Bitcoin Forum
July 18, 2018, 05:39:05 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S9 13.5T  (Read 130 times)
SkaWeasel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 16, 2018, 02:35:13 PM
 #1

Hi guys,

I have 2 antminers S9 13.5T, I updated the firmware of those machines and I noticed they started to fail. Currently they one miner only detect 2 hashing boards but the third HB works, and the other one detect 3 HB but one it's not hashing.

I investigate a lot, I have made a lot of tests and I couldn't find any phisical damage.

I was wondering if someone has that version of Antminer, without firmware update, can you please share a backup of your firmare??? This because I started to think this is a S.O issue not a hardware issue.

Please help!!
Thanks guys.
1531892345
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531892345

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531892345
Reply with quote  #2

1531892345
Report to moderator
1531892345
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531892345

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531892345
Reply with quote  #2

1531892345
Report to moderator
MORE CRYPTO, LESS NOISE
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531892345
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531892345

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531892345
Reply with quote  #2

1531892345
Report to moderator
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 502


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
April 16, 2018, 05:34:39 PM
 #2

First things first, what psu are you using?

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5 & S9r-11.5
SkaWeasel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 16, 2018, 08:47:24 PM
 #3

Hi,

thanks for your reply.
Im usign the bitmain official PSU, I bought it together, from Bitmain.com

Also I have 5 PSU all from bitmain, and I did try to change to check if it was the PSU but it's not, because I have L3 miners and they work just fine with the same PSU.

Regards
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 502


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
April 16, 2018, 09:08:46 PM
 #4

220VAC input or 110VAC input?  L3 only pulls 800W, while the S9 will want more power than the Bitmain PSU can deliver on 110VAC.

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5 & S9r-11.5
SkaWeasel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 16, 2018, 10:33:56 PM
 #5

Sorry, all runs with 220 including my L3
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 502


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
April 16, 2018, 10:40:56 PM
 #6

Ah, then probably not a psu issue.  You might just have a wonky board unfortunately...  Tongue

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5 & S9r-11.5
r01k
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 3

Proof Of Weapon


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 12:41:26 AM
 #7

Make sure that you are not going over the capacity of the delivering equipment. Someone here said that they had the same problem and it turned out they were capping the capacity of the transformer.
SkaWeasel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 03:06:16 PM
 #8

Hi all,

thanks for your replies.

Actually I thougt it was the electricity but I discconected everything and just put one S9 to work and it behave the same way.

and other very strange thing it's that all my miners stop working correctly at the same week.... thats very odd

If someone has that version of antminer S9 13.5T without firmware update, can please backup your firmware and share a copy, just to make sure the firmware it's working propertly. Because I did test everything except that..

thanks
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 09:09:47 PM
 #9

Just go on bitmains site and grab older firmware, you dont need someone to back it up for you.

Stay away from the Nov 17th firmware, it has been confirmed that this version has a ton of problems.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
SkaWeasel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 18, 2018, 01:59:23 PM
 #10

Hi,

I did, but I think that causes the issue, so that's why I want the original firmaware without updates...

It's just for testing because I have tried everything so far except this...

Thanks
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
April 18, 2018, 04:41:30 PM
 #11

Hi,

I did, but I think that causes the issue, so that's why I want the original firmaware without updates...

It's just for testing because I have tried everything so far except this...

Thanks


There is no "original" firmware. The miners ship with whatever is most current firmware available, sometimes the default firmware is so new they havent publicly released it.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
SkaWeasel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 18, 2018, 04:47:48 PM
 #12

I see, so I guess I'm f**k whit those 3 miners...

 Huh Huh Huh

I guess I need to send those to bitmain for repair..

Thanks guys!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!