Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2018, 12:51:36 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to run AntMiner S9 in load-balancing mode?  (Read 79 times)
Laise
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 07:51:26 AM
 #1

I'm trying to distribute a hash rate between several pools on a quota base. I've added `"load-balance": true,` line to the `/config/bmminer.conf` and restarted the miner. But now only one pool gets all the hash rate, and other pools has no accepted shares. I tested the config via API (config, pools commands) and all seems ok: all pools have quota=1 and configured strategy="Load Balance".

Two questions:
1. How can I distrubute a hash rate between several pools on a AntMiner S9?
2. Is anyone using load-balanced/balanced mode on AntMiner S9? How it works for you?

Thank you!

UPD. I tried "balance" mode and it works the same as "load-balance". I have 3 pools, only pool #1 gets all hash rate and pools #0, #2 are not reporting shares.
1542502296
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542502296

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542502296
Reply with quote  #2

1542502296
Report to moderator
1542502296
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542502296

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542502296
Reply with quote  #2

1542502296
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542502296
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542502296

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542502296
Reply with quote  #2

1542502296
Report to moderator
1542502296
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542502296

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542502296
Reply with quote  #2

1542502296
Report to moderator
1542502296
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542502296

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542502296
Reply with quote  #2

1542502296
Report to moderator
Laise
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 11:04:32 AM
 #2

I sent this question to the official BitMain support and received the answer:

---
Our miners only support mining in one pool at a time.
---
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 04:02:42 PM
Merited by leowonderful (1)
 #3

It will only mine to 1 pool at a time. load balancing was removed as an option for sha256 miners years ago as it just doesnt work with the way hashing boards are designed now. They are all in one string and can only process one data set at a time.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
ccgllc
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 56

Math doesn't care what you believe.


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 05:38:23 PM
 #4

I second what Fanatic26 said.  Although it was a cool idea, it never did work well.  I experimented with it a LOT back in 2014 and my total hashrate took serious hits when either of the approaches were used.

I mine bitcoin for a living, and I mine at Kano.is!
Blokforge Affiliate:  https://blokforge.com/?ref=21
Linux since 0.96 kernel and Slackware distributions on (4) floppies...
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!