannap23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 16, 2018, 03:12:31 AM
 #3

Thanks I might try that. I have an extra power supply. I'll try switching them and see if that helps. It's still running when it's not hashing which is why I didn't think about a new power supply.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240
Merit: 1339


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
April 16, 2018, 05:08:58 AM
 #4

Thanks I might try that. I have an extra power supply. I'll try switching them and see if that helps. It's still running when it's not hashing which is why I didn't think about a new power supply.

Try a better ETH cable.

A cat 7

Not a cat 5.

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
krisgt30
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 262


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2018, 08:32:02 PM
 #5

Thanks I might try that. I have an extra power supply. I'll try switching them and see if that helps. It's still running when it's not hashing which is why I didn't think about a new power supply.

Try a better ETH cable.

A cat 7

Not a cat 5.

Will cat 6 cut it or no? I am having the same problems as this person with only two machines out of 25. Could the cat6 be the culprit?

www.bcmonster.com Bitcoin Mining pool, offering pools for Komodo, Bitcoin Atom, and Bitcoin Gold as well -Donate:1QGZQBhXMo2jVc45wLEsp2bn5agF8SZSuY
Raymond_B
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 34

Just Getting Started...


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2018, 09:44:42 PM
 #6

CAT6 is fine.

fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 09:28:01 PM
 #7


Try a better ETH cable.

A cat 7

Not a cat 5.


I have managed over 20k total miners in my career and they have all used CAT5 cabling. If switching to CAT7 solved your issue it was only because the CAT5 cable was damaged. There is no good reason to go buy a more expensive cable when CAT5 works just fine and no reason to tell others to spend money on something they dont really need.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
HagssFIN
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1172


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
April 17, 2018, 10:25:27 PM
 #8

Yep. Unless there is a lot of some kind of interference or very very long distance for the cabling, which both are quite rare cases,
Cat 5 patch cables will do the job just fine.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!