Bitcoin Forum
May 14, 2024, 04:56:20 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: *** Complete Guide on How to Create a New Alt Coin – Update 2018 ***  (Read 20868 times)
gjhiggins
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254
Merit: 1278



View Profile WWW
September 16, 2018, 01:07:39 PM
 #61

what is the diffrence between port and rpc port exactly?
port is for the main consensus protocol, i.e. passing around of headers, txs, etc. all the busywork needed to maintain consensus.

rpcport (Remote Procedure Call) is a means of issuing commands such as getinfo and sendto to a running client.

If I want to cross-connect two clients:
bitcoind -port=12000 -rpcport=12001 -datadir=/tmp/datadir1 -connect=127.0.0.1:13000

bitcoind -port=13000 -rpcport=13001 -datadir=/tmp/datadir2 -connect=127.0.0.1:12000

rpc calls to the first client need to go to 127.0.0.1:12001 and those to the second client need to go to 127.0.0.1:13001

AIUI, the miner uses the rpcport to issue getwork (or getemplate or whatever) commands and uses the port to submit its candidate blocks to the consensus protocol -- which is why it needs the values for both port and rpcport.

(Were the Bitcoin dev team not self-avowedly "primarily systems engineers", then port might have been more self-evidently labelled as "protocolport")

HTH

Cheers

Graham
1715662580
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715662580

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715662580
Reply with quote  #2

1715662580
Report to moderator
1715662580
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715662580

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715662580
Reply with quote  #2

1715662580
Report to moderator
Each block is stacked on top of the previous one. Adding another block to the top makes all lower blocks more difficult to remove: there is more "weight" above each block. A transaction in a block 6 blocks deep (6 confirmations) will be very difficult to remove.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
nur1labs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 250


Founder Nur1Labs


View Profile WWW
September 16, 2018, 01:49:28 PM
 #62

what is the diffrence between port and rpc port exactly?
port is for the main consensus protocol, i.e. passing around of headers, txs, etc. all the busywork needed to maintain consensus.

rpcport (Remote Procedure Call) is a means of issuing commands such as getinfo and sendto to a running client.

If I want to cross-connect two clients:
bitcoind -port=12000 -rpcport=12001 -datadir=/tmp/datadir1 -connect=127.0.0.1:13000

bitcoind -port=13000 -rpcport=13001 -datadir=/tmp/datadir2 -connect=127.0.0.1:12000

rpc calls to the first client need to go to 127.0.0.1:12001 and those to the second client need to go to 127.0.0.1:13001

AIUI, the miner uses the rpcport to issue getwork (or getemplate or whatever) commands and uses the port to submit its candidate blocks to the consensus protocol -- which is why it needs the values for both port and rpcport.

(Were the Bitcoin dev team not self-avowedly "primarily systems engineers", then port might have been more self-evidently labelled as "protocolport")

HTH

Cheers

Graham

is there any method to make ip is not call back by number[seed] and run on hex method. i try call this bitcoin seems close the method for .txt

==MuBdI BlockStream Platform - Future Blockchain Platform==
==Open Hire Developer Using Our Services==
goolesby
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 10

Gistcoin


View Profile
September 16, 2018, 02:11:40 PM
 #63

Actually it is a very clear explanation about how to create the new altcoin. but, I myself still not yet try creating the coin because it must be very complex and must be considered smartly and carefully. but so far, it will be very helpful if we have any plan for creating it later.

nur1labs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 250


Founder Nur1Labs


View Profile WWW
September 16, 2018, 11:56:50 PM
 #64

Actually it is a very clear explanation about how to create the new altcoin. but, I myself still not yet try creating the coin because it must be very complex and must be considered smartly and carefully. but so far, it will be very helpful if we have any plan for creating it later.

i think genesis no problem. anything last guide is for ip to hex they used some engine on bitcoin can encrypt that prefent brute attack on protocol. this still solve on our side.

==MuBdI BlockStream Platform - Future Blockchain Platform==
==Open Hire Developer Using Our Services==
CikoXp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 04, 2018, 08:06:55 AM
Last edit: October 04, 2018, 08:17:28 AM by CikoXp
 #65

Hello guys... my coin is working good... but i've some issue with Masternodes. They are also working good.. collateral is good recognized and rewards works as expected following my block value and reward % settings. Simply i can't start them via wallet (MN tab). I can only start my MNs via debug typing:

Code:
- startmasternode all 0
or
Code:
- startmasternode alias 0 MN1
- startmasternode alias 0 MN2
- startmasternode alias 0 MN3

but if i click on "Start MISSING", "Start All" or "Start Alias" in wallet MN tab it will give me this error:

Code:
Succefull start 0 masternodes, failed to start 3, total 3
Failed to start MN1. Error: Invalid IP address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx,
masternode=xxxxxxxxTxIDxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Failed to start MN2. Error: Invalid IP address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx,
masternode=xxxxxxxxTxIDxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Failed to start MN3. Error: Invalid IP address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx,
masternode=xxxxxxxxTxIDxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

but MNs still works fine because i can start them via debug consolle with above commands that give me "Success" results and make my MNs "ENABLED"....
Ther's something i forgot to do?
Following the error in the code i found this in "masternode.cpp":

Code:
mnbRet = CMasternodeBroadcast(service, txin, pubKeyCollateralAddressNew, pubKeyMasternodeNew, PROTOCOL_VERSION);

    if (!mnbRet.IsValidNetAddr()) {
        strErrorRet = strprintf("Invalid IP address %s, masternode=%s", mnbRet.addr.ToStringIP (), txin. prevout.hash.ToString());
        LogPrint("masternode","CMasternodeBroadcast::Create -- %s\n", strErrorRet);
        mnbRet = CMasternodeBroadcast();
        return false;
    }

I've also changed "PROTOCOL_VERSION" downgrading wallet verions under the "Enforce" threshold that is setted after block 1000... but it did not help.
Anyone can help me?
nur1labs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 250


Founder Nur1Labs


View Profile WWW
October 05, 2018, 02:28:09 AM
 #66

masternodes need have 5 servers. and masternodes need generate unique key for this~

==MuBdI BlockStream Platform - Future Blockchain Platform==
==Open Hire Developer Using Our Services==
CikoXp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 05, 2018, 10:42:40 AM
 #67

masternodes need have 5 servers. and masternodes need generate unique key for this~

Quote
5 servers?
Where is setted this param? I think not...

Quote
generate unique key?
Maybe u mean "masternode genkey"? This is obvious. Already done.

And after googling a bit.. i think i'm setting wrong params in local.conf.. i'm working on this for now. i'll post the result....
nur1labs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 250


Founder Nur1Labs


View Profile WWW
October 06, 2018, 12:45:46 AM
 #68

masternodes need have 5 servers. and masternodes need generate unique key for this~

Quote
5 servers?
Where is setted this param? I think not...

Quote
generate unique key?
Maybe u mean "masternode genkey"? This is obvious. Already done.

And after googling a bit.. i think i'm setting wrong params in local.conf.. i'm working on this for now. i'll post the result....

so it's can do 3 servers?hmmmm if good i wanna see result. im not masternodes expert. im doing stake thing...that better  Cool

==MuBdI BlockStream Platform - Future Blockchain Platform==
==Open Hire Developer Using Our Services==
MrGew
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 20, 2018, 06:11:33 AM
 #69

If you create the blockchain with this method, how you retrieve the tx information in 0 block?

On 1 block you can get block info and then tx info over txid, but this fails on block 0, u cant retrieve txinformation cause the txid seems not correct.

Can anyone confirm? How to handle?

Code:
getblockhash 0
getblock hash
gettransaction txhash

ends in Invalid or non-wallet transaction id (code -5)

Mr Gew
nur1labs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 250


Founder Nur1Labs


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2018, 09:54:16 AM
 #70

If you create the blockchain with this method, how you retrieve the tx information in 0 block?

On 1 block you can get block info and then tx info over txid, but this fails on block 0, u cant retrieve txinformation cause the txid seems not correct.

Can anyone confirm? How to handle?

Code:
getblockhash 0
getblock hash
gettransaction txhash

ends in Invalid or non-wallet transaction id (code -5)

Mr Gew

hmmm not sure never got this atm all rpc fine

==MuBdI BlockStream Platform - Future Blockchain Platform==
==Open Hire Developer Using Our Services==
TheWolf666
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 615
Merit: 154


CEO of Metaisland.gg and W.O.K Corp


View Profile WWW
November 11, 2018, 03:41:09 PM
 #71

I have an issue with this parameter? --coinbase-addr XQg3PmNxX9oEbxsymqtQHir6dkPpVPTJ6P

How do you get an address if you never mined any block? My wallet is loading and never syncing, I have no address.

Do I miss something?

Note: I have done my own genesis using genesis.cpp as instructed.

nur1labs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 250


Founder Nur1Labs


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2018, 06:10:26 AM
 #72

I have an issue with this parameter? --coinbase-addr XQg3PmNxX9oEbxsymqtQHir6dkPpVPTJ6P

How do you get an address if you never mined any block? My wallet is loading and never syncing, I have no address.

Do I miss something?

Note: I have done my own genesis using genesis.cpp as instructed.

on cli you need type : getwalletinfo there will info wallet active. but you know today is hard code. you need rebase code for easy~

==MuBdI BlockStream Platform - Future Blockchain Platform==
==Open Hire Developer Using Our Services==
TheWolf666
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 615
Merit: 154


CEO of Metaisland.gg and W.O.K Corp


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2018, 05:11:08 PM
 #73

getwalletinfo give no key, wallet name is empty... I have created my own blockchain so there is no transaction...
I have seen many people having the same problem and no solution.
generate or generatetoaddress is not doing anything.

However if I do getnewaddress I get a new address, but this address is not saved,  or not visible in the getwalletinfo

Code:

00:05:48

getwalletinfo


00:05:48

{
  "walletname": "",
  "walletversion": 169900,
  "balance": 0.00000000,
  "unconfirmed_balance": 0.00000000,
  "immature_balance": 0.00000000,
  "txcount": 0,
  "keypoololdest": 1541959024,
  "keypoolsize": 1000,
  "keypoolsize_hd_internal": 1000,
  "paytxfee": 0.00000000,
  "hdseedid": "33122e4958e02b7e0205a34476a13c1f45edd135",
  "hdmasterkeyid": "33122e4958e02b7e0205a34476a13c1f45edd135",
  "private_keys_enabled": true
}


I have an issue with this parameter? --coinbase-addr XQg3PmNxX9oEbxsymqtQHir6dkPpVPTJ6P

How do you get an address if you never mined any block? My wallet is loading and never syncing, I have no address.

Do I miss something?

Note: I have done my own genesis using genesis.cpp as instructed.

on cli you need type : getwalletinfo there will info wallet active. but you know today is hard code. you need rebase code for easy~

nur1labs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 250


Founder Nur1Labs


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2018, 01:22:07 AM
 #74

they already hardcode it. that why many not know . there something about new bitcoin that bip you need know that what must do. on mean time prefer used rebase code~

Here sample of transaction receive by mining. did you look off the debug.log?

==MuBdI BlockStream Platform - Future Blockchain Platform==
==Open Hire Developer Using Our Services==
TheWolf666
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 615
Merit: 154


CEO of Metaisland.gg and W.O.K Corp


View Profile WWW
November 16, 2018, 06:55:11 PM
 #75

Not sure to understand your English.
But apparently latest Bitcoin 0.17 cannot solo mine, and is incompatible with all cpuminer flavors, because the RPC commands have been removed.
That's not nice for the Altcoins

they already hardcode it. that why many not know . there something about new bitcoin that bip you need know that what must do. on mean time prefer used rebase code~

Here sample of transaction receive by mining. did you look off the debug.log?

nur1labs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 250


Founder Nur1Labs


View Profile WWW
November 17, 2018, 03:14:53 AM
 #76

Not sure to understand your English.
But apparently latest Bitcoin 0.17 cannot solo mine, and is incompatible with all cpuminer flavors, because the RPC commands have been removed.
That's not nice for the Altcoins

they already hardcode it. that why many not know . there something about new bitcoin that bip you need know that what must do. on mean time prefer used rebase code~

Here sample of transaction receive by mining. did you look off the debug.log?


im not used that on screen shoot new bitcoin. im prefer used rebase code. since hard code is hard... Grin

==MuBdI BlockStream Platform - Future Blockchain Platform==
==Open Hire Developer Using Our Services==
KerberosX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2019, 10:35:51 PM
 #77

I have created a clone of the latest version of Litecoin using this guide. All appears fine, have 2 wallets running, using minerd and it's constantly finding blocks. But for some reason my balance (on both wallets) remains at 0.

This is an extract of debug.log:
Code:
2019-01-01 22:34:28 UpdateTip: new best=b9d30863f3b2aa7d8d9d0fe61673bff488dfa4a62d4d4eb8dbb865195d76276a height=383 version=0x20000000 log2_work=28.584985 tx=384 date='2019-01-01 22:34:25' progress=1.000000 cache=0.0MiB(323txo)
2019-01-01 22:34:30 CreateNewBlock(): block weight: 772 txs: 0 fees: 0 sigops 400
2019-01-01 22:34:33 UpdateTip: new best=ae8c37c06f5da0486c438bd6ef0e403c0ccd3481c4c8fed2ff48f990b527f780 height=384 version=0x20000000 log2_work=28.588737 tx=385 date='2019-01-01 22:34:30' progress=1.000000 cache=0.0MiB(324txo)
2019-01-01 22:34:35 CreateNewBlock(): block weight: 772 txs: 0 fees: 0 sigops 400
2019-01-01 22:34:43 UpdateTip: new best=1f94f804b286ef3a80f239e860b64e094abb823eee1e311edb1d857a8d9ae28b height=385 version=0x20000000 log2_work=28.592479 tx=386 date='2019-01-01 22:34:38' progress=1.000000 cache=0.0MiB(325txo)
2019-01-01 22:34:45 CreateNewBlock(): block weight: 772 txs: 0 fees: 0 sigops 400
2019-01-01 22:34:58 UpdateTip: new best=0d9fc3f15008d97b1caba26c8dde8163850f20d1db0c4446140d9e4fd941e8ae height=386 version=0x20000000 log2_work=28.596212 tx=387 date='2019-01-01 22:34:53' progress=1.000000 cache=0.0MiB(326txo)
2019-01-01 22:34:58 CreateNewBlock(): block weight: 772 txs: 0 fees: 0 sigops 400
2019-01-01 22:34:59 UpdateTip: new best=36c70adbf212df121a0a37e0e3cb3071459b4a50b989572145f7b62f19cbcdf9 height=387 version=0x20000000 log2_work=28.599935 tx=388 date='2019-01-01 22:34:58' progress=1.000000 cache=0.0MiB(327txo)
2019-01-01 22:35:01 CreateNewBlock(): block weight: 772 txs: 0 fees: 0 sigops 400
2019-01-01 22:35:09 UpdateTip: new best=54358b011951aa4a1035dfad6490e568c655c97c6cfca35b726eb508617deff7 height=388 version=0x20000000 log2_work=28.603648 tx=389 date='2019-01-01 22:35:06' progress=1.000000 cache=0.0MiB(328txo)
2019-01-01 22:35:11 CreateNewBlock(): block weight: 772 txs: 0 fees: 0 sigops 400

What could be wrong?
KerberosX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2019, 10:02:14 PM
 #78

OK, so above issue was with the latest Litecoin branch. When I switch to Litecoin 0.15, everything works fine. After some digging, it seems it has to do with the CPU mining software not compatible with the bech32 addresses (which were added in Litecoin 0.16).

When I fork the latest branch of Litecoin and start the wallets with the -addresstype=legacy switch, I am able to generated a legacy address and mine to it with minerd.

So far I was not able to find any working CPU miner that is compatible with the latest Litecoin version  Undecided

Anyone else busy with this?
nur1labs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 250


Founder Nur1Labs


View Profile WWW
January 06, 2019, 09:54:15 AM
 #79

OK, so above issue was with the latest Litecoin branch. When I switch to Litecoin 0.15, everything works fine. After some digging, it seems it has to do with the CPU mining software not compatible with the bech32 addresses (which were added in Litecoin 0.16).

When I fork the latest branch of Litecoin and start the wallets with the -addresstype=legacy switch, I am able to generated a legacy address and mine to it with minerd.

So far I was not able to find any working CPU miner that is compatible with the latest Litecoin version  Undecided

Anyone else busy with this?

 as you know for next version you must carefully follow up new version fork rules. so im used rebase as fine~

==MuBdI BlockStream Platform - Future Blockchain Platform==
==Open Hire Developer Using Our Services==
TheWolf666
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 615
Merit: 154


CEO of Metaisland.gg and W.O.K Corp


View Profile WWW
March 05, 2019, 06:40:59 PM
 #80

A couple of information to help doing an altcoin from latest version of bitcoin.
Lot of people are stuck because bitcoin 0.18 + have a lot of verification that are not taking in account the case of when you are at genesis (nheight=1) with one transaction.

The loading screen is blocking and you cannot mine without removing it. Getblocktemplate send an error "Loading blocks"

Latest version of Bitcoin (0.18) is adding a define in chain.h, this value is used in /qt/bitcoingui.cpp to show the blocking form or not.

Code:
MAX_BLOCK_TIME_GAP = 90 * 60

This value is too small for the first transactions, the genesis first tx is most of the time older than 90*60 seconds and that's what is blocking the wallet.

If you change this value to 3600*365, you will remove the loading screen and get the coin to mine.

Once your blockchain has more transactions (let say 1000 for example) and you are mining a block like a swiss clock every x minutes, you can reverse this parameter to a value close to x


Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!