Bitcoin Forum
May 26, 2020, 07:35:00 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help with re-flashing BIOS to stock default BIOS RX 470  (Read 33 times)
pankadlec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2020, 09:33:11 PM
 #1

Hi,

Could you please help me with my issue?
I bought from miner gpu MSI armor RX470 8GB OC version but i need to put them to the stock default BIOS version.
Because i see only Error code 43 in my win10pro OS.
I tried atiflash, atipatcher, atidrivers, different bioses, nothing workd for me, im so confused with this.
I know for sure there is SKhynix memory. (S/N1: 602-V341-160SB1707000419 CHK:A40)
I tried MSI live update but it is not able to change GPU to my second because my main gpu is gtx960.
I also wrote to MSI support but without any response.
Guys if is here someone who would like to help me please contact me at pankadlec21@gmail.com

Thank you in advance

Milos Petlak
1590478500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590478500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590478500
Reply with quote  #2

1590478500
Report to moderator
1590478500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590478500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590478500
Reply with quote  #2

1590478500
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 2502

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
May 18, 2020, 01:06:34 AM
 #2

Unfortunately, this is not the correct forum to seek help for hardware issues such as this. You'd either need to try asking on the "Altcoin Mining" board (NOTE: the bitcoin mining board only deals with ASIC related hardware issues, not GPU)...

or, better yet, seek assistance on an external Computer Hardware dedicated forum like Tom's Hardware or Linus Tech Tips or something like that.

adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338
Merit: 1205



View Profile
May 18, 2020, 04:58:20 AM
 #3

Go to,
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/

And find your bios and flash with that bios. Make sure to pick the correct memory. And only flash 1 GPU at a time. If you are getting the error 43 you need the ATI pixel patcher fix. Search the forum for it, its very common to get that error because the firmware you have on your GPU is not signed by AMD, its a security feature.

If you get issues with flashing then you will need to download the old DOS version of atiflash instead of atiwinflash and you shouldn't get an errors. Just download the win98 boot disk and put it on a USB flash drive.

████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
████████▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀████████
██████▀▄██▀▀▄▄ ████▄▀██████
█████ ███ ████ ▀▀████ █████
████ █████ ███▀▀▀▄████ ████
████ ███▀▀▀▄▄▄████████ ████
████ ██▄▄▀▀███████▀▄▄█ ████
█████ █████ █▀██▀▄███ █████
██████▄▀███▀▄█▀▄███▀▄██████
████████▄▄▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▄▄████████
██████████▀▄███████████████
██████████████████████████
.
.FORTUNEJACK..
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
.
.+250 FS....................
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
████
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!